SFI SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0117 and P0118
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0117 | Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Low Input |
| P0118 | Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit High Input |
DESCRIPTION
A thermistor is built into the engine coolant temperature sensor and changes its resistance value according to the engine coolant temperature. The structure of the sensor and connection to the ECM are the same as that of the intake air temperature sensor.
When the engine coolant temperature sensor output is outside the normal range, the ECM interprets this as a malfunction.
If DTC P0117 or P0118 is detected, the ECM performs engine control using an estimated engine coolant temperature calculated from the intake air temperature at the time of engine start and the intake air volume.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0117 |
Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Low Input |
Engine coolant temperature sensor output voltage is 0.05 V or less for 0.5 seconds (3 trip detection logic). |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
P0118 |
Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit High Input |
Engine coolant temperature sensor output voltage is 4.95 V or more for 0.5 seconds (3 trip detection logic). |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
When any of these DTCs are output, check the engine coolant temperature using the GTS. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.
Engine Coolant Temperature |
Malfunction |
|---|---|
-40°C (-40°F) |
Open circuit |
140°C (284°F) |
Short circuit |
WIRING DIAGRAM
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
DTC P0117 and P0118 are detected when the engine idles for approximately 10 minutes.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
READ VALUE USING GTS (COOLANT TEMP)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Coolant Temp
Read the value displayed on the GTS.
Standard Value
Between 75 and 100°C (167 and 212°F) with warm engine.
Result
Result
Proceed to
-40°C (-40°F)
A
140°C (284°F)
B
Between 75 and 100°C (167 and 212°F)
C
Tip:If there is an open circuit, the GTS indicates -40°C (-40°F).
If there is a short circuit, the GTS indicates 140°C (284°F).
B READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)Click here
READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
*1
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor
*2
ECM
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor)
-
-
Connect terminals 1 and 2 of the engine coolant temperature sensor connector on the wire harness side.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Coolant Temp
Read the value displayed on the GTS.
Standard Value
140°C (284°F)
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B17-2 - B31-95 (THW)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B17-1 - B31-96 (ETHW)
Always
Below 1 Ω
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
-
*1
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor
*2
ECM
Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Coolant Temp
Read the value displayed on the GTS.
Standard Value
-40°C (-40°F)
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B17-2 or B31-95 (THW) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR