SFI SYSTEM(w/ EGR System), Diagnostic DTC:P0107 and P0108

DTC Code DTC Name
P0107 Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit Low Input
P0108 Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit High Input

DESCRIPTION

A263608E01

The manifold absolute pressure sensor detects the intake manifold pressure as a change in voltage. The ECM calculates the intake manifold pressure based on this voltage. The ECM calculates the EGR valve assembly and purge VSV opening amount according to changes in the intake manifold pressure and also detects errors in the manifold absolute pressure sensor using these changes in pressure.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

P0107

Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit Low Input

The output voltage from the manifold absolute pressure sensor is less than 0.5 V for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic).

  • Open or short in manifold absolute pressure sensor circuit

  • Manifold absolute pressure sensor

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P0108

Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit High Input

The output voltage from the manifold absolute pressure sensor is higher than 4.5 V for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic).

  • Open or short in manifold absolute pressure sensor circuit

  • Manifold absolute pressure sensor

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

Tip:

When any of these DTCs are output, check the manifold absolute pressure using the GTS. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary / MAP.

Pressure Displayed

Malfunction

Approximately 0 kPa(abs) [0 mmHg(abs)]

  • Short in PIM circuit to ground

  • Short in PIM circuit to E2 circuit

  • Open in VC circuit

130 kPa(abs) [975 mmHg(abs)] or higher

  • Short in VC circuit to PIM circuit

  • Open in PIM circuit

  • Open in E2 circuit

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The ECM monitors the manifold absolute pressure sensor voltage and uses this value to calculate the intake manifold pressure. When the sensor output voltage deviates from the normal operating range, the ECM interprets this as a malfunction in the manifold absolute pressure sensor and stores a DTC.

Example:

When the sensor output voltage is less than 0.5 V, or higher than 4.5 V for 0.5 seconds, the ECM stores a DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY

Frequency of Operation

Continuous

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  4. Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

  5. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  6. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode).

  7. Start the engine and wait 5 seconds or more.

  8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

  9. Read the pending DTCs.

    Tip:
    • If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.

    • If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.

  10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

  11. Input the DTC: P0107 or P0108.

  12. Check the DTC judgment result.

    GTS Display

    Description

    NORMAL

    • DTC judgment completed

    • System normal

    ABNORMAL

    • DTC judgment completed

    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE

    • DTC judgment not completed

    • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    N/A

    • Unable to perform DTC judgment

    • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit

    Tip:
    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the Confirmation Driving Pattern and check the DTC judgment result again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

A259008E17

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Tip:

Read freeze frame data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (MAP)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary / MAP.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List

      Tester Display

      MAP

    5. Read the MAP value.

      OK

      Same value as the actual atmospheric pressure.

    Tip:
    • Standard atmospheric pressure is 101 kPa(abs) [758 mmHg(abs)]. For every 100 m (328 ft.) increase in altitude, atmospheric pressure drops by approximately 1 kPa (7.5 mmHg). The pressure also varies due to the weather (high atmospheric pressure, low atmospheric pressure).

    • Check "Atmosphere Pressure" in the Data List.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS

    NG
  2. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR)

    1. A186972C30

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor)

      Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B45-3 (VC) - B45-1 (E2)

      Power switch on (IG)

      4.75 to 5.25 V

      B45-2 (PIM) - B45-1 (E2)

      Power switch on (IG)

      3.0 to 5.0 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)Click here

    OK
  3. REPLACE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR

    1. Replace the manifold absolute pressure sensor.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  4. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (P0107 OR P0108)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTC.

      Click here

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

    5. Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    6. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    7. Turn the GTS on.

    8. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.

    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    10. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      DTCs are not output

      A

      DTC P0107 or P0108 is output

      B

    A

    END

    B

    REPLACE ECM

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B45-3 (VC) - B75-78 (VCPM)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B45-1 (E2) - B75-80 (EPIM)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B45-2 (PIM) - B75-79 (PIM)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B45-3 (VC) or B75-78 (VCPM) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B45-2 (PIM) or B75-79 (PIM) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE ECM

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR