ENTRY AND START SYSTEM(for Start Function), Diagnostic DTC:B2286 and P0335

DTC Code DTC Name
B2286 Runnable Signal Malfunction
P0335 Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit Malfunction (NE Signal)

DESCRIPTION

The power management control ECU and ECM are connected by a cable and the CAN communication lines. These DTCs are stored when the cable information of the crankshaft position sensor signal and CAN information of the crankshaft position sensor signal are inconsistent.

Tip:

When the power management control ECU is replaced with a new one and the cable is connected to the negative (-) battery terminal, the power source mode is reset to on (IG). When the battery is removed and reinstalled, the power source mode that was selected when the battery was removed is restored.

DTC Code

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

B2286

P0335

The cable information of the crankshaft position sensor signal and CAN information of the crankshaft position sensor signal are inconsistent.

  • AM2 NO. 2 fuse

  • SFI system (for ZR Series Engine)

  • ECD system (for 1WW Engine)

  • Power management control ECU

  • Harness or connector

WIRING DIAGRAM

A390171E01
A390171E04

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • When using the intelligent tester with the engine switch off to troubleshoot: Connect the intelligent tester to the vehicle, and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at 1.5 second intervals until communication between the intelligent tester and vehicle begins.

  • Before performing the inspection, check that there are no problems related to the CAN communication system and LIN communication system.

  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the H70 power management control ECU connector.

      U123593E02
      Table 1. Text in Illustration

      *1

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      *2

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to ECM)

      *3

      for ZR Series Engine

      *4

      for 1WW Engine

    2. Disconnect the A76 ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      for ZR Series Engine

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      H70-4 (NE) - A76-30 (NEO)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      H70-4 (NE) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      for 1WW Engine

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      H70-4 (NE) - A76-6 (NEO)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      H70-4 (NE) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  4. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (ENGINE CONDITION)

    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the intelligent tester on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Body / Power Source Control / Data List.

    5. According to the display on the intelligent tester, read the Data List.

      Table 2. Power Source Control

      Tester Display

      Measurement Item/Range

      Normal Condition

      Diagnostic Note

      Engine Condition

      Engine condition/Stop or Run

      Stop: Engine stopped

      Run: Engine running

      -

      OK

      ON (engine stopped) or OFF (engine running) appears on the screen according to the engine condition.

      Table 3. Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      OK (for ZR Series Engine)

      A

      OK (for 1WW Engine)

      B

      NG

      C

      Tip:
      • for 1ZR-FAE:

        • If it is necessary to refer to the SFI system, refer to the following procedure (Click here).

      • for 2ZR-FAE:

        • If it is necessary to refer to the SFI system, refer to the following procedure (Click here).

      • for 1WW:

        • If it is necessary to refer to the ECD system, refer to the following procedure (Click here).

    GO TO SFI SYSTEM

    GO TO ECD SYSTEM

  5. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU

    1. Reconnect the power management control ECU connectors.

      U122687E02
      Table 4. Text in Illustration

      *1

      Component with harness connected

      (Power Management Control ECU)

      -

      -

    2. Using an oscilloscope, check the engine speed input signal waveform at the terminal of the power management control ECU.

      Standard Frequency

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      H70-4 (NE) - Body ground

      Engine stopped

      No pulse generated

      Engine running

      Pulse generated

      (1000 rpm: 200 Hz)

      Table 5. Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      OK (for LHD)

      A

      OK (for RHD)

      B

      NG (for ZR Series Engine)

      C

      NG (for 1WW Engine)

      D

      Tip:
      • for 1ZR-FAE:

        • If it is necessary to refer to the SFI system, refer to the following procedure (See page xClick here).

      • for 2ZR-FAE:

        • If it is necessary to refer to the SFI system, refer to the following procedure (Click here).

      • for 1WW:

        • If it is necessary to refer to the ECD system, refer to the following procedure (Click here).

    REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU

    REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU

    GO TO SFI SYSTEM

    GO TO ECD SYSTEM