ECD SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P2002
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P2002 | Diesel Particulate Filter Efficiency Below Threshold Bank 1 |
DESCRIPTION
For more information on the diesel particulate filter (DPF) catalyst regeneration control, refer to System Description.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P2002 |
Diesel Particulate Filter Efficiency Below Threshold Bank 1 |
The fault is detected when the quotient of the integrated differential pressure and the integrated threshold value falls below a limit value. (3 trip detection logic) |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
DTC No. |
Data List |
|---|---|
P2002 |
Adaptation Value of Differential Pressure at Particle Filter |
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
When replacing the ECM, the ECM needs registration and initialization.
After replacing the DPF catalyst, the ECM needs initialization.
After replacing the differential pressure sensor, the ECM needs initialization.
When the ECM must be replaced, before replacing the ECM, perform the "Learning Values Save" function using the GTS. Then after installing the new ECM, perform all of the initialization/registrations for the "Learning Values Write" function by following the instructions shown on the GTS display.
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the differential pressure sensor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B127-1 (VC) - B112-70 (VCPX)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B127-2 (PEX) - B112-85 (PEX)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B127-3 (E2) - B112-71 (EPEX)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B127-1 (VC) or B112-70 (VCPX) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B127-2 (PEX) or B112-85 (PEX) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B127-3 (E2) or B112-71 (EPEX) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VC VOLTAGE)
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Differential Pressure Sensor)
Disconnect the differential pressure sensor connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Switch Condition
Specified Condition
B127-1 (VC) - B127-3 (E2)
Ignition switch ON
4.5 to 5.5 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE ECMClick here
CHECK DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR AIR HOSE CONNECTION
Check hose pipes between exhaust system and differential pressure sensor. (for correct installation, arrangement (kinks), permeability (coking possible) and cracks).
OK
Part is securely installed.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CONNECT AIR HOSEClick here
CHECK EXHAUST MANIFOLD CONVERTER SUB-ASSEMBLY (DPF CATALYTIC CONVERTER)
Check that the DPF catalytic converter is installed.
OK
DPF catalytic converter is installed.
Tip:If the DPF catalytic converter is not installed, the exhaust tailpipe turns black from soot.
Check that the DPF catalytic converter is not damaged.
OK
DPF catalytic converter is not damaged.
Tip:If the DPF catalytic converter is not installed, the exhaust tailpipe turns black from soot.
If the DPF catalytic converter is damaged, the exhaust tailpipe and edge of the filter turn black from soot.
Disconnect the front exhaust pipe assembly from the exhaust manifold converter sub-assembly (DPF catalytic converter) and check for soot stuck inside the exhaust manifold converter sub-assembly (DPF catalytic converter).
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG INSTALL OR REPLACE EXHAUST MANIFOLD CONVERTER SUB-ASSEMBLY (DPF CATALYTIC CONVERTER)Click here
REPLACE DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR
Replace the differential pressure sensor.
Perform the differential pressure learning value reset.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2002)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 60 seconds or more [A].
Perform road test [B].
Repeat [A] and [B] for the number of trips detected.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Read the DTCs.
Result
Result
Result
Proceed to
No DTC output
No DTC output
A
DTC P2002
DTC P2002
B
A END
B REPLACE ECMClick here
INSTALL OR REPLACE EXHAUST MANIFOLD CONVERTER SUB-ASSEMBLY (DPF CATALYTIC CONVERTER)
Install or replace the exhaust manifold converter sub-assembly (DPF catalytic converter).
Perform DPF history information reset and NOx storage catalyst learning value reset.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
CONNECT AIR HOSE
Install the air hose.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Repair or replace the harness or connector.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 60 seconds or more [A].
Perform road test [B].
Repeat [A] and [B] for the number of trips detected.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Confirm that the DTC is not output again.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT END