SFI SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0107 and P0108

DTC Code DTC Name
P0107 Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit Low Input
P0108 Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit High Input

DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTC P0106.

Click here

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

P0107

Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit Low Input

The output voltage from the vacuum sensor remains 0.43 V or less for 2 seconds or more (3 trip detection logic).

  • Open or short in manifold absolute pressure sensor (intake manifold) circuit

  • Intake manifold

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P0108

Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit High Input

The output voltage from the vacuum sensor remains 4.84 V or more for 2 seconds or more (3 trip detection logic).

  • Open or short in manifold absolute pressure sensor (intake manifold) circuit

  • Intake manifold

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

Tip:

When any of these DTCs is output, check the manifold absolute pressure using the GTS. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / MAP.

Manifold Absolute Pressure

Malfunction

Approximately 0 kPa (0 mmHg)

  • PIM circuit short

130 kPa (975 mmHg) or more

  • VC circuit open or short

  • PIM circuit open

  • E2 circuit open

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P0106.

Click here

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

DTC P0107 and P0108 are detected when the engine idles for approximately 15 seconds.

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • After replacing the ECM, perform idle learning.

    Click here

  • If any DTCs related to the manifold absolute pressure sensor, accelerator pedal sensor assembly and camshaft position sensor are output simultaneously, inspect the VC circuit of each component.

Tip:

Read freeze frame data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (MAP)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / MAP.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List

      Tester Display

      MAP

    5. Read the MAP value.

      OK

      Same value as the actual atmospheric pressure

      Tip:

      Standard atmospheric pressure is 101 kPa(abs) [758 mmHg(abs)]. For every 100 m (328 ft.) increase in altitude, pressure drops by 1 kPa (7.5 mmHg). The pressure also varies due to the weather (high atmospheric pressure, low atmospheric pressure).

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS

    NG
  2. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR)

    A429625C01

    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor)

    1. Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B7-3 (VC) - B7-2 (E2)

      Ignition switch ON

      4.5 to 5.5 V

      B7-1 (PIM) - B7-2 (E2)

      Ignition switch ON

      4.5 to 5.5 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)Click here

    OK
  3. REPLACE INTAKE MANIFOLD

    1. Replace the intake manifold.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  4. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0107 OR P0108)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

    4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    5. Start the engine.

    6. Turn the GTS on.

    7. Allow the engine to idle for 15 seconds or more.

    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    9. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      DTCs are not output

      A

      DTC P0107 or P0108 is output

      B

    A

    END

    B

    REPLACE ECM

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B7-3 (VC) - B31-95 (VC2)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B7-1 (PIM) - B31-129 (PIM)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B7-2 (E2) - B31-127 (E21)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B7-3 (VC) or B31-95 (VC2) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B7-1 (PIM) or B31-129 (PIM) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE ECM

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR