ECD SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P007C and P007D
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P007C | Charge Air Cooler Temperature Sensor Circuit Low |
| P007D | Charge Air Cooler Temperature Sensor Circuit High |
DESCRIPTION
The intake air temperature sensor (turbo) senses the intake air temperature after the intake air passes through the intercooler. A built-in thermistor in the sensor changes its resistance value according to the intake air temperature. The lower the intake air temperature, the higher the thermistor resistance value. The higher the intake air temperature, the lower the thermistor resistance value (See Fig. 1).
The intake air temperature sensor (turbo) is powered by a 5 V supply from the THIA terminal of the ECM, via resistor R. Resistor R and the intake air temperature sensor (turbo) are connected in series. When the resistance value of the sensor changes in accordance with changes in the intake air temperature, the potential at terminal THIA also changes. Based on this signal, the ECM corrects the fuel injection volume to improve driveability with a cold engine.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P007C |
Charge Air Cooler Temperature Sensor Circuit Low |
Short in the intake air temperature sensor (turbo) circuit for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic). |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
P007D |
Charge Air Cooler Temperature Sensor Circuit High |
Open in the intake air temperature sensor (turbo) circuit for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic). |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
DTC No. |
Data List |
|---|---|
P007C |
Intake Air Temp (Turbo) |
P007D |
If DTC P007C or P007D is stored, the following symptoms may appear:
-
Misfire
Combustion noise
Black smoke
White smoke
Lack of power
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
DTC No. |
DTC Detection Drive Pattern |
|---|---|
P007C |
Ignition switch ON for 1 second |
P007D |
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here) and initialization (Click here).
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
READ VALUE USING GTS (INTAKE AIR TEMP (TURBO))
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Intake Air Temp (Turbo).
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display
Intake Air Temp (Turbo)
Read the value.
OK
Same as air temperature near intake manifold.
Result
Result
Proceed to
-40°C (-40°F)
A
140°C (284°F) or higher
B
Same as air temperature near intake manifold
C
Tip:If there is an open circuit, the GTS indicates -40°C (-40°F).
If there is a short circuit, the GTS indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher.
B READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)Click here
C CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
-
*1
Intake Air Temperature Sensor (Turbo)
*2
ECM
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Intake Air Temperature Sensor (Turbo))
Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor (turbo) connector.
Connect terminals 1 and 2 of the intake air temperature sensor (turbo) connector on the wire harness side.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Intake Air Temp (Turbo).
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display
Intake Air Temp (Turbo)
Read the value.
OK
140°C (284°F) or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (TURBO) - ECM)Click here
-
CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (TURBO).
Replace the intake air temperature sensor (turbo).
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (TURBO) - ECM)
Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor (turbo) connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A54-2 - B76-113 (THIA)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A54-1 - B76-90 (ETHI)
Always
Below 1 Ω
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here
CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM.
Replace the ECM.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Repair or replace the harness or connector.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor (turbo) connector.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Intake Air Temp (Turbo).
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display
Intake Air Temp (Turbo)
Read the value.
OK
-40°C (-40°F)
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (TURBO) - ECM)Click here
REPLACE INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (TURBO)
Replace the intake air temperature sensor (turbo).
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (TURBO) - ECM)
Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor (turbo) connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A54-2 or B76-113 (THIA) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off for 30 seconds or more.
Turn the ignition switch to ON for 1 second.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Confirm that the DTC is not output.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT END