CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P2767

DTC Code DTC Name
P2767 Input / Turbine Speed Sensor "B" Circuit No Signal

DESCRIPTION

The ECM detects the input shaft speed based on the signal from the primary pulley speed sensor (transmission revolution sensor (NIN)) and performs gear ratio control.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

P2767

Input / Turbine Speed Sensor "B" Circuit No Signal

  1. Diagnosis Condition

    • The vehicle is being driven with the shift lever in D and the output shaft speed is 300 rpm or more.

  2. Malfunction Status

    • Transmission revolution sensor (NIN) value is less than 300 rpm

  3. Malfunction Time

    • 2 seconds

  4. Other

    • 1-trip detection logic

  • Wire harness or connector

  • Transmission revolution sensor (NIN)

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The ECM receives a signal from the primary pulley speed sensor (transmission revolution sensor (NIN)) installed in the continuously variable transaxle and determines the input shaft speed in order to control the gear ratio. If the ECM detects no signal from the primary pulley speed sensor even while the vehicle is moving, it will determine that there is a malfunction in the primary pulley speed sensor. The ECM will illuminate the MIL and store this DTC.

WIRING DIAGRAM

C264293E37

PROCEDURE

  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (SPD (NIN), ENGINE SPEED AND LOCK UP)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary.

    5. According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List

      Tester Display

      Measurement Item

      Range

      Normal Condition

      Diagnostic Note

      Engine Speed

      Engine speed

      min.: 0 rpm

      max.: 16383 rpm

      600 to 700 rpm: Idling

      When the crankshaft position sensor is malfunctioning, "Engine Speed" is approximately 0 rpm or varies greatly from the actual engine speed.

      SPD (NIN)

      Primary pulley speed (NIN)

      min.: 0 rpm

      max.: 12750 rpm

      • 0 rpm: Vehicle stopped

      • Primary pulley speed (NIN) equal to engine speed(NE): Lock-up ON (After warming up engine)

      Data is displayed in increments of 50 rpm.

      Lock Up

      Lock-up

      OFF or ON

      • ON: Lock-up operating

      • OFF: Lock-up not operating

      -

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    Data List value is not normal

    A

    Data List value is normal

    B

    B

    REPLACE ECMClick here

    A
  2. INSPECT TRANSMISSION REVOLUTION SENSOR (NIN)

    1. C221276C07

      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Transmission Revolution Sensor (NIN))

      Disconnect the B111 transmission revolution sensor (NIN) connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      1 (NIN-) - 2 (NIN+)

      20°C (68°F)

      560 to 680 Ω

    3. Connect the B111 transmission revolution sensor (NIN) connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE TRANSMISSION REVOLUTION SENSOR (NIN)

    OK
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION REVOLUTION SENSOR (NIN) - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the B186 ECM connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B186-123 (NIN+) - B186-124 (NIN-)

      20°C (68°F)

      560 to 680 Ω

      B186-123 (NIN+) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B186-124 (NIN-) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    3. Connect the B186 ECM connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION REVOLUTION SENSOR (NIN) - ECM)

    OK
  4. REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

      for 1ZR-FE:Click here

      for 2ZR-FE:Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    PERFORM INITIALIZATION

  5. REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

      for 1ZR-FE:Click here

      for 2ZR-FE:Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    PERFORM INITIALIZATION