CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM(for 1ZR-FAE), Diagnostic DTC:P2767

DTC Code DTC Name
P2767 Input / Turbine Speed Sensor "B" Circuit No Signal

DESCRIPTION

The ECM detects the input shaft speed based on the signal from the revolution sensor (transmission revolution sensor (NIN)) and performs gear ratio control.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

P2767

Input / Turbine Speed Sensor "B" Circuit No Signal

1. Diagnosis Condition 2. Malfunction Status 3. Malfunction Time 4. Other

  1. Driving with shift lever in D and output shaft speed 300 rpm or more (vehicle speed is approximately 7 km/h (4 mph) or more).

  2. The speed indicated by the transmission revolution sensor (NIN) is less than 300 rpm.

  3. 2 seconds

  4. 1-trip detection logic

  • Wire harness or connector

  • Transmission revolution sensor (NIN)

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The ECM receives a signal from the transmission revolution sensor (NIN) installed to the continuously variable transaxle and determines the input shaft speed in order to control the gear ratio. If the ECM detects no signal from the transmission revolution sensor (NIN) even while the vehicle is moving, it will determine that there is a malfunction in the transmission revolution sensor (NIN), illuminate the MIL and store this DTC.

WIRING DIAGRAM

C318999E02

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Tip:

After performing repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.

  1. Drive the vehicle for 2 seconds or more at 7 km/h (4 mph) or more with the shift lever in D.

  2. Check for DTCs again.

    Click here

PROCEDURE

  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (SPD (NIN), ENGINE SPEED AND LOCK UP)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List.

    5. According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List

      Tester Display

      Measurement Item

      Range

      Normal Condition

      Diagnostic Note

      Engine Speed

      Engine speed

      Min.: 0 rpm

      Max.: 16383 rpm

      680 to 780 rpm: Idling

      When the crankshaft position sensor is malfunctioning, "Engine Speed" is approximately 0 rpm or varies greatly from the actual engine speed.

      SPD (NIN)

      Primary pulley speed (NIN)

      Min.: 0 rpm

      Max.: 12750 rpm

      • 0 rpm: Vehicle stopped

      • Primary pulley speed (NIN) equal to engine speed (NE): Lock-up ON (After warming up engine)

      Data is displayed in increments of 50 rpm.

      Lock Up

      Lock-up

      OFF or ON

      • ON: Lock-up operating

      • OFF: Lock-up not operating

      -

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List

      Tester Display

      Engine Speed

      SPD (NIN)

      Lock Up

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    Data List value is not normal

    A

    Data List value is normal

    B

    B

    REPLACE ECMClick here

    A
  2. INSPECT TRANSMISSION REVOLUTION SENSOR (NIN)

    1. C221276C07

      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Transmission Revolution Sensor (NIN))

      Disconnect the B111 transmission revolution sensor (NIN) connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      1 (NIN-) - 2 (NIN+)

      20°C (68°F)

      560 to 680 Ω

    3. Connect the B111 transmission revolution sensor (NIN) connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE TRANSMISSION REVOLUTION SENSOR (NIN)

    OK
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION REVOLUTION SENSOR (NIN) - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the B186 ECM connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B186-123 (NIN+) - B186-124 (NIN-)

      20°C (68°F)

      560 to 680 Ω

      B186-123 (NIN+) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B186-124 (NIN-) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    3. Connect the B186 ECM connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION REVOLUTION SENSOR (NIN) - ECM)

    OK
  4. REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    PERFORM INITIALIZATION

  5. REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    PERFORM INITIALIZATION