CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P2767
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P2767 | Input / Turbine Speed Sensor "B" Circuit No Signal |
DESCRIPTION
The ECM detects the input shaft rotation speed based on the signal from the primary pulley speed sensor (transmission revolution sensor (NIN)) and performs gear ratio control.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P2767 |
Input / Turbine Speed Sensor "B" Circuit No Signal |
1. Diagnosis Condition 2. Malfunction Status 3. Malfunction Time 4. Other
|
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The ECM receives a signal from the primary pulley speed sensor (transmission revolution sensor (NIN)) installed in the continuously variable transaxle and determines the input shaft speed in order to control the gear ratio. If the ECM detects no signal from the primary pulley speed sensor even while the vehicle is moving, it will conclude that there is a malfunction in the primary pulley speed sensor. The ECM will illuminate the MIL and store the DTC.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Perform initialization when parts related to the continuously variable transaxle are replaced.
Check that no DTCs are stored after performing initialization.
PROCEDURE
READ VALUE USING GTS (SPD (NIN))
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
SPD (NIN)
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
SPD (NIN)
Primary pulley speed (NIN)
min.: 0 rpm
max.: 12750 rpm
Vehicle stopped: 0 rpm
Lock-up on (After warming up engine): Primary pulley speed (NIN) equal to engine speed
Data is displayed in increments of 50 rpm.
In accordance with the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
Result
Proceed to
Data displayed is not as specified under Normal Condition
Data displayed is as specified under Normal Condition
Data displayed is as specified under Normal Condition REPLACE ECMClick here
INSPECT TRANSMISSION REVOLUTION SENSOR (RESISTANCE)
-
*a
Component without harness connected
(Transmission Revolution Sensor (NIN))
Disconnect the transmission revolution sensor (NIN) connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
1 (NIN-) - 2 (NIN+)
20°C (68°F)
560 to 680 Ω
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG INSPECT TRANSMISSION REVOLUTION SENSOR (SENSOR TIP)Click here
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION REVOLUTION SENSOR (NIN) - ECM)
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to ECM)
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B75-127 (NIN+) - B75-128 (NIN-)
20°C (68°F)
560 to 680 Ω
B75-127 (NIN+) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B75-128 (NIN-) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
-
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
INSPECT TRANSMISSION REVOLUTION SENSOR (SENSOR TIP)
Remove the transmission revolution sensor (NIN).
Check the sensor tip of the transmission revolution sensor (NIN).
OK
The sensor tip of the transmission revolution sensor (NIN) is not damaged or contaminated.
Tip:If the sensor tip of the transmission revolution sensor (NIN) is damaged or contaminated with metal particles, the CVT belt may be damaged.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
REPLACE CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
Replace the continuously variable transaxle assembly.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT