ENTRY AND START SYSTEM(for Start Function) Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG)

DTC Code DTC Name
Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG)

DESCRIPTION

If the engine switch is pressed with the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly in the cabin, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) receives a signal and changes the power source mode.

Table 1. Related Data List and Active Test Items

Problem Symptom

Data List and Active Test

Power source mode does not change to on (IG) but does change to on (ACC)

  • Power Source Control

  • Power Supply Condition

  • IG Relay Monitor (Inside)

  • IG Relay Monitor (Outside)

  • IG Circuit

  • Starting Control

  • Ignition

WIRING DIAGRAM

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • When using the GTS with the engine switch off, connect the GTS to the DLC3 and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the GTS and the vehicle begins. Then select Model Code "KEY REGIST" under manual mode and enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Entry&Start(CAN). While using the GTS, periodically turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less to maintain communication between the GTS and the vehicle.

  • The entry and start system (for Start Function) uses the LIN communication system and CAN communication system. Inspect the communication function by following How to Proceed with Troubleshooting. Troubleshoot the entry and start system (for Start Function) after confirming that the communication systems are functioning properly.

    Click hereClick here

  • Make sure that no DTCs are output. If any DTCs are output, proceed to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart.

  • If the entry and start system (for Start Function) has been canceled, enable the system before performing troubleshooting.

    Click here

  • Inspect the fuses of circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

  • Before replacing the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly), refer to entry and start system (for Start Function) Precaution.

    Click here

  • After completing repairs, confirm that the problem does not recur.

Tip:

When the cable is disconnected and reconnected to the negative (-) battery terminal, the power source mode returns to the state it was in before the cable was disconnected.

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK FOR DTC

    1. Using the GTS, check for certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) DTCs.

      Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Trouble Codes

      Body Electrical > Entry&Start > Trouble Codes

      Body Electrical > Starting Control > Trouble Codes

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    DTCs are not output

    A

    Entry and start system (for Start Function) DTCs are output

    B

    B

    GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART

    A
  2. INSPECT IG1 RELAY

    1. Remove the IG1 relay.

    2. B372350E01

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      3 - 5

      Battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2

      Below 1 Ω

      Battery voltage not applied to terminals 1 and 2

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE IG1 RELAY

    OK
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - IG1 RELAY)

    1. Disconnect the E49 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.

    2. Disconnect the IG1 relay connector.

    3. Disconnect the IG2 relay connector.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      E49-20 (IG1D) - IG1 Relay holder terminal-1

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      E49-20 (IG1D) or IG1 Relay holder terminal-1 - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      IG1 Relay holder terminal-2 - Body ground

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - IG1 RELAY)

    1. Remove the IG1 relay.

    2. B364771C01

      *1

      Center Relay Block

      *a

      IG1 Relay holder

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      IG1 Relay holder terminal-3 - Body ground

      Always

      11 to 14 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  5. INSPECT IG2 RELAY

    1. Remove the IG2 relay.

    2. B372350E02

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      3 - 5

      Battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2

      Below 1 Ω

      Battery voltage not applied to terminals 1 and 2

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE IG2 RELAY

    OK
  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - IG2 RELAY)

    1. Disconnect the E49 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.

    2. Disconnect the IG1 relay connector.

    3. Disconnect the IG2 relay connector.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      E49-20 (IG1D) - IG2 Relay holder terminal-1

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      E49-20 (IG1D) or IG2 Relay holder terminal-1 - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      IG2 Relay holder terminal-2 - Body ground

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - IG2 RELAY)

    1. Remove the IG2 relay.

    2. B364772C01

      *1

      Center Relay Block

      *a

      IG2 Relay holder

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      IG2 Relay holder terminal-3 - Body ground

      Always

      11 to 14 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  8. CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)

    1. Reconnect the E49 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.

    2. B368778C07

      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      E49-20 (IG1D) - Body ground

      Engine switch off

      1 V or less

      Engine switch on (ACC)

      1 V or less

      Engine switch on (IG)

      9 V or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

    NG

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)