STOP AND START SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P1538
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P1538 | Circuit Malfunction between AT Oil Pump and Stop and Start ECU |
DESCRIPTION
The oil pump of the continuously variable transaxle assembly stops operating when the engine is stopped by stop and start control. While the engine is stopped by stop and start control, the oil pump with motor assembly is operated continuously ensuring optimal CVT oil pressure and smooth start-off when the engine is restarted.
The engine stop and start ECU supplies power to the oil pump with motor assembly via terminal OPO and operates the oil pump with motor assembly in accordance with signals sent from terminal OPM1. The oil pump with motor assembly sends operating speed signals to the engine stop and start ECU via the NOPM signal line.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
Warning Indicate |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P1538 |
Circuit Malfunction between AT Oil Pump and Stop and Start ECU |
Both of the following conditions are met for 2 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic):
Both of the following conditions are met for 1 second or more (2 trip detection logic):
|
|
Blinks |
DTC stored |
*1: "Abnormal" is displayed for the freeze frame data item [Status of O/P Signal 1]
*2: "Abnormal" is displayed for the freeze frame data item [Status of O/P Signal 2]
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
DTCs for the stop and start system are not cleared automatically even if the malfunction has been repaired. After repairing the malfunction, be sure to clear the DTCs.
CONFIRMATION AFTER TROUBLESHOOTING
Tip:If the cable is disconnected from the negative (-) battery terminal, stop and start control is prohibited until refresh charge is completed. In this case, drive the vehicle approximately 5 to 40 minutes until refresh charge is completed and stop and start control operation is permitted.
Allow the engine to idle for 3 minutes after it is warmed up and check that the engine idle speed is within 50 rpm of the target idle speed.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Drive the vehicle at 7 km/h (4.3 mph) or more.
CAUTION:When performing Confirmation Driving Pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
Depress the brake pedal and stop the vehicle.
Keep the engine stopped by stop and start control. (Keep the shift lever in D.)
Release the brake pedal with the shift lever in D to start the engine.
Check that no DTCs are output.
STOP AND START SYSTEM OPERATION CHECK
Tip:If the cable is disconnected from the negative (-) battery terminal, stop and start control is prohibited until refresh charge is completed. In this case, drive the vehicle approximately 5 to 40 minutes until refresh charge is completed and stop and start control operation is permitted.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Turn the air conditioning system off.
Drive the vehicle at 7 km/h (4.3 mph) or more.
CAUTION:When performing Confirmation Driving Pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
Depress the brake pedal and stop the vehicle.
Allow the engine to stop by stop and start control. (Keep the shift lever in D.)
Release the brake pedal with the shift lever in D to start the engine.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Before replacing the engine stop and start ECU, read the number of starter operations and write it into a new engine stop and start ECU.
After replacing the engine stop and start ECU or air conditioning amplifier assembly, reset and perform learning of the air conditioning information in the engine stop and start ECU.
After replacing the engine stop and start ECU or airbag sensor assembly, clear and calibrate the deceleration sensor zero point in the engine stop and start ECU.
Bleed the oil pump with motor assembly after removing and installing the continuously variable transaxle assembly or replacing the CVT fluid.
Using the GTS, read the freeze frame data before troubleshooting. System condition information is recorded as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. This information can be useful when troubleshooting.
PROCEDURE
CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA
Note:The freeze frame data is cleared when DTCs are cleared. Be sure to make a note of necessary data in advance.
According to the display on the GTS, select DTC P1538 and check the sets of freeze frame data.
Result
Tester Display
Result
Proceed to
Status of O/P Signal 1
Abnormal
A
Status of O/P Signal 2
Abnormal
B
B PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (AT OIL PUMP (LO))Click here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - OIL PUMP WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY)
Disconnect the A8 and A9 engine stop and start ECU connectors.
Disconnect the B210 oil pump with motor assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A9-27 (NOPM) - B210-3 (OPST)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A8-6 (OPO) - B210-1 (+B)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A9-27 (NOPM) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B210-3 (OPST) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A8-6 (OPO.) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B210-1 (+B) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK ENGINE STOP AND START ECU (NOPM TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
*a
Component with harness connected
(Engine Stop and Start ECU)
-
-
Disconnect the B210 oil pump with motor assembly connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A9-27 (NOPM) - A8-8 (GND)
Ignition switch ON
10 to 14 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (AT OIL PUMP (LO))
Drive the vehicle to warm up the engine and CVT fluid.
Tip:The oil pump with motor assembly may not operate properly if the CVT fluid temperature is low. Make sure to warm up the CVT fluid before performing the Active Test. (CVT fluid temperature: 30°C (86°F) or higher)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Tip:Do not start the engine.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Active Test / AT Oil Pump (Lo).
Check the operating sound of the oil pump with motor assembly while performing the Active Test.
Standard
AT Oil Pump (Lo)
Result
ON
Operating sound can be heard
OFF
Operating sound cannot be heard
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - OIL PUMP WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY)Click here
CHECK ENGINE STOP AND START ECU (NOPM TERMINAL WAVEFORM)
Connect an oscilloscope to the A9-27 (NOPM) and A8-8 (GND) terminals of the engine stop and start ECU connector.
*a
Component with harness connected
(Engine Stop and Start ECU)
-
-
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Active Test / AT Oil Pump (Lo).
-
Check the waveform while performing the Active Test.
Item
Condition
Tester Connection
A9-27 (NOPM) - A8-8 (GND)
Tool Setting
5 V/DIV., 5 ms./DIV.
Condition
Ignition switch ON (engine is stopped)
Active Test "AT Oil Pump (Lo)" being performed
Standard
The waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration with no noise.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK OIL PUMP WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY (OPST TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Oil Pump with Motor Assembly)
Disconnect the B210 oil pump with motor assembly connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B210-3 (OPST) - B210-4 (GND)
Ignition switch ON
10 to 14 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - OIL PUMP WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY)
Disconnect the A9 engine stop and start ECU connector.
Disconnect the B210 oil pump with motor assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A9-27 (NOPM) - B210-3 (OPST)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A9-27 (NOPM) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B210-3 (OPST) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - OIL PUMP WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY)
Disconnect the A8 engine stop and start ECU connector.
Disconnect the B210 oil pump with motor assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A8-6 (OPO) - B210-1 (+B)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A8-6 (OPO) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B210-1 (+B) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (OIL PUMP WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
Disconnect the B210 oil pump with motor assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B210-4 (GND) - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK ENGINE STOP AND START ECU (OPO TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
*a
Component with harness connected
(Engine Stop and Start ECU)
-
-
Disconnect the B210 oil pump with motor assembly connector.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Tip:Do not start the engine.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Active Test / AT Oil Pump (Lo).
Powertrain > Stop and Start > Active Test
Tester Display
AT Oil Pump (Lo)
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A8-6 (OPO) - A8-8 (GND)
Ignition switch ON (engine is stopped)
Active Test "AT Oil Pump (Lo)" being performed
10 to 14 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - OIL PUMP WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY)
Disconnect the A9 engine stop and start ECU connector.
Disconnect the B210 oil pump with motor assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A9-9 (OPM1) - B210-2 (SI)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A9-9 (OPM1) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B210-2 (SI) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK OIL PUMP ASSEMBLY WITH MOTOR (OPM1 TERMINAL WAVEFORM)
Connect an oscilloscope to the A9-9 (OPM1) and A8-8 (GND) terminals of the engine stop and start ECU connector.
*a
Component with harness connected
(Engine Stop and Start ECU)
-
-
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Tip:Do not start the engine.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Active Test / AT Oil Pump (Lo).
Powertrain > Stop and Start > Active Test
Tester Display
AT Oil Pump (Lo)
-
Check the waveform while performing the Active Test.
Item
Condition
Tester Connection
A9-9 (OPM1) - A8-8 (GND)
Tool Setting
5 V/DIV., 5 ms./DIV.
Condition
Ignition switch ON (engine is stopped)
Active Test "AT Oil Pump (Lo)" being performed
Standard
The waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration with no noise.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG