ECD SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P1072 and P1131
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P1072 | Plausibility Test with Environment Pressure |
| P1131 | Plausibility Test with Intake Air Pressure |
DESCRIPTION
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P1072 |
Plausibility Test with Environment Pressure |
The fault is set whenever the absolute difference between the pressure upstream of the turbine and the ambient pressure in after-run mode is greater than 120 hPa (12 kPa). (3 trip detection logic)
Tip:
After-run mode is the period between IG OFF and shut down of ECM (EFI MAIN relay off), when the ECM saves certain values and performs certain checks. |
|
Does not come on |
DTC stored |
P1131 |
Plausibility Test with Intake Air Pressure |
The fault code is set when the absolute difference between the pressure upstream of the turbine and the charging pressure in after-run mode is greater than 150 mbar (15 kPa). (3 trip detection logic)
Tip:
After-run mode is the period between IG OFF and shut down of ECM (EFI MAIN relay off), when the ECM saves certain values and performs certain checks. |
|
Does not come on |
DTC stored |
DTC No. |
Data List |
|---|---|
P1072 P1131 |
|
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0471.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
When the ECM must be replaced, before replacing the ECM, perform the "Learning Values Save" function using the GTS. Then after installing the new ECM, perform all of the initialization/registrations for the "Learning Values Write" function by following the instructions shown on the GTS display.
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
READ VALUE USING GTS (ABSOLUTE TURBINE UPSTREAM PRESSURE AND ATMOSPHERE PRESSURE)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Absolute Turbine Upstream Pressure and Atmosphere Pressure.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Atmosphere Pressure
Absolute Turbine Upstream Pressure
Read the value immediately after stopping the engine.
Standard
Difference between the Absolute Turbine Upstream Pressure and Atmosphere Pressure is within 8 kPa or less.
Tip:Standard atmospheric pressure is 101 kPa. For every 100 m increase in altitude, pressure drops by 1 kPa. Varies by weather.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE SENSORClick here
CHECK EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE SENSOR AIR HOSE CONNECTION
Check that the exhaust gas pressure sensor air hose issecurely installed.
OK
Part is securely installed.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR AIR HOSEClick here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the exhaust gas pressure sensor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B237-1 (VC) - B220-24 (VCPE)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B237-2 (PEXM) - B220-103 (PEXM)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B237-3 (E2) - B220-135 (EPEM)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B237-1 (VC) or B220-24 (VCPE) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B237-2 (PEXM) or B220-103 (PEXM) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here
REPAIR AIR HOSE
Repair the air hose.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Repair or replace the harness or connector.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
REPLACE EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE SENSOR
Replace the exhaust gas pressure sensor.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 60 seconds or more [A].
Perform road test [B].
Repeat [A] and [B] for the number of trips detected.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Confirm that the DTC is not output again.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT END