ECD SYSTEM(w/o Glow Plug Controller), Diagnostic DTC:P0182 and P0183
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0182 | Fuel Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Low Input |
| P0183 | Fuel Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit High Input |
DESCRIPTION
The fuel temperature sensor monitors the fuel temperature. The fuel temperature sensor has a thermistor that varies its resistance depending on the fuel temperature. When the fuel temperature is low, the resistance of the thermistor is high. When the temperature is high, the resistance is low.
The variations of resistance are communicated to the ECM as changes in voltage (See Fig. 1).
The fuel temperature sensor is powered by a 5 V supply from the THF terminal of the ECM, register R.
Resistor R and the fuel temperature sensor are connected in series. When the resistance value of the fuel temperature sensor changes due to a change of fuel temperature, the voltage at terminal THF also changes. Based on this signal, the ECM corrects the pressure control compensation of the supply pump assembly and determines if there are malfunctions.
When the fuel temperature sensor output is outside the normal range, the ECM determines that there is a malfunction.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0182 |
Fuel Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Low Input |
Open or short in fuel temperature sensor circuit for 2.0 seconds (2 trip detection logic) |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
P0183 |
Fuel Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit High Input |
Open or short in fuel temperature sensor circuit for 2.0 seconds (2 trip detection logic) |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
DTC No. |
DTC Detection Drive Pattern |
|---|---|
P0182 |
Ignition switch ON for approximately 15 seconds |
P0183 |
DTC No. |
Data List |
|---|---|
P0182 |
Fuel Temperature |
P0183 |
When DTC P0182 or P0183 is stored, check the fuel temperature by entering the following menus on the GTS: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Fuel Temperature.
Temperature Displayed |
Malfunction |
|---|---|
-40°C (-40°F) |
Open circuit |
149°C (300°F) or higher |
Short circuit |
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
When the ECM must be replaced, before replacing the ECM, perform the "Learning Values Save" function using the GTS. Then after installing a new ECM, perform all of the initialization and registration procedures for the "Learning Values Write" function by following the instructions shown on the GTS display.
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
READ VALUE USING GTS (FUEL TEMPERATURE)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Fuel Temperature.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Fuel Temperature
Read the value.
OK
Same as actual fuel temperature.
Result
Result
Proceed to
-40°C (-40°F)
A
149°C (300°F) or higher
B
Same as actual fuel temperature
C
Tip:If there is an open circuit, the GTS indicates -40°C (-40°F).
If there is a short circuit, the GTS indicates 149°C (300°F) or higher.
B READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)Click here
C CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
-
*1
Fuel Temperature Sensor
*2
ECM
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Fuel Temperature Sensor)
Disconnect the fuel temperature sensor connector.
Connect terminals B122-1 and B122-2 of the fuel temperature sensor connector on the wire harness side.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Fuel Temperature.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Fuel Temperature
Read the value.
Standard
149°C (300°F) or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)Click here
-
CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE SUPPLY PUMP ASSEMBLY (FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR)
Replace the supply pump assembly.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
BLEED AIR FROM FUEL SYSTEM
Bleed the air from the fuel system.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait for 15 seconds or more.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Confirm that the DTC is not output again.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT END
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the fuel temperature sensor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B122-1 - B138-29 (THF)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B122-2 - B138-28 (ETHF)
Always
Below 1 Ω
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here
CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
*1
Fuel Temperature Sensor
*2
ECM
Disconnect the fuel temperature sensor connector.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Fuel Temperature.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Fuel Temperature
Read the value.
Standard
-40°C (-40°F)
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)Click here
REPLACE SUPPLY PUMP ASSEMBLY (FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR)
Replace the supply pump assembly.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT BLEED AIR FROM FUEL SYSTEMClick here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the fuel temperature sensor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B122-1 or B138-29 (THF) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here