CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0705

DTC Code DTC Name
P0705 Transmission Range Sensor Circuit (PRNDL Input)

DESCRIPTION

The park/neutral position switch and transmission control switch (shift lock control unit assembly) detect the shift lever position and send signals to the ECM.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P0705 Transmission Range Sensor Circuit (PRNDL Input)

When the ignition switch is ON and the battery voltage is 10.5 V or more, any one of the following conditions is met (2 trip detection logic):


  • 2 or more signals are ON simultaneously for 2 seconds or more for (NSW, P, N), R, D input signals.

  • NSW, P, R, N, D input signals are all OFF simultaneously for 60 seconds or more.

  • When the S signal (M position switch signal) is ON, any of the NSW, P, R, N input signals is ON simultaneously for 2 seconds or more.


  • Open or short in park/neutral position switch circuit

  • Park/neutral position switch

  • Transmission control switch

    (Shift lock control unit assembly)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
DTC Detection Condition Patterns:
Vehicle Condition
Pattern 1 Pattern 2 Pattern 3
Diagnostic Condition Ignition switch ON and battery voltage is 10.5 V or more
Malfunction Condition 2 or more signals are ON simultaneously for (NSW, P, N), R, D input signals. - -
NSW, P, R, N, D input signals are all OFF simultaneously. - -
When the S signal (M position switch signal) is ON, any of the NSW, P, R, N input signals is ON simultaneously. - -
Duration 2 seconds or more 60 seconds or more 2 seconds or more
Detection Logic 2 trip detection logic 2 trip detection logic 2 trip detection logic

Tech Tips

This DTC is output when any one of the above detection patterns is met.

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

For safety, the park/neutral position switch detects the gearshift position so that engine can be started only when the vehicle is in the P or N shift position.

When the park/neutral position switch and shift lock control unit assembly (transmission control switch) send more than one signal at a time from switch positions P, R, N, D, M, the ECM interprets this as a fault in the switch. The ECM will turn on the MIL and store the DTC.

WIRING DIAGRAM

B008KNVE05

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note


  • Perform initialization when parts related to the continuously variable transaxle are replaced.

    Click here

  • Check that no DTCs are stored after performing initialization.

    Click here

  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

Tech Tips

After performing repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.


  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  2. Wait with the shift lever in each position (P, R, N, D and M) for 60 seconds or more each.

  3. Wait for 2 seconds or more with the shift lever in M.

  4. Turn the ignition switch off.

  5. Perform steps (1) through (4) again.

  6. Check for DTCs again.

    Click here

PROCEDURE


  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (NEUTRAL POSITION SW SIGNAL AND SHIFT SW STATUS)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
      Tester Display
      Neutral Position SW Signal
      Shift SW Status (P Range)
      Shift SW Status (R Range)
      Shift SW Status (N Range)
      Shift SW Status (D Range)
    5. According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List while driving.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Neutral Position SW Signal Park/neutral position switch status OFF or ON
      • OFF: Shift lever not in P or N

      • ON: Shift lever in P or N

      When the shift lever position displayed on the GTS differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the park/neutral position switch or shift cable may be incorrect.
      Shift SW Status (P Range) Park/neutral position switch status OFF or ON
      • OFF: Shift lever not in P

      • ON: Shift lever in P

      When the shift lever position displayed on the GTS differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the park/neutral position switch or shift cable may be incorrect.
      Shift SW Status (R Range) Park/neutral position switch status OFF or ON
      • OFF: Shift lever not in R

      • ON: Shift lever in R

      When the shift lever position displayed on the GTS differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the park/neutral position switch or shift cable may be incorrect.
      Shift SW Status (N Range) Park/neutral position switch status OFF or ON
      • OFF: Shift lever not in N

      • ON: Shift lever in N

      When the shift lever position displayed on the GTS differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the park/neutral position switch or shift cable may be incorrect.
      Shift SW Status (D Range) Park/neutral position switch status OFF or ON
      • OFF: Shift lever not in D or M

      • ON: Shift lever in D or M

      When the shift lever position displayed on the GTS differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the park/neutral position switch or shift cable may be incorrect.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Data display is within Normal Condition range A
      Data display is not within Normal Condition range B

    B
    A
  2. READ VALUE USING GTS (SPORTS MODE SELECTION SW)


    1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
      Tester Display
      Sports Mode Selection SW
    2. In accordance with the display on the GTS, read the Data List.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Sports Mode Selection SW Sport mode select switch status OFF or ON
      • ON: Shift lever in M, "+" or "-"

      • OFF: Shift lever not in M, "+" or "-"

      -
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Data display is within Normal Condition range A
      Data display is not within Normal Condition range B

    A
    B
  3. INSPECT SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH (POWER SOURCE))


    1. B008KVTC44
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Shift Lock Control Unit Assembly (Transmission Control Switch))

      Disconnect the shift lock control unit assembly (transmission control switch) connector.

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      F17-4 (IG) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      F17-4 (IG) - Body ground Ignition switch off Below 1 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. INSPECT SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH)


    1. B008KAUC10
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Shift Lock Control Unit Assembly (Transmission Control Switch))

      Disconnect the F17 shift lock control unit assembly (transmission control switch) connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      4 (IG) - 5 (S) Shift lever in M, "+" or "-" Below 1 Ω
      4 (IG) - 5 (S) Shift lever not in M, "+" or "-" 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH) - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the F17 shift lock control unit assembly (transmission control switch) connector.

    2. Disconnect the A38 ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F17-5 (S) - A38-59 (S) Always Below 1 Ω
      F17-5 (S) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A38-59 (S) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH)


    1. B008M8ZC42
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Park/Neutral Position Switch)

      Disconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      C36-1 (RB) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      C36-1 (RB) - Body ground Ignition switch off Below 1 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  8. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH


    1. B008LUGC03
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Park/Neutral Position Switch)

      Disconnect the C36 park/neutral position switch connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      4 (B) - 9 (L) Shift lever in P or N Below 1 Ω
      Shift lever not in P or N 10 kΩ or higher
      1 (RB) - 3 (PL) Shift lever in P Below 1 Ω
      Shift lever not in P 10 kΩ or higher
      1 (RB) - 2 (RL) Shift lever in R Below 1 Ω
      Shift lever not in R 10 kΩ or higher
      1 (RB) - 8 (NL) Shift lever in N Below 1 Ω
      Shift lever not in N 10 kΩ or higher
      1 (RB) - 7 (DL) Shift lever in D or M Below 1 Ω
      Shift lever not in D or M 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the C36 park/neutral position switch connector.

    2. Disconnect the C63 and A38 ECM connectors.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C36-3 (PL) - C63-70 (P) Always Below 1 Ω
      C36-2 (RL) - C63-64 (R) Always Below 1 Ω
      C36-8 (NL) - C63-69 (N) Always Below 1 Ω
      C36-7 (DL) - C63-65 (D) Always Below 1 Ω
      C36-4 (B) - A38-23 (NSW) Always Below 1 Ω
      C36-3 (PL) or C63-70 (P) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C36-2 (RL) or C63-64 (R) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C36-8 (NL) or C63-69 (N) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C36-7 (DL) or C63-65 (D) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C36-4 (B) or A38-23 (NSW) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG