DYNAMIC RADAR CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0571
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0571 | Brake Switch "A" Circuit |
DESCRIPTION
Detection condition 1:
When the brake pedal is depressed, the stop light switch assembly outputs a signal to the hybrid vehicle control ECU. When the hybrid vehicle control ECU receives the signal, it cancels control of vehicle speed by the dynamic radar cruise control system. The fail-safe function operates to enable normal operation even if there is a malfunction in the stop light signal circuit. The cancellation condition occurs when voltage is applied to terminal STP. When the brake is pedal is depressed, voltage is applied to terminal STP of the hybrid vehicle control ECU through the STOP fuse and the stop light switch assembly, and the hybrid vehicle control ECU turns the dynamic radar cruise control system off.
Detection condition 2:
The hybrid vehicle control ECU receives the brake demand signal from the driving support ECU assembly and transmits it to the skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly). The skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) receives a signal from the hybrid vehicle control ECU and operates the skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly). The skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) operates the brake booster with master cylinder assembly and illuminates the stop lights by operating the stop light control ECU assembly*1 or stop light switch assembly*2.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|---|
P0571 |
Brake Switch "A" Circuit |
|
|
*1: for LHD
*2: for RHD
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
When replacing the skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly), perform zero point calibration.
PROCEDURE
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH SUB-CPU)
Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Turn the Techstream on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Radar Cruise1 / Data List.
Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Powertrain > Radar Cruise1 > Data List
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
Stop Light Switch Sub-CPU
Stop light switch status
ON or OFF
ON: Brake pedal depressed
OFF: Brake pedal released
-
Powertrain > Radar Cruise1 > Data List
Tester Display
Stop Light Switch Sub-CPU
OK
Display changes according to brake pedal operation described in above table.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY - BATTERY)Click here
CHECK STOP LIGHT OPERATION
Check that the stop lights come on when the brake pedal is depressed and go off when the brake pedal is released.
OK
Condition
Illumination Condition
Brake pedal depressed
On
Brake pedal released
Off
Result
Result
Proceed to
OK (for LHD)
A
OK (for RHD)
B
NG
C
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STPO TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
Turn the power switch off.
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Skid Control ECU [Brake Booster with Master Cylinder Assembly])
Disconnect the skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A110-3 (STPO) - Body ground
Always
11 to 14 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - SKID CONTROL ECU [BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY])Click here
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (STOP LIGHT RELAY)
Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRC / Active Test.
Perform "Active Test" according to the display on GTS.
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Active Test
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Control Range
Diagnostic Note
Stop Light Relay
Stop light control ECU assembly
ECU (Relay) ON/OFF
Stop lights come on
Vehicle condition: Vehicle stopped
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Active Test
Tester Display
Stop Light Relay
Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRC / Data List.
Check the stop light switch assembly operation using the Data List and stop light operation by performing an Active Test.
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
Stop Light Relay Output
Stop light control ECU assembly input
ON or OFF
ON: ECU (Relay) Output on
OFF: ECU (Relay) Output off
-
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
Tester Display
Stop Light Relay
Result
Result
Proceed to
When Active Test performed, Data List item not changes between ON and OFF
A
When Active Test performed, Data List item changes between ON and OFF and stop lights turn on and off
B
B CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - SKID CONTROL ECU [BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY])Click here
INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY)
Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRC / Active Test.
Perform "Active Test" according to the display on GTS.
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Active Test
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Control Range
Diagnostic Note
Stop Light Relay
Stop light control ECU assembly
ECU (Relay) ON/OFF
Stop lights come on
Vehicle condition: Vehicle stopped
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Active Test
Tester Display
Stop Light Relay
-
*a
Component with harness connected
(Stop Light Control ECU Assembly)
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A109-9 (ACC) - Body ground
Active test is OFF
11 to 14 V
A109-9 (ACC) - Body ground
Active test is ON
Below 1.5 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
REPLACE STOP LIGHT CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY
Replace the stop light control ECU assembly.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK FOR DTC
Clear the DTCs.
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Clear DTCs
Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRC / Active Test.
Tip:If the detection conditions are not met, the system cannot detect the malfunction.
Using the GTS, perform the Active Test "Stop Light Relay" with the power switch on (IG).
Perform "Active Test" according to the display on the GTS.
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Active Test
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Control Range
Diagnostic Note
Stop Light Relay
Stop lights
ON or OFF
Test possible at vehicle speed of 0 km/h (0 mph)
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Active Test
Tester Display
Stop Light Relay
Check for DTCs.
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTC C1380/64 is output
A
DTC C1380/64 is not output
B
B END (STOP LIGHT CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE)
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - SKID CONTROL ECU [BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY])
Disconnect the A110 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.
Disconnect the A109 stop light control ECU assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A110-33 (STP) - A109-1 (OUT)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A110-33 (STP) or A109-1 (OUT) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY)
Replace the skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly).
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CHECK FOR DTCClick here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - SKID CONTROL ECU [BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY])
Disconnect the A110 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.
Disconnect the A109 stop light control ECU assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A110-3 (STPO) - A109-9 (ACC)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A110-3 (STPO) or A109-9 (ACC) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY)
Replace the skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly).
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CHECK FOR DTCClick here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STPO TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
Turn the power switch off.
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Skid Control ECU [Brake Booster with Master Cylinder Assembly])
Disconnect the skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A110-3 (STPO) - Body ground
Always
11 to 14 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY - SKID CONTROL ECU [BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY])Click here
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (STOP LIGHT RELAY)
Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRC / Active Test.
Perform "Active Test" according to the display on GTS.
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Active Test
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Control Range
Diagnostic Note
Stop Light Relay
Stop light control relay (stop light switch assembly)
Relay ON/OFF
Stop lights come on
Vehicle condition: Vehicle stopped
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Active Test
Tester Display
Stop Light Relay
Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRC / Data List.
Check the stop light switch assembly operation using the Data List and stop light operation by performing an Active Test.
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
Stop Light Relay Output
Stop light control relay (stop light switch assembly)
ON or OFF
ON: Output on
OFF: Output off
-
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
Tester Display
Stop Light Relay
Result
Result
Proceed to
When Active Test performed, Data List item not changes between ON and OFF
A
When Active Test performed, Data List item changes between ON and OFF and stop lights turn on and off
B
B CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY - SKID CONTROL ECU [BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY])Click here
INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY)
Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRC / Active Test.
Perform "Active Test" according to the display on GTS.
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Active Test
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Control Range
Diagnostic Note
Stop Light Relay
Stop light control relay (stop light switch assembly)
Relay ON/OFF
Stop lights come on
Vehicle condition: Vehicle stopped
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Active Test
Tester Display
Stop Light Relay
-
*a
Component with harness connected
(Stop Light Switch Assembly)
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A77-4 (ACC) - Body ground
Active test is OFF
11 to 14 V
A77-4 (ACC) - Body ground
Active test is ON
Below 1.5 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY
Replace the stop light switch assembly.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK FOR DTC
Clear the DTCs.
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Clear DTCs
Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRC / Active Test.
Tip:If the detection conditions are not met, the system cannot detect the malfunction.
Using the GTS, perform the Active Test "Stop Light Relay" with the power switch on (IG).
Perform "Active Test" according to the display on the GTS.
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Active Test
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Control Range
Diagnostic Note
Stop Light Relay
Stop light control relay (stop light switch assembly)
Relay ON/OFF
Stop lights come on
Vehicle condition: Vehicle stopped
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Active Test
Tester Display
Stop Light Relay
Check for DTCs.
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTC C1380 is output
A
DTC C1380 is not output
B
B END (STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE)
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY - SKID CONTROL ECU [BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY])
Disconnect the A110 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.
Disconnect the A77 stop light switch assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A110-33 (STP) - A77-1 (OUT)
Always
Below 1 Ω
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY)
Replace the skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly).
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CHECK FOR DTCClick here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY - SKID CONTROL ECU [BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY])
Disconnect the A110 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.
Disconnect the A77 stop light switch assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A110-3 (STPO) - A77-4 (ACC)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A110-3 (STPO) or A77-4 (ACC) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY
Replace the stop light switch assembly.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CHECK FOR DTCClick here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY - BATTERY)
Disconnect the stop light switch assembly connector.
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Stop Light Switch Assembly) (for RHD)
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Stop Light Switch Assembly) (for LHD)
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage (for LHD)
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A100-1 (B) - Body ground
Always
11 to 14 V
A100-5 (B) - Body ground
Power switch on (IG)
11 to 14 V
A100-5 (B) - Body ground
Power switch off
Below 1 V
Standard Voltage (for RHD)
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A77-7 (B) - Body ground
Always
11 to 14 V
A77-6 (B) - Body ground
Power switch on (IG)
11 to 14 V
A77-6 (B) - Body ground
Power switch off
Below 1 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A66-28 (ST1-) - Body ground
Power switch on (IG), brake pedal depressed
0 to 1.5 V
Power switch on (IG), brake pedal released
11 to 14 V
A65-15 (STP) - Body ground
Brake pedal depressed
11 to 14 V
Brake pedal released
0 to 1.5 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
-
CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY
Temporarily replace the stop light switch assembly with a new or normally functioning one.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Radar Cruise1 > Clear DTCs
Make sure that the DTC detection conditions are met.
Tip:If the detection conditions are not met, the system cannot detect the malfunction.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Turn the dynamic radar cruise control system on using the cruise control main switch (ON/OFF).
Drive the vehicle at 36 km/h (22 mph) or more.
Depress the brake pedal for 0.5 seconds or more.
Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Radar Cruise1 > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTC P0571 is not output
A
DTC P0571 is output
B
A END (STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE)