ECD SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P007C and P007D

DTC Code DTC Name
P007C Charge Air Cooler Temperature Sensor Circuit Low
P007D Charge Air Cooler Temperature Sensor Circuit High

DESCRIPTION

A208462E01

The intake air temperature sensor (turbo) senses the intake air temperature after the intake air passes through the intercooler. A built-in thermistor in the sensor changes its resistance value according to the intake air temperature. The lower the intake air temperature, the higher the thermistor resistance value. The higher the intake air temperature, the lower the thermistor resistance value (See Fig. 1).

The intake air temperature sensor (turbo) is powered by a 5 V supply from the THIA terminal of the ECM, via resistor R. Resistor R and the intake air temperature sensor (turbo) are connected in series. When the resistance value of the sensor changes in accordance with changes in the intake air temperature, the potential at terminal THIA also changes. Based on this signal, the ECM corrects the fuel injection volume to improve driveability with a cold engine.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

P007C

Charge Air Cooler Temperature Sensor Circuit Low

Short in the intake air temperature sensor (turbo) circuit for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic).

  • Short in intake air temperature sensor (turbo) circuit

  • Intake air temperature sensor (turbo)

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P007D

Charge Air Cooler Temperature Sensor Circuit High

Open in the intake air temperature sensor (turbo) circuit for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic).

  • Open in intake air temperature sensor (turbo) circuit

  • Intake air temperature sensor (turbo)

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

Table 1. Related Data List

DTC No.

Data List

P007C

Intake Air Temp (Turbo)

P007D

Tip:
  • If DTC P007C or P007D is stored, the following symptoms may appear:

    • Misfire

    • Combustion noise

    • Black smoke

    • White smoke

    • Lack of power

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

DTC No.

DTC Detection Drive Pattern

P007C

Ignition switch ON for 1 second

P007D

WIRING DIAGRAM

A210074E04

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:

After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here) and initialization (Click here).

Tip:

Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (INTAKE AIR TEMP (TURBO))

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Intake Air Temp (Turbo).

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List

      Tester Display

      Intake Air Temp (Turbo)

    4. Read the value.

      OK

      Same as air temperature near intake manifold.

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      -40°C (-40°F)

      A

      140°C (284°F) or higher

      B

      Same as air temperature near intake manifold

      C

      Tip:
      • If there is an open circuit, the GTS indicates -40°C (-40°F).

      • If there is a short circuit, the GTS indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher.

    B

    READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)Click here

    C

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

    A
  2. READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)

    1. A204915C02

      *1

      Intake Air Temperature Sensor (Turbo)

      *2

      ECM

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Intake Air Temperature Sensor (Turbo))

      Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor (turbo) connector.

    2. Connect terminals 1 and 2 of the intake air temperature sensor (turbo) connector on the wire harness side.

    3. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Intake Air Temp (Turbo).

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List

      Tester Display

      Intake Air Temp (Turbo)

    6. Read the value.

      OK

      140°C (284°F) or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (TURBO) - ECM)Click here

    OK
  3. CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (TURBO).

    1. Replace the intake air temperature sensor (turbo).

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (TURBO) - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor (turbo) connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A54-2 - B76-113 (THIA)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A54-1 - B76-90 (ETHI)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here

    OK
  5. CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM.

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  6. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  7. READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)

    1. Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor (turbo) connector.

    2. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Intake Air Temp (Turbo).

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List

      Tester Display

      Intake Air Temp (Turbo)

    5. Read the value.

      OK

      -40°C (-40°F)

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (TURBO) - ECM)Click here

    OK
  8. REPLACE INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (TURBO)

    1. Replace the intake air temperature sensor (turbo).

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (TURBO) - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor (turbo) connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A54-2 or B76-113 (THIA) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here

    OK
  10. REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  11. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs

    5. Turn the ignition switch off for 30 seconds or more.

    6. Turn the ignition switch to ON for 1 second.

    7. Turn the GTS on.

    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    9. Confirm that the DTC is not output.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    END