ECD SYSTEM(w/o Glow Plug Controller), Diagnostic DTC:P0182 and P0183

DTC Code DTC Name
P0182 Fuel Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Low Input
P0183 Fuel Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit High Input

DESCRIPTION

A286043E02

The fuel temperature sensor monitors the fuel temperature. The fuel temperature sensor has a thermistor that varies its resistance depending on the fuel temperature. When the fuel temperature is low, the resistance of the thermistor is high. When the temperature is high, the resistance is low.

The variations of resistance are communicated to the ECM as changes in voltage (See Fig. 1).

The fuel temperature sensor is powered by a 5 V supply from the THF terminal of the ECM, register R.

Resistor R and the fuel temperature sensor are connected in series. When the resistance value of the fuel temperature sensor changes due to a change of fuel temperature, the voltage at terminal THF also changes. Based on this signal, the ECM corrects the pressure control compensation of the supply pump assembly and determines if there are malfunctions.

Tip:

When the fuel temperature sensor output is outside the normal range, the ECM determines that there is a malfunction.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

P0182

Fuel Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Low Input

Open or short in fuel temperature sensor circuit for 2.0 seconds

(2 trip detection logic)

  • Open or short in fuel temperature sensor (supply pump assembly) circuit

  • Fuel temperature sensor (supply pump assembly)

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P0183

Fuel Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit High Input

Open or short in fuel temperature sensor circuit for 2.0 seconds

(2 trip detection logic)

  • Open or short in fuel temperature sensor (supply pump assembly) circuit

  • Fuel temperature sensor (supply pump assembly)

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

Table 1. DTC Detection Drive Pattern

DTC No.

DTC Detection Drive Pattern

P0182

Ignition switch ON for approximately 15 seconds

P0183

Table 2. Related Data List

DTC No.

Data List

P0182

Fuel Temperature

P0183

Tip:

When DTC P0182 or P0183 is stored, check the fuel temperature by entering the following menus on the GTS: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Fuel Temperature.

Table 3. Reference

Temperature Displayed

Malfunction

-40°C (-40°F)

Open circuit

149°C (300°F) or higher

Short circuit

WIRING DIAGRAM

A293327E03

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:

When replacing the ECM, perform ECM Initialization and Registration.

Click hereClick here

Tip:
  • When the ECM must be replaced, before replacing the ECM, perform the "Learning Values Save" function using the GTS. Then after installing a new ECM, perform all of the initialization and registration procedures for the "Learning Values Write" function by following the instructions shown on the GTS display.

  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (FUEL TEMPERATURE)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Fuel Temperature.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List

      Tester Display

      Fuel Temperature

    4. Read the value.

      OK

      Same as actual fuel temperature.

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      -40°C (-40°F)

      A

      149°C (300°F) or higher

      B

      Same as actual fuel temperature

      C

      Tip:
      • If there is an open circuit, the GTS indicates -40°C (-40°F).

      • If there is a short circuit, the GTS indicates 149°C (300°F) or higher.

    B

    READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)Click here

    C

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

    A
  2. READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)

    1. A200281C02

      *1

      Fuel Temperature Sensor

      *2

      ECM

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Fuel Temperature Sensor)

      Disconnect the fuel temperature sensor connector.

    2. Connect terminals B122-1 and B122-2 of the fuel temperature sensor connector on the wire harness side.

    3. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Fuel Temperature.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List

      Tester Display

      Fuel Temperature

    6. Read the value.

      Standard

      149°C (300°F) or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)Click here

    OK
  3. CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE SUPPLY PUMP ASSEMBLY (FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR)

    1. Replace the supply pump assembly.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  4. BLEED AIR FROM FUEL SYSTEM

    1. Bleed the air from the fuel system.

      Click hereClick here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  5. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

    4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.

    5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait for 15 seconds or more.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    7. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    END

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the fuel temperature sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B122-1 - B138-29 (THF)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B122-2 - B138-28 (ETHF)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here

    OK
  7. CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  8. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  9. READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)

    A200307C14

    *1

    Fuel Temperature Sensor

    *2

    ECM

    1. Disconnect the fuel temperature sensor connector.

    2. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Fuel Temperature.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List

      Tester Display

      Fuel Temperature

    5. Read the value.

      Standard

      -40°C (-40°F)

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)Click here

    OK
  10. REPLACE SUPPLY PUMP ASSEMBLY (FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR)

    1. Replace the supply pump assembly.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    BLEED AIR FROM FUEL SYSTEMClick here

  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the fuel temperature sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B122-1 or B138-29 (THF) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here

    OK
  12. REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here