CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P2767
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P2767 | Input / Turbine Speed Sensor "B" Circuit No Signal |
DESCRIPTION
The ECM detects the input shaft speed based on the signal from the primary pulley speed sensor (transmission revolution sensor (NIN)) and performs gear ratio control.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P2767 |
Input / Turbine Speed Sensor "B" Circuit No Signal |
|
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The ECM receives a signal from the primary pulley speed sensor (transmission revolution sensor (NIN)) installed in the continuously variable transaxle and determines the input shaft speed in order to control the gear ratio. If the ECM detects no signal from the primary pulley speed sensor even while the vehicle is moving, it will determine that there is a malfunction in the primary pulley speed sensor. The ECM will illuminate the MIL and store this DTC.
WIRING DIAGRAM
PROCEDURE
READ VALUE USING GTS (SPD (NIN), ENGINE SPEED AND LOCK UP)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary.
According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
Engine Speed
Engine speed
min.: 0 rpm
max.: 16383 rpm
600 to 700 rpm: Idling
When the crankshaft position sensor is malfunctioning, "Engine Speed" is approximately 0 rpm or varies greatly from the actual engine speed.
SPD (NIN)
Primary pulley speed (NIN)
min.: 0 rpm
max.: 12750 rpm
0 rpm: Vehicle stopped
Primary pulley speed (NIN) equal to engine speed(NE): Lock-up ON (After warming up engine)
Data is displayed in increments of 50 rpm.
Lock Up
Lock-up
OFF or ON
ON: Lock-up operating
OFF: Lock-up not operating
-
Result
Result
Proceed to
Data List value is not normal
A
Data List value is normal
B
B REPLACE ECMClick here
INSPECT TRANSMISSION REVOLUTION SENSOR (NIN)
-
*a
Component without harness connected
(Transmission Revolution Sensor (NIN))
Disconnect the B111 transmission revolution sensor (NIN) connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
1 (NIN-) - 2 (NIN+)
20°C (68°F)
560 to 680 Ω
Connect the B111 transmission revolution sensor (NIN) connector.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION REVOLUTION SENSOR (NIN) - ECM)
Disconnect the B186 ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B186-123 (NIN+) - B186-124 (NIN-)
20°C (68°F)
560 to 680 Ω
B186-123 (NIN+) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B186-124 (NIN-) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Connect the B186 ECM connector.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION REVOLUTION SENSOR (NIN) - ECM)
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
for 1ZR-FE:Click here
for 2ZR-FE:Click here
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
for 1ZR-FE:Click here
for 2ZR-FE:Click here
Result
Proceed to
NEXT