CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM(for 8NR-FTS), Diagnostic DTC:P276531
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P276531 | Input/Turbine Speed Sensor "B" No Signal |
DESCRIPTION
The ECM detects the input shaft speed based on the signal from the revolution sensor (transmission revolution sensor (NIN)) and performs gear ratio control.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P276531 |
Input/Turbine Speed Sensor "B" No Signal |
1. Diagnosis Condition 2. Malfunction Status 3. Malfunction Time 4. Other
|
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
SAE Code: P2767 |
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The ECM receives a signal from the transmission revolution sensor (NIN) installed to the continuously variable transaxle and determines the input shaft speed in order to control the gear ratio. If the ECM detects no signal from the transmission revolution sensor (NIN) even while the vehicle is moving, it will determine that there is a malfunction in the transmission revolution sensor (NIN), illuminate the MIL and store this DTC.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
After performing repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.
Drive the vehicle for 2 seconds or more at 7 km/h (4 mph) or more with the shift lever in D.
Check for DTCs again.
PROCEDURE
READ VALUE USING GTS (ENGINE SPEED, NIN SENSOR SPEED AND LOCK UP STATUS)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Data List.
According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
Powertrain > Transmission > Data List
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
Engine Speed
Engine speed
Min.: 0 rpm
Max.: 16383 rpm
680 to 780 rpm: Idling (shift lever in N, engine warmed up and A/C switch off)
When the crankshaft position sensor is malfunctioning, "Engine Speed" is approximately 0 rpm or varies greatly from the actual engine speed.
NIN Sensor Speed
Primary pulley speed (NIN)
Min.: 0 rpm
Max.: 12750 rpm
0 rpm: Vehicle stopped
Primary pulley speed (NIN) equal to engine speed (NE): Lock-up ON (After warming up engine)
Data is displayed in increments of 50 rpm.
Lock Up Status
Lock-up
OFF or ON
ON: Lock-up operating
OFF: Lock-up not operating
-
Powertrain > Transmission > Data List
Tester Display
Engine Speed
NIN Sensor Speed
Lock Up Status
Result
Result
Proceed to
Data List value is not normal
A
Data List value is normal
B
B REPLACE ECMClick here
INSPECT TRANSMISSION REVOLUTION SENSOR (NIN)
-
*a
Component without harness connected
(Transmission Revolution Sensor (NIN))
Disconnect the B111 transmission revolution sensor (NIN) connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
1 (NIN-) - 2 (NIN+)
20°C (68°F)
560 to 680 Ω
Connect the B111 transmission revolution sensor (NIN) connector.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION REVOLUTION SENSOR (NIN) - ECM)
Disconnect the B208 ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B208-44 (NIN+) - B208-43 (NIN-)
20°C (68°F)
560 to 680 Ω
B208-44 (NIN+) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B208-43 (NIN-) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Connect the B208 ECM connector.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION REVOLUTION SENSOR (NIN) - ECM)
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT