ENTRY AND START SYSTEM(for Entry Function) Back Door Entry Unlock Function does not Operate

DTC Code DTC Name
Back Door Entry Unlock Function does not Operate

DESCRIPTION

If the entry unlock function does not operate for the back door only, but the entry lock function operates, the request code is being transmitted properly from the back door. In this case, there may be a problem related to the open switch (connection between the glass hatch opener switch assembly and certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)).

WIRING DIAGRAM

B371196E03

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • The entry and start system (for Entry Function) uses the LIN communication system and CAN communication system. Inspect the communication function by following How to Proceed with Troubleshooting. Troubleshoot the entry and start system (for Entry Function) after confirming that the communication systems are functioning properly.

    Click here

  • When using the GTS with the engine switch off, connect the GTS to the DLC3 and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the GTS and the vehicle begins. Then select Model Code "KEY REGIST" under manual mode and enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Entry&Start(CAN). While using the GTS, periodically turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less to maintain communication between the GTS and the vehicle.

  • Check that there are no electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies in the vehicle.

  • Before performing the inspection, check that DTC B1242 (wireless door lock control) or B27B0 is not output.

  • Before replacing the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly), refer to entry and start system (for Entry Function) Precaution.

    Click here

  • After repair, confirm that no DTCs are output by performing "DTC Output Confirmation Operation".

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM

    1. When the door control switch is operated, check that the doors unlock and lock according to the switch operation.

      Click here

      OK

      Door locks operate normally.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    INSPECT BACK WINDOW LOCK ASSEMBLYClick here

    OK
  2. READ VALUE USING GTS (TR/B-DOOR UNLOCK SW)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Entry&Start / Data List.

    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.

      Body Electrical > Entry&Start > Data List

      Tester Display

      Measurement Item

      Range

      Normal Condition

      Diagnostic Note

      Tr/B-Door Unlock SW

      Glass hatch opener switch assembly

      ON or OFF

      ON: Glass hatch opener switch assembly pushed

      OFF: Glass hatch opener switch assembly not pushed

      • Displays whether the glass hatch opener switch assembly is on or off.

      • Use this Data List item to help determine if there is a switch malfunction when the back door open function does not operate.

      Body Electrical > Entry&Start > Data List

      Tester Display

      Tr/B-Door Unlock SW

      OK

      The GTS display changes correctly in response to the operation of the glass hatch opener switch assembly.

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    NG

    A

    OK

    B

    B

    CHECK ENTRY BACK DOOR OPEN OPERATIONClick here

    A
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - GLASS HATCH OPENER SWITCH ASSEMBLY)

    1. Disconnect the E49 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.

    2. Disconnect the O5 glass hatch opener switch assembly connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      E49-14 (TSW5) - O5-1 (UL)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      O5-2 (E) - Body ground

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      E49-14 (TSW5) or O5-1 (UL) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  4. INSPECT GLASS HATCH OPENER SWITCH ASSEMBLY

    1. Remove the glass hatch opener switch assembly.

      Click here

    2. Inspect the glass hatch opener switch assembly.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE GLASS HATCH OPENER SWITCH ASSEMBLY

    OK
  5. CHECK ENTRY BACK DOOR OPEN OPERATION

    1. Reconnect all connectors.

    2. Check the entry back door open function.

      Click hereClick here

      OK

      Entry back door open function operates normally.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    END (CONNECTOR WAS NOT CONNECTED SECURELY)

    NG
  6. REPLACE BODY ECU

    1. Replace the body ECU with a new or known good one.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  7. CHECK ENTRY BACK DOOR OPEN OPERATION

    1. Check the entry back door open function.

      Click hereClick here

      OK

      Entry back door open function operates normally.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    END (BODY ECU WAS DEFECTIVE)

    NG

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)

  8. INSPECT BACK WINDOW LOCK ASSEMBLY

    1. Remove the back window lock assembly.

      Click here

    2. Inspect the back window lock assembly.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE BACK WINDOW LOCK ASSEMBLY

    OK
  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BACK WINDOW LOCK ASSEMBLY - DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)

    1. Disconnect the K5 back window lock assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the 3M driver side junction block assembly connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      K5-1 (ACT+) - 3M-1 (TR+)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      K5-2 (ACT-) - Body ground

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      K5-1 (ACT+) or 3M-1 (TR+) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  10. INSPECT DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

    1. Remove the driver side junction block assembly.

      Click here

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      B371197C03

      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Driver Side Junction Block Assembly)

      -

      -

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      3M-1 - MB-4 (TR+)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE BODY ECU

    NG

    REPLACE DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY