STOP AND START SYSTEM(for 2WW), Diagnostic DTC:P1545

DTC Code DTC Name
P1545 Starter Maintenance

DESCRIPTION

When the number of starter operations reaches the maximum number, the engine stop and start ECU stores DTC P1545 and blinks the stop and start cancel indicator light. When the STA signal detected by the ECM and by the engine stop and start ECU do not match, the engine stop and start ECU stores DTC P1545 and blinks the stop and start cancel indicator light.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

Warning Indicate

Memory

P1545

Starter Maintenance

Both of the following conditions are met (1 trip detection logic):

  • Ignition switch ON

  • The number of starter operations reaches the specified limit.

Both of the following conditions are met for 2 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic):

  • Normal communication with the ECM.

  • STA signals detected by the ECM and the engine stop and start ECU do not

  • Wire harness or connector

  • ST relay

  • Engine stop and start ECU

  • Starter assembly

  • ECM

Blinks

DTC stored

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

Tip:

DTCs for the stop and start system are not cleared even if the malfunction has been repaired. After repairing the malfunction, be sure to clear the DTCs.

Click here

  1. Tip:
    • If the cable is disconnected from the negative (-) battery terminal, stop and start control is prohibited until refresh charge is completed. In this case, drive the vehicle approximately 5 to 60 minutes until refresh charge is completed and stop and start control operation is permitted.

    • Allow the engine to idle for 3 minutes after it is warmed up and check that the engine idle speed is within 50 rpm of the target idle speed.

    CONFIRMATION AFTER TROUBLESHOOTING

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here

      Powertrain > Stop and Start > Clear DTCs

    4. Start the engine and warm it up.

    5. Drive the vehicle at 7 km/h (4.3 mph) or more.

      CAUTION:

      When performing Confirmation Driving Pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

    6. Stop the vehicle, move the shift lever to neutral and release the clutch pedal.

    7. Depress the clutch pedal and start the engine.

      Tip:

      If the engine cranks slowly when the engine is restarted, it can be determined that the battery voltage is low.

    8. Check that no DTCs are output.

      Click here

      Powertrain > Stop and Start > Trouble Codes

  2. STOP AND START SYSTEM OPERATION CHECK

    Tip:

    If the cable is disconnected from the negative (-) battery terminal, stop and start control is prohibited until refresh charge is completed. In this case, drive the vehicle approximately 5 to 60 minutes until refresh charge is completed and stop and start control operation is permitted.

    1. Start the engine and warm it up.

    2. Turn the air conditioning system off.

    3. Drive the vehicle at 7 km/h (4.3 mph) or more.

      CAUTION:

      When performing Confirmation Driving Pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

    4. Stop the vehicle, move the shift lever to neutral and release the clutch pedal.

    5. Allow the engine to stop by stop and start control.

    6. Depress the clutch pedal and start the engine.

WIRING DIAGRAM

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • Before replacing the engine stop and start ECU, read the number of starter operations and write it into a new engine stop and start ECU.

    Click here

  • After replacing the starter assembly, perform initialization of the number of starter operations stored in the engine stop and start ECU.

    Click here

  • When the starter assembly is replaced, "ST relay" must be also replaced.

  • After replacing the engine stop and start ECU or air conditioning amplifier assembly, reset and perform learning of the air conditioning information in the engine stop and start ECU.

    Click here

  • After replacing the engine stop and start ECU or airbag sensor assembly, clear and calibrate the deceleration sensor zero point in the engine stop and start ECU.

    Click here

  • When the ECM is replaced on a vehicle with a non-specified battery, it is necessary to perform battery type switching.

    Click here

  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

Tip:

Using the GTS, read the freeze frame data before troubleshooting. System condition information is recorded as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. This information can be useful when troubleshooting.

Click here

PROCEDURE

  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (STARTER OPERATION #)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Data List / Starter Operation #.

    5. According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.

      Powertrain > Stop and Start > Data List

      Tester Display

      Starter Operation #

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      254000 or more

      (Displays 1000000 or more)*

      A

      Below 254000

      B

      Tip:

      *: If "Starter Operation #" displays 1000000 or more, it is necessary to replace the engine stop and start ECU as there is an internal malfunction in the ECU.

    B

    READ VALUE USING GTS (ENGINE STARTER SIGNAL)Click here

    A
  2. REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY

    1. Replace the starter assembly

      Click here

      Tip:
      • When the starter assembly is replaced, "ST relay" must be also replaced.

      • If "Starter Operation #" displays 1000000 or more, the engine stop and start ECU must also be replaced.

        Click here

      • Clear the number of starter operations by performing "Starter Exchange" using the GTS.

        Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    END

  3. READ VALUE USING GTS (ENGINE STARTER SIGNAL)

    1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Data List / Engine Starter Signal.

    2. Read the values displayed on the GTS when the ignition switch is ON and the engine starts.

      Powertrain > Stop and Start > Data List

      Tester Display

      Engine Starter Signal

      OK

      Tester Display

      Condition

      Normal Condition

      Engine Starter Signal

      Ignition switch ON

      OFF

      Engine start

      ON

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - ECM - ST RELAY)Click here

    OK
  4. READ VALUE USING GTS (STARTER SIGNAL)

    1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Starter Signal.

    2. Read the values displayed on the GTS when the ignition switch is ON and the engine starts.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List

      Tester Display

      Starter Signal

      OK

      Tester Display

      Condition

      Normal Condition

      Starter Signal

      Ignition switch ON

      OFF

      Engine start

      ON

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

    NG
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - ST RELAY)

    1. Disconnect the A66 engine stop and start ECU connector.

    2. Disconnect the A62 ECM connector.

    3. Remove the ST relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A62-29 (STA) - ST relay terminal 2

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A62-29 (STA) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      ST relay terminal 2 - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE ECM

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - ECM - ST RELAY)

    1. Disconnect the A66 engine stop and start ECU connector.

    2. Disconnect the A62 ECM connector.

    3. Remove the ST relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A66-21 (STA) - ST relay terminal 2

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A62-29 (STA) - ST relay terminal 2

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A66-21 (STA) - A62-29 (STA)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A66-21 (STA) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      A62-29 (STA) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      ST relay terminal 2 - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  7. INSPECT RELAY (ST RELAY)

    1. Inspect the ST relay.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE RELAY (ST RELAY)

    OK
  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST RELAY - BODY GROUND)

    1. Remove the ST relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      ST relay terminal 1 - Body ground

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR