AIRBAG SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:B1805/52,B1806/52,B1807/52 and B1808/52

DTC Code DTC Name
B1805/52 Short in Front Passenger Side Squib Circuit
B1806/52 Open in Front Passenger Side Squib Circuit
B1807/52 Short to GND in Front Passenger Side Squib Circuit
B1808/52 Short to B+ in Front Passenger Side Squib Circuit

DESCRIPTION

The front passenger side squib circuit consists of the airbag sensor assembly and instrument panel passenger airbag assembly.

The airbag sensor assembly uses this circuit to deploy the airbag when deployment conditions are met.

These DTCs are stored when a malfunction is detected in the front passenger side squib circuit.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

Test Mode / Check Mode

B1805/52

Short in Front Passenger Side Squib Circuit

  • The airbag sensor assembly detects a line short in the front passenger side squib circuit during primary check.

  • Front passenger side squib malfunction

  • Airbag sensor assembly malfunction

  • Instrument panel wire

  • No. 2 instrument panel wire

  • Instrument panel passenger airbag assembly (Front passenger side squib)

  • Airbag sensor assembly

Applies to check mode

B1806/52

Open in Front Passenger Side Squib Circuit

  • The airbag sensor assembly detects an open in the front passenger side squib circuit.

  • Front passenger side squib malfunction

  • Airbag sensor assembly malfunction

  • Instrument panel wire

  • No. 2 instrument panel wire

  • Instrument panel passenger airbag assembly (Front passenger side squib)

  • Airbag sensor assembly

Applies to check mode

B1807/52

Short to GND in Front Passenger Side Squib Circuit

  • The airbag sensor assembly detects a short to ground in the front passenger side squib circuit.

  • Front passenger side squib malfunction

  • Airbag sensor assembly malfunction

  • Instrument panel wire

  • No. 2 instrument panel wire

  • Instrument panel passenger airbag assembly (Front passenger side squib)

  • Airbag sensor assembly

Applies to check mode

B1808/52

Short to B+ in Front Passenger Side Squib Circuit

  • The airbag sensor assembly detects a short to B+ in the front passenger side squib circuit.

  • Front passenger side squib malfunction

  • Airbag sensor assembly malfunction

  • Instrument panel wire

  • No. 2 instrument panel wire

  • Instrument panel passenger airbag assembly (Front passenger side squib)

  • Airbag sensor assembly

Applies to check mode

WIRING DIAGRAM

C239227E37

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:

After turning the ignition switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

Click hereClick hereClick hereClick here

Tip:

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK CONNECTORS

    1. C241746C01

      *1

      Instrument Panel Passenger Airbag Assembly

      *2

      Airbag Sensor Assembly

      *3

      No. 2 Instrument Panel Wire

      *4

      Instrument Panel Wire

      Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

      CAUTION:

      Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.

    3. Check that the connectors are properly connected to the instrument panel passenger airbag assembly and airbag sensor assembly. Also check that the connectors that link the instrument panel wire and No. 2 instrument panel wire are properly connected.

      OK

      The connectors are properly connected.

      Tip:

      If the connectors are not properly connected, reconnect the connectors and proceed to the next inspection.

    4. Disconnect the connectors from the instrument panel passenger airbag assembly and airbag sensor assembly. Also disconnect the instrument panel wire from the No. 2 instrument panel wire.

    5. Check that the terminals of connectors are not damaged.

      OK

      The terminals are not deformed or damaged.

    6. Check that the No. 2 instrument panel wire connector (on the instrument panel passenger airbag assembly side) is not damaged.

      OK

      The connector locking button is not disengaged, or the claw of the lock is not deformed or damaged.

    7. Check that the short springs for the instrument panel wire and No. 2 instrument panel wire with the activation prevention mechanism are not deformed or damaged.

      OK

      The short springs are not deformed or damaged.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE WIRE HARNESS

    OK
  2. CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL PASSENGER AIRBAG ASSEMBLY (FRONT PASSENGER SIDE SQUIB)

    1. C256970C01

      *1

      Instrument Panel Passenger Airbag Assembly

      *2

      Airbag Sensor Assembly

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Instrument Panel Passenger Airbag Assembly)

      Connect the instrument panel wire to the No. 2 instrument panel wire and airbag sensor assembly.

    2. Connect SST (resistance 2.1 Ω) to connector E.

      CAUTION:

      Never connect a tester to the instrument panel passenger airbag assembly (front passenger side squib) for measurement, as this may lead to a serious injury due to airbag deployment.

      Note:
      • Do not forcibly insert SST into the terminals of the connector when connecting it.

      • Insert SST straight into the terminals of the connector.

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.

    4. Clear the DTCs stored in memory.

      Click here

      Body Electrical > SRS Airbag > Clear DTCs

    5. Turn the ignition switch off.

    6. Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.

    7. Check for DTCs.

      Click here

      Body Electrical > SRS Airbag > Trouble Codes

      OK

      DTC B1805/52, B1806/52, B1807/52 or B1808/52 is not output.

      Tip:

      Codes other than DTCs B1805/52, B1806/52, B1807/52 and B1808/52 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.

    8. Turn the ignition switch off.

    9. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

      CAUTION:

      Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.

    10. Disconnect SST from connector E.

    09843-18061

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL PASSENGER AIRBAG ASSEMBLY

    NG
  3. CHECK FRONT PASSENGER SIDE SQUIB CIRCUIT

    1. C256977C07

      *1

      Instrument Panel Passenger Airbag Assembly

      *2

      Airbag Sensor Assembly

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Instrument Panel Passenger Airbag Assembly)

      Disconnect the instrument panel wire from the airbag sensor assembly.

    2. Check for a short to B+ in the circuit.

      1. Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.

      2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

      3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Voltage

        Tester Connection

        Condition

        Specified Condition

        d1-2 (P+) - Body ground

        Ignition switch ON

        Below 1 V

        d1-1 (P-) - Body ground

        Ignition switch ON

        Below 1 V

      4. Turn the ignition switch off.

      5. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

        CAUTION:

        Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.

    3. Check for an open in the circuit.

      1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection

        Condition

        Specified Condition

        d1-2 (P+) - d1-1 (P-)

        Always

        Below 1 Ω

    4. Check for a short to ground in the circuit.

      1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection

        Condition

        Specified Condition

        d1-2 (P+) - Body ground

        Always

        1 MΩ or higher

        d1-1 (P-) - Body ground

        Always

        1 MΩ or higher

    5. Check for a short in the circuit.

      1. Release the activation prevention mechanism built into connector B.

        Click hereClick hereClick hereClick here

      2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection

        Condition

        Specified Condition

        d1-2 (P+) - d1-1 (P-)

        Always

        1 MΩ or higher

      3. Restore the released activation prevention mechanism of connector B to the original condition.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL WIREClick here

    OK
  4. CHECK DTC

    1. C238235C01

      *1

      Instrument Panel Passenger Airbag Assembly

      *2

      Airbag Sensor Assembly

      Connect the connectors to the instrument panel passenger airbag assembly and airbag sensor assembly.

    2. Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.

    3. Clear the DTCs stored in memory.

      Click here

      Body Electrical > SRS Airbag > Clear DTCs

    4. Turn the ignition switch off.

    5. Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.

    6. Check for DTCs.

      Click here

      Body Electrical > SRS Airbag > Trouble Codes

      OK

      DTC B1805/52, B1806/52, B1807/52 or B1808/52 is not output.

      Tip:

      Codes other than DTCs B1805/52, B1806/52, B1807/52 and B1808/52 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY

  5. CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE

    1. C238255C11

      *1

      Instrument Panel Passenger Airbag Assembly

      *2

      Airbag Sensor Assembly

      *3

      No. 2 Instrument Panel Wire

      *4

      Instrument Panel Wire

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 2 Instrument Panel Wire)

      Disconnect the No. 2 instrument panel wire from the instrument panel wire.

    2. Check for a short to B+ in the circuit.

      1. Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.

      2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

      3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Voltage

        Tester Connection

        Condition

        Specified Condition

        Ed1-1 (P+) - Body ground

        Ignition switch ON

        Below 1 V

        Ed1-2 (P-) - Body ground

        Ignition switch ON

        Below 1 V

      4. Turn the ignition switch off.

      5. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

        CAUTION:

        Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.

    3. Check for an open in the circuit.

      1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection

        Condition

        Specified Condition

        Ed1-1 (P+) - Ed1-2 (P-)

        Always

        Below 1 Ω

    4. Check for a short to ground in the circuit.

      1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection

        Condition

        Specified Condition

        Ed1-1 (P+) - Body ground

        Always

        1 MΩ or higher

        Ed1-2 (P-) - Body ground

        Always

        1 MΩ or higher

    5. Check for a short in the circuit.

      1. Release the activation prevention mechanism built into connector B.

        Click hereClick hereClick hereClick here

      2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection

        Condition

        Specified Condition

        Ed1-1 (P+) - Ed1-2 (P-)

        Always

        1 MΩ or higher

      3. Restore the released activation prevention mechanism of connector B to the original condition.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE

    OK
  6. CHECK NO. 2 INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE

    1. C256975C06

      *1

      Instrument Panel Passenger Airbag Assembly

      *2

      Airbag Sensor Assembly

      *3

      No. 2 Instrument Panel Wire

      *4

      Instrument Panel Wire

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Instrument Panel Passenger Airbag Assembly)

      Check for a short to B+ in the circuit.

      1. Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.

      2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

      3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Voltage

        Tester Connection

        Condition

        Specified Condition

        d1-2 (P+) - Body ground

        Ignition switch ON

        Below 1 V

        d1-1 (P-) - Body ground

        Ignition switch ON

        Below 1 V

      4. Turn the ignition switch off.

      5. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

        CAUTION:

        Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.

    2. Check for an open in the circuit.

      1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection

        Condition

        Specified Condition

        d1-2 (P+) - d1-1 (P-)

        Always

        Below 1 Ω

    3. Check for a short to ground in the circuit.

      1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection

        Condition

        Specified Condition

        d1-2 (P+) - Body ground

        Always

        1 MΩ or higher

        d1-1 (P-) - Body ground

        Always

        1 MΩ or higher

    4. Check for a short in the circuit.

      1. Release the activation prevention mechanism built into connector D.

        Click hereClick hereClick hereClick here

      2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection

        Condition

        Specified Condition

        d1-2 (P+) - d1-1 (P-)

        Always

        1 MΩ or higher

      3. Restore the released activation prevention mechanism of connector D to the original condition.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE NO. 2 INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE