CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0712, P0713

DTC Code DTC Name
P0712 Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Low Input
P0713 Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit High Input

DESCRIPTION

The CVT fluid temperature sensor converts the fluid temperature into a resistance value which is detected by the ECM.

The sensor resistance changes with the CVT fluid temperature. As the temperature rises, the sensor resistance decreases. The ECM applies voltage to the temperature sensor through ECM terminal THO1 and calculates the fluid temperature based on the voltage signal.

Tech Tips

The CVT fluid temperature is likely to increase under conditions such as towing, climbing hills and in traffic.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P0712 Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Low Input There is a short in the CVT fluid temperature sensor circuit for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
  • Wire harness or connector

  • Continuously variable transaxle assembly (CVT fluid temperature sensor)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P0713 Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit High Input

Either one of the following conditions is met (1 trip detection logic):


  • When 10 seconds or more have elapsed after engine start (engine coolant and intake air temperatures at engine start were higher than -29.375°C (-20.875°F), there is an open in the CVT fluid temperature sensor circuit for more than 0.5 seconds.

  • When 15 minutes or more have elapsed after engine start (engine coolant and intake air temperatures were lower than -29.375°C (-20.875°F) at engine start, there is an open in the CVT fluid temperature sensor circuit for 0.5 seconds.


  • Wire harness or connector

  • Continuously variable transaxle assembly (CVT fluid temperature sensor)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The CVT fluid temperature sensor converts the CVT fluid temperature to an electrical resistance value. Based on the resistance, the ECM determines the CVT fluid temperature and detects an open or short circuit in the CVT fluid temperature circuit. If the resistance value of the CVT fluid temperature is below 79 Ω*1 or higher than 156 kΩ*2, the ECM interprets this as a fault in the CVT fluid sensor or wiring. The ECM illuminates the MIL and stores a DTC.

*1: 150°C (302°F) or higher is indicated regardless of the actual CVT fluid temperature.

*2: -40°C (-40°F) is indicated regardless of the actual CVT fluid temperature.

Tech Tips

The CVT fluid temperature can be checked on the GTS display.

WIRING DIAGRAM

B008KP6E23
*a CVT Fluid Temperature Sensor
*b Transmission Wire
*c Continuously Variable Transaxle Assembly

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note


  • Perform initialization when parts related to the continuously variable transaxle are replaced.

    Click here

  • Check that no DTCs are stored after performing initialization.

    Click here

Tech Tips

After performing repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.


  1. Start the engine and wait for 15 minutes or more.

  2. Check for DTCs again.

    Click here

PROCEDURE


  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (A/T OIL TEMPERATURE 1)


    1. Warm up the engine.

    2. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    4. Turn the GTS on.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
      Tester Display
      A/T Oil Temperature 1
    6. In accordance with the display on the GTS, read the Data List.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      A/T Oil Temperature 1 CVT fluid temperature sensor value

      Min.: -40°C (-40°F)

      Max.: 150°C (302°F)


      • After stall speed test: approximately 100°C (212°F)

      • Equal to ambient temperature after cold soak

      If the value is -40°C (-40°F) or 150°C (302°F) or higher, the CVT fluid temperature sensor circuit is open or shorted.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Data display is not within Normal Condition range A
      Data display is within Normal Condition range B

    B
    A
  2. INSPECT TRANSMISSION WIRE (CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR)


    1. B008L7CC07
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Transmission Wire)

      Disconnect the C40 transmission wire connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (THO) - 7 (E2) Always 79 Ω to 156 kΩ
      1 (THO) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      7 (E2) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Tech Tips

      If the resistance is outside the specified range at any of the CVT fluid temperatures shown in the table below, the driveability of the vehicle may be affected.

      CVT Fluid Temperature Specified Condition
      10°C (50°F) 5.6 to 7.3 kΩ
      25°C (77°F) 3.5 kΩ
      110°C (230°F) 0.22 to 0.27 kΩ
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM)


    1. B008KWOC08
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to ECM)

      Disconnect the ECM connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C63-129 (THO1) - C63-130 (ETHO) Always 79 Ω to 156 kΩ
      C63-129 (THO1) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C63-130 (ETHO) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  5. REPLACE CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY


    1. Replace the continuously variable transaxle assembly.


      • When Not Using the Engine Support Bridge

        Click here

      • When Using the Engine Support Bridge

        Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  6. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT