CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0722, P077C, P077D

DTC Code DTC Name
P0722 Output Speed Sensor Circuit No Signal
P077C Output Speed Sensor Circuit Low
P077D Output Speed Sensor Circuit High

DESCRIPTION

The ECM receives a signal from the transmission revolution sensor (NOUT) installed in the continuously variable transaxle and determines the output shaft (secondary pulley) speed in order to control the gear ratio.

The transmission revolution sensor (NOUT) detects the continuously variable transaxle output shaft (secondary pulley) speed and sends a signal to the ECM.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P0722 Output Speed Sensor Circuit No Signal

All of the following conditions are met (1 trip detection logic):


  • Vehicle is driven with the shift lever in D

  • Output shaft speed is 300 rpm or more

  • No malfunctions are found in the park/neutral position switch

  • Output shaft speed indicated by the transmission revolution sensor (NOUT) is less than 300 rpm for 2 seconds


  • Wire harness or connector

  • Transmission revolution sensor (NOUT)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P077C Output Speed Sensor Circuit Low There is no malfunction in transmission revolution sensor (NOUT) signals, and the transmission revolution sensor (NOUT) output voltage is less than 0.2 V for 2 seconds (1 trip detection logic)
  • Wire harness or connector

  • Transmission revolution sensor (NOUT)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P077D Output Speed Sensor Circuit High There is no malfunction in transmission revolution sensor (NOUT) signals, and the transmission revolution sensor (NOUT) output voltage is higher than 1.8 V for 2 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
  • Wire harness or connector

  • Transmission revolution sensor (NOUT)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The ECM receives a signal from the transmission revolution sensor (NOUT) installed in the continuously variable transaxle and determines the output shaft (secondary pulley) speed in order to control the gear ratio.

If the ECM detects no signal from the transmission revolution sensor (NOUT) even while the vehicle is moving, it will determine that the transmission revolution sensor (NOUT) is malfunctioning. The ECM will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.

WIRING DIAGRAM

B008KN1E15
*a Transmission Revolution Sensor (NOUT)

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note


  • Perform initialization when parts related to the continuously variable transaxle are replaced.

    Click here

  • Check that no DTCs are stored after performing initialization.

    Click here

Tech Tips

After performing repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.


  1. Drive the vehicle for 2 seconds or more at 6 km/h (4 mph) or more with the shift lever in D.

  2. Check for DTCs again.

    Click here

PROCEDURE


  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (SPD (NOUT) AND NOUT SENSOR VOLTAGE)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
      Tester Display
      SPD (NOUT)
      NOUT Sensor Voltage
    5. In accordance with the display on the GTS, read the Data List.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      SPD (NOUT) Secondary pulley speed (NOUT)

      Min.: 0 rpm

      Max.: 12750 rpm


      • 0 rpm: Vehicle stopped

      • Approximately 2800 rpm: Vehicle cruising at approximately 60 km/h (37 mph)

      Data is displayed in increments of 50 rpm.
      NOUT Sensor Voltage Secondary pulley speed (NOUT) sensor output voltage

      Min.: 0.000 V

      Max.: 4.999 V

      0.2 to 1.8 V: Engine idling (Vehicle stopped with shift lever in P or N) -
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Data display is not within Normal Condition range A
      Data display is within Normal Condition range B

    B
    A
  2. INSPECT TRANSMISSION REVOLUTION SENSOR (NOUT)


    1. Remove the transmission revolution sensor (NOUT).

      Click here

    2. Connect the battery to the sensor as shown in the illustration.

      B008KXRC18
      *1 Battery - -
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Transmission Revolution Sensor (NOUT))

      *b Magnet
      *c 5 mm or less *d Ammeter
    3. Wave a magnetic object left and right in front of the transmission revolution sensor (NOUT) tip (5 mm (0.197 in.) or less) to change the high/low signals while measuring the current.

      Note

      Make sure to wave the magnetic object during the inspection. The current will not change without waving the magnetic object as indicated by the arrow in the illustration.

    4. Measure the current according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Current
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (NOTO) - 2 (NOTB) Low signal 4 to 8 mA
      1 (NOTO) - 2 (NOTB) High signal 12 to 16 mA
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION REVOLUTION SENSOR (NOUT) - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the C46 transmission revolution sensor (NOUT) connector.

    2. Disconnect the C63 ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C46-1 (NOTO) - C63-127 (NOTO) Always Below 1 Ω
      C46-2 (NOTB) - C63-128 (NOTB) Always Below 1 Ω
      C46-1 (NOTO) or C63-127 (NOTO) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C46-2 (NOTB) or C63-128 (NOTB) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  5. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT