ENTRY AND START SYSTEM(for Start Function) Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG)
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG) |
DESCRIPTION
If the engine switch is pressed with the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly in the cabin, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) receives a signal and changes the power source mode.
Problem Symptom |
Data List and Active Test |
|---|---|
Power source mode does not change to on (IG) but does change to on (ACC) |
|
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
When using the GTS with the engine switch off, connect the GTS to the DLC3 and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the GTS and the vehicle begins. Then select Model Code "KEY REGIST" under manual mode and enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Entry&Start(CAN). While using the GTS, periodically turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less to maintain communication between the GTS and the vehicle.
The entry and start system (for Start Function) uses the LIN communication system and CAN communication system. Inspect the communication function by following How to Proceed with Troubleshooting. Troubleshoot the entry and start system (for Start Function) after confirming that the communication systems are functioning properly.
Make sure that no DTCs are output. If any DTCs are output, proceed to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart.
If the entry and start system (for Start Function) has been canceled, enable the system before performing troubleshooting.
Inspect the fuses of circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
Before replacing the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly), refer to entry and start system (for Start Function) Precaution.
After completing repairs, confirm that the problem does not recur.
When the cable is disconnected and reconnected to the negative (-) battery terminal, the power source mode returns to the state it was in before the cable was disconnected.
PROCEDURE
CHECK FOR DTC
Using the GTS, check for certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) DTCs.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Trouble Codes
Body Electrical > Entry&Start > Trouble Codes
Body Electrical > Starting Control > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTCs are not output
A
Entry and start system (for Start Function) DTCs are output
B
INSPECT IG1 RELAY
Remove the IG1 relay.
-
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
3 - 5
Battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2
Below 1 Ω
Battery voltage not applied to terminals 1 and 2
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE IG1 RELAY
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - IG1 RELAY)
Disconnect the E49 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
Disconnect the IG1 relay connector.
Disconnect the IG2 relay connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
E49-20 (IG1D) - IG1 Relay holder terminal-1
Always
Below 1 Ω
E49-20 (IG1D) or IG1 Relay holder terminal-1 - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
IG1 Relay holder terminal-2 - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - IG1 RELAY)
Remove the IG1 relay.
-
*1
Center Relay Block
*a
IG1 Relay holder
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
IG1 Relay holder terminal-3 - Body ground
Always
11 to 14 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
INSPECT IG2 RELAY
Remove the IG2 relay.
-
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
3 - 5
Battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2
Below 1 Ω
Battery voltage not applied to terminals 1 and 2
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE IG2 RELAY
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - IG2 RELAY)
Disconnect the E49 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
Disconnect the IG1 relay connector.
Disconnect the IG2 relay connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
E49-20 (IG1D) - IG2 Relay holder terminal-1
Always
Below 1 Ω
E49-20 (IG1D) or IG2 Relay holder terminal-1 - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
IG2 Relay holder terminal-2 - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - IG2 RELAY)
Remove the IG2 relay.
-
*1
Center Relay Block
*a
IG2 Relay holder
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
IG2 Relay holder terminal-3 - Body ground
Always
11 to 14 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
Reconnect the E49 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
-
*a
Component with harness connected
(Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
E49-20 (IG1D) - Body ground
Engine switch off
1 V or less
Engine switch on (ACC)
1 V or less
Engine switch on (IG)
9 V or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)