SFI SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0107 and P0108
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0107 | Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit Low Input |
| P0108 | Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit High Input |
DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0106.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0107 |
Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit Low Input |
The output voltage from the vacuum sensor remains 0.43 V or less for 2 seconds or more (3 trip detection logic). |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
P0108 |
Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit High Input |
The output voltage from the vacuum sensor remains 4.84 V or more for 2 seconds or more (3 trip detection logic). |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
When any of these DTCs is output, check the manifold absolute pressure using the GTS. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / MAP.
Manifold Absolute Pressure |
Malfunction |
|---|---|
Approximately 0 kPa (0 mmHg) |
|
130 kPa (975 mmHg) or more |
|
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0106.
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
DTC P0107 and P0108 are detected when the engine idles for approximately 15 seconds.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
After replacing the ECM, perform idle learning.
If any DTCs related to the manifold absolute pressure sensor, accelerator pedal sensor assembly and camshaft position sensor are output simultaneously, inspect the VC circuit of each component.
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
READ VALUE USING GTS (MAP)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / MAP.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
MAP
Read the MAP value.
OK
Same value as the actual atmospheric pressure
Tip:Standard atmospheric pressure is 101 kPa(abs) [758 mmHg(abs)]. For every 100 m (328 ft.) increase in altitude, pressure drops by 1 kPa (7.5 mmHg). The pressure also varies due to the weather (high atmospheric pressure, low atmospheric pressure).
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR)
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor)
Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B7-3 (VC) - B7-2 (E2)
Ignition switch ON
4.5 to 5.5 V
B7-1 (PIM) - B7-2 (E2)
Ignition switch ON
4.5 to 5.5 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)Click here
REPLACE INTAKE MANIFOLD
Replace the intake manifold.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0107 OR P0108)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Start the engine.
Turn the GTS on.
Allow the engine to idle for 15 seconds or more.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTCs are not output
A
DTC P0107 or P0108 is output
B
A END
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B7-3 (VC) - B31-95 (VC2)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B7-1 (PIM) - B31-129 (PIM)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B7-2 (E2) - B31-127 (E21)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B7-3 (VC) or B31-95 (VC2) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B7-1 (PIM) or B31-129 (PIM) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR