ECD SYSTEM(w/o Glow Plug Controller), Diagnostic DTC:P0112 and P0113
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0112 | Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input |
| P0113 | Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input |
DESCRIPTION
The intake air temperature sensor is built into the Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter and senses the intake air temperature.
A thermistor built into the sensor changes its resistance value according to the intake air temperature.
The lower the intake air temperature, the greater the thermistor resistance value. The higher the intake air temperature, the lower the thermistor resistance value (See Fig. 1).
The intake air temperature sensor is powered by a 5 V supply from the THA terminal of the ECM, via resistor R. Resistor R and the intake air temperature sensor are connected in series. When the resistance value of the intake air temperature sensor changes in accordance with changes in the intake air temperature, the potential at terminal THA also changes. Based on this signal, the ECM increases the fuel injection volume to improve drivability with a cold engine.
When the intake air temperature sensor output is outside the normal range, the ECM determines that there is a malfunction.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0112 |
Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input |
Intake air temperature sensor output is higher than 140°C (284°F). (2 trip detection logic) |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
P0113 |
Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input |
Intake air temperature sensor output is less than -40°C (-40°F). (2 trip detection logic) |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
DTC No. |
DTC Detection Drive Pattern |
|---|---|
P0112 |
Ignition switch ON for approximately 15 seconds |
P0113 |
DTC No. |
Data List |
|---|---|
P0112 |
Intake Air |
P0113 |
If DTC P0112 or P0113 is stored, the following symptoms may appear:
-
Misfire
Combustion noise
Black smoke
White smoke
Lack of power
When DTC P0112 or P0113 is stored, check the intake air temperature by entering the following menus on the GTS: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.
Temperature Displayed |
Malfunction |
|---|---|
-40°C (-40°F) |
Open circuit |
140°C (284°F) |
Short circuit |
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
When the ECM must be replaced, before replacing the ECM, perform the "Learning Values Save" function using the GTS. Then after installing a new ECM, perform all of the initialization and registration procedures for the "Learning Values Write" function by following the instructions shown on the GTS display.
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
READ VALUE USING GTS (INTAKE AIR)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Intake Air
Read the value.
OK
Same as actual intake air temperature.
Result
Result
Proceed to
-40°C (-40°F)
A
140°C (284°F)
B
Same as actual intake air temperature
C
Tip:If there is an open circuit, the GTS indicates -40°C (-40°F).
If there is a short circuit, the GTS indicates 140°C (284°F).
B READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)Click here
C CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
-
*1
Mass Air Flow Meter
*2
ECM
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Mass Air Flow Meter)
Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
Connect terminals B2-4 (THA) and B2-5 (E2) of the mass air flow meter connector on the wire harness side.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Intake Air
Read the value.
Standard
140°C (284°F).
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)Click here
-
CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
Replace the mass air flow meter.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait for 15 seconds or more.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending.
Confirm that the pending DTC is not output again.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT END
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B2-4 (THA) - A101-30 (THA)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B2-5 (E2) - A101-31 (ETHA)
Always
Below 1 Ω
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here
CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
-
*1
Mass Air Flow Meter
*2
ECM
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Intake Air
Read the value.
Standard
-40°C (-40°F).
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)Click here
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
Replace the mass air flow meter.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B2-4 (THA) or A101-30 (THA) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here