ENTRY AND START SYSTEM(for Start Function), Diagnostic DTC:B2286 and P0335
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| B2286 | Runnable Signal Malfunction |
| P0335 | Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit Malfunction (NE Signal) |
DESCRIPTION
The power management control ECU and ECM are connected by a cable and the CAN communication lines. These DTCs are stored when the cable information of the crankshaft position sensor signal and CAN information of the crankshaft position sensor signal are inconsistent.
When the power management control ECU is replaced with a new one and the cable is connected to the negative (-) battery terminal, the power source mode is reset to on (IG). When the battery is removed and reinstalled, the power source mode that was selected when the battery was removed is restored.
DTC Code |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
B2286 P0335 |
The cable information of the crankshaft position sensor signal and CAN information of the crankshaft position sensor signal are inconsistent. |
|
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
When using the intelligent tester with the engine switch off to troubleshoot: Connect the intelligent tester to the vehicle, and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at 1.5 second intervals until communication between the intelligent tester and vehicle begins.
Before performing the inspection, check that there are no problems related to the CAN communication system and LIN communication system.
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
PROCEDURE
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - ECM)
Disconnect the H70 power management control ECU connector.
Table 1. Text in Illustration *1
Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Power Management Control ECU)
*2
Front view of wire harness connector
(to ECM)
*3
for ZR Series Engine
*4
for 1WW Engine
Disconnect the A76 ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
for ZR Series Engine
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
H70-4 (NE) - A76-30 (NEO)
Always
Below 1 Ω
H70-4 (NE) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
for 1WW Engine
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
H70-4 (NE) - A76-6 (NEO)
Always
Below 1 Ω
H70-4 (NE) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (ENGINE CONDITION)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the intelligent tester on.
Enter the following menus: Body / Power Source Control / Data List.
According to the display on the intelligent tester, read the Data List.
Table 2. Power Source Control Tester Display
Measurement Item/Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
Engine Condition
Engine condition/Stop or Run
Stop: Engine stopped
Run: Engine running
-
OK
ON (engine stopped) or OFF (engine running) appears on the screen according to the engine condition.
Table 3. Result Result
Proceed to
OK (for ZR Series Engine)
A
OK (for 1WW Engine)
B
NG
C
Tip:for 1ZR-FAE:
-
If it is necessary to refer to the SFI system, refer to the following procedure (Click here).
for 2ZR-FAE:
-
If it is necessary to refer to the SFI system, refer to the following procedure (Click here).
for 1WW:
-
If it is necessary to refer to the ECD system, refer to the following procedure (Click here).
GO TO SFI SYSTEM
GO TO ECD SYSTEM
CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU
Reconnect the power management control ECU connectors.
Table 4. Text in Illustration *1
Component with harness connected
(Power Management Control ECU)
-
-
Using an oscilloscope, check the engine speed input signal waveform at the terminal of the power management control ECU.
Standard Frequency
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
H70-4 (NE) - Body ground
Engine stopped
No pulse generated
Engine running
Pulse generated
(1000 rpm: 200 Hz)
Table 5. Result Result
Proceed to
OK (for LHD)
A
OK (for RHD)
B
NG (for ZR Series Engine)
C
NG (for 1WW Engine)
D
Tip:for 1ZR-FAE:
-
If it is necessary to refer to the SFI system, refer to the following procedure (See page xClick here).
for 2ZR-FAE:
-
If it is necessary to refer to the SFI system, refer to the following procedure (Click here).
for 1WW:
-
If it is necessary to refer to the ECD system, refer to the following procedure (Click here).
GO TO SFI SYSTEM
GO TO ECD SYSTEM