ECD SYSTEM(w/ Glow Plug Controller), Diagnostic DTC:P0107 and P0108
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0107 | Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit Low Input |
| P0108 | Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit High Input |
DESCRIPTION
The diesel turbo pressure sensor detects the intake manifold pressure. The ECM determines the basic injection duration and injection advance timing based on the voltage output from the diesel turbo pressure sensor.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0107 |
Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit Low Input |
After the engine is started, condition (a) continues for more than 0.5 seconds (2 trip detection logic): (a) Diesel turbo pressure sensor voltage is 0.1 V or less. |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
P0108 |
Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit High Input |
After the engine is started, condition (a) continues for more than 0.5 seconds (2 trip detection logic): (a) Diesel turbo pressure sensor voltage is 4.8 V or higher. |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
DTC No. |
DTC Detection Drive Pattern |
|---|---|
P0107 |
After engine is started for 2 seconds, race engine for 1 second |
P0108 |
DTC No. |
Data List |
|---|---|
P0107 |
|
P0108 |
If DTC P0107 and/or P0108 is stored, the following symptoms may appear:
-
Misfire
Combustion noise
Black smoke
White smoke
Lack of power
When DTC P0107 or P0108 is stored, check the intake manifold pressure by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAP.
Table 3. Reference Intake Manifold Pressure (MAP)
Malfunction
Approximately 0 kPa
Open in VPIM circuit
Short in PIM circuit to ground
Short in PIM circuit to EPIM circuit
250 kPa (1875 mmHg, 73.8 in.Hg) or higher
Short in VPIM circuit to PIM circuit
Open in PIM circuit
Open in EPIM circuit
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
When the ECM must be replaced, before replacing the ECM, perform the "Learning Values Save" function using the GTS. Then after installing a new ECM, perform all of the initialization and registration procedures for the "Learning Values Write" function by following the instructions shown on the GTS display.
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
READ VALUE USING GTS (MAP)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAP.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
MAP
Read the value.
OK
Same value as the actual atmospheric pressure.
Tip:Standard atmospheric pressure is 101 kPa. For every 100 m increase in altitude, pressure drops by 1 kPa. Varies by weather (high atmospheric pressure, low atmospheric pressure).
Also, check "Atmosphere Pressure" in the Data List.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DIESEL TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the diesel turbo pressure sensor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B126-2 (PIM) - B212-78 (PIM)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B126-3 (VC) - B212-63 (VPIM)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B126-1 (E) - B212-110 (EPIM)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B126-2 (PIM) or B212-78 (PIM) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B126-3 (VC) or B212-63 (VPIM) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF DIESEL TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR)
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Diesel Turbo Pressure Sensor)
Disconnect the diesel turbo pressure sensor connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B126-3 (VC) - B126-1 (E)
Ignition switch ON
4.75 to 5.25 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE ECMClick here
REPLACE DIESEL TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR
Replace the diesel turbo pressure sensor.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off for 30 seconds or more.
Turn the GTS off.
Start the engine.
After the engine is started for 2 seconds, race the engine for 1 second.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending.
Read the pending DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTC P0107 or P0108 is output
A
DTC is not output
B
B END
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off for 30 seconds or more.
Turn the ignition switch to ON for 3 seconds and turn the GTS on.
After the engine is started for 2 seconds, race the engine for 1 second.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending.
Confirm that the pending DTC is not output again.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT END