СИСТЕМА БЕССТУПЕНЧАТОЙ ТРАНСМИССИИ, Diagnostic DTC:P0705

DTC Code DTC Name
P0705 Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Input)

DESCRIPTION

The park/neutral position switch assembly and shift lock control unit assembly (transmission control switch) detect the shift lever position and send signals to the ECM.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P0705 Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Input)

1. Diagnosis Condition 2. Malfunction Status 3. Malfunction Time 4. Other


    DTC Detection Condition 1:

  1. The engine switch is on (IG) and battery voltage is 10.5 V or more.

  2. 2 or more of the following signals are ON simultaneously:

    - (NSW, P, N) input signal

    - R input signal

    - D input signal

  3. 2 seconds

  4. 2-trip detection logic


    DTC Detection Condition 2:

  1. The engine switch is on (IG) and battery voltage is 10.5 V or more.

  2. All of the following signals are OFF simultaneously:

    - NSW input signal

    - P input signal

    - R input signal

    - N input signal

    - D input signal

  3. 60 seconds

  4. 2-trip detection logic


    DTC Detection Condition 3:

  1. The engine switch is on (IG) and battery voltage is 10.5 V or more.

  2. Any of the following signals and the M signal are ON simultaneously:

    - NSW input signal

    - P input signal

    - R input signal

    - N input signal

  3. 2 seconds

  4. 2-trip detection logic


  • Wire harness or connector

  • Park/neutral position switch assembly

  • Shift lock control unit assembly (Transmission control switch)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

This DTC indicates a problem with the park/neutral position switch or the wire harness of the park/neutral position switch circuit.

The park/neutral position switch detects the shift lever position and sends a signal to the ECM. For security, the park/neutral position switch detects the shift lever position so that the engine can be started only when the shift lever is in P or N.

The park/neutral position switch sends a signal to the ECM according to the shift lever position (P, R, N, D or M).

The ECM determines that there is a problem with the switch or related parts if it receives more than 1 position signal simultaneously. The ECM will then illuminate the MIL and store this DTC.

WIRING DIAGRAM

B006OB3E04

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note


  • Perform initialization after replacing any parts related to the continuously variable transaxle system.

    Click here

  • Check that no DTCs are stored after performing initialization.

    Click here

  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

Tech Tips

After performing repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.


  1. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

  2. Wait with the shift lever in each position (P, R, N and D) for 60 seconds or more each.

  3. Wait for 2 seconds or more with the shift lever in M.

  4. Turn the engine switch off.

  5. Perform steps (1) through (4) again.

  6. Check for DTCs again.

    Click here

PROCEDURE


  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (NEUTRAL POSITION SW SIGNAL AND SHIFT SW STATUS)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List.

    5. According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.


      Powertrain > Engine > Data List
      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Neutral Position SW Signal Park/neutral position switch status OFF or ON
      • OFF: Shift lever not in P or N

      • ON: Shift lever in P or N

      When the shift lever position displayed on the GTS differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the park/neutral position switch or shift cable may be incorrect.
      Shift SW Status (P Range) Park/neutral position switch status OFF or ON
      • OFF: Shift lever not in P

      • ON: Shift lever in P

      When the shift lever position displayed on the GTS differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the park/neutral position switch or shift cable may be incorrect.
      Shift SW Status (R Range) Park/neutral position switch status OFF or ON
      • OFF: Shift lever not in R

      • ON: Shift lever in R

      When the shift lever position displayed on the GTS differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the park/neutral position switch or shift cable may be incorrect.
      Shift SW Status (N Range) Park/neutral position switch status OFF or ON
      • OFF: Shift lever not in N

      • ON: Shift lever in N

      When the shift lever position displayed on the GTS differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the park/neutral position switch or shift cable may be incorrect.
      Shift SW Status (D Range) Park/neutral position switch status OFF or ON
      • OFF: Shift lever not in D or M

      • ON: Shift lever in D or M

      When the shift lever position displayed on the GTS differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the park/neutral position switch or shift cable may be incorrect.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List
      Tester Display
      Neutral Position SW Signal
      Shift SW Status (P Range)
      Shift SW Status (R Range)
      Shift SW Status (N Range)
      Shift SW Status (D Range)
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Data List value is normal A
      Data List value is not normal B

    B
    A
  2. READ VALUE USING GTS (SPORTS MODE SELECTION SW)


    1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List.

    2. According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.


      Powertrain > Engine > Data List
      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Sports Mode Selection SW Sport mode select switch status OFF or ON
      • ON: Shift lever in M, "+" or "-"

      • OFF: Shift lever not in M, "+" or "-"

      -

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List
      Tester Display
      Sports Mode Selection SW
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Data List value is normal A
      Data List value is not normal B

    A
    B
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH) POWER SOURCE)


    1. Disconnect the G3 shift lock control unit assembly (transmission control switch) connector.

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G3-4 (IG) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      G3-4 (IG) - Body ground Engine switch off Below 1 V
    3. Connect the G3 shift lock control unit assembly (transmission control switch) connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. INSPECT SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH)


    1. B006LIXC10
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Shift Lock Control Unit Assembly (Transmission Control Switch))

      Disconnect the G3 shift lock control unit assembly (transmission control switch) connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      4 (IG) - 5 (S) Shift lever in M, "+" or "-" Below 1 Ω
      4 (IG) - 5 (S) Shift lever not in M, "+" or "-" 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the A53 ECM connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G3-5 (S) - A53-59 (S) Always Below 1 Ω
      G3-5 (S) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A53-59 (S) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY)


    1. Disconnect the D5 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D5-1 (RB) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      D5-1 (RB) - Body ground Engine switch off Below 1 V
    3. Connect the D5 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  8. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY


    1. B006Q9PC33
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Park/Neutral Position Switch Assembly)

      Disconnect the D5 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      4 (B) - 9 (L) Shift lever in P or N Below 1 Ω
      Shift lever not in P or N 10 kΩ or higher
      1 (RB) - 3 (PL) Shift lever in P Below 1 Ω
      Shift lever not in P 10 kΩ or higher
      1 (RB) - 2 (RL) Shift lever in R Below 1 Ω
      Shift lever not in R 10 kΩ or higher
      1 (RB) - 8 (NL) Shift lever in N Below 1 Ω
      Shift lever not in N 10 kΩ or higher
      1 (RB) - 7 (DL) Shift lever in D or M Below 1 Ω
      Shift lever not in D or M 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Connect the D5 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the D5 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the D1 and A53 ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D5-3 (PL) - D1-70 (P) Always Below 1 Ω
      D5-2 (RL) - D1-65 (R) Always Below 1 Ω
      D5-8 (NL) - D1-39 (N) Always Below 1 Ω
      D5-7 (DL) - D1-66 (D) Always Below 1 Ω
      D5-4 (B) - A53-23 (NSW) Always Below 1 Ω
      D5-3 (PL) or D1-70 (P) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D5-2 (RL) or D1-65 (R) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D5-8 (NL) or D1-39 (N) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D5-7 (DL) or D1-66 (D) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D5-4 (B) or A53-23 (NSW) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Connect the D1 and A53 ECM connector.

    5. Connect the D5 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG