HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:U0110-160
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| U0110-160 | Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A" |
DESCRIPTION
The MG ECU, which is built into in the inverter with converter assembly, controls motor (MG2) based on commands from the hybrid vehicle control ECU.
The motor generator control ECU (MG ECU) monitors communication data and detects malfunctions.
A communication error between the MG ECU and hybrid vehicle control ECU is detected.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Warning Indicate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
U0110-160 |
Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A" |
Error in signal transmission to the inverter with converter assembly (MG ECU) via serial communication (no transmission, out of communication standard) (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Does not come on |
Master Warning Light: Comes on |
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to the wiring diagram for the inverter low-voltage circuit.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.
Tip:Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
If DTC U0110-160 was stored due to incomplete engagement of the connectors, and the system returns to normal when the power switch is turned on (IG) after clearing the DTCs, DTC P324E-788 will be stored. Proceed to troubleshooting without considering DTC P324E-788.
After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.
Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 2 minutes or more.
PROCEDURE
CLEAR DTC
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
Result
Proceed to
U0110-160 is output.
U0110-160 is not output.
Turn the power switch off.
CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM)
Connect an oscilloscope between the hybrid vehicle control ECU terminals specified in the following table.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
-
*a
Component with harness connected
(Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
Measure the waveform.
Item
Contents
Tester Connection
CH1: A66-24 (HTM+) - G193-6 (E1)
CH2: A66-25 (HTM-) - G193-6 (E1)
Equipment Setting
1 V/DIV., 200 μs./DIV.
Condition
Power switch on (IG)
Result
Proceed to
The waveform appears as shown in the illustration.
The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration.
Tip:Inspect with the connector connected.
If pulses are generated, the shape of the waveform can be assumed to be normal.
The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.
Turn the power switch off.
The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY)Click here
CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM)
Result
Proceed to
The waveform appears as shown in the illustration.
The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration.
The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY)Click here
CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM)
Result
Result
Proceed to
The waveform appears as shown in the illustration.
A
The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration.
B
B CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY)Click here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY)
CAUTION:Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note:After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Disconnect the A66 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
Disconnect the A111 inverter with converter assembly connector.
Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
-
*a
Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
*b
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Inverter with Converter Assembly)
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A66-24 (HTM+) - Body ground
Power switch on (IG)
Below 1 V
A66-25 (HTM-) - Body ground
Power switch on (IG)
Below 1 V
Note:Turning the power switch on (IG) with the connector of the hybrid vehicle control ECU and the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A66-24 (HTM+) - A111-9 (HTM+)
Power switch off
Below 1 Ω
A66-25 (HTM-) - A111-20 (HTM-)
Power switch off
Below 1 Ω
Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A66-24 (HTM+) or A111-9 (HTM+) - Body ground and other terminals
Power switch off
10 kΩ or higher
A66-25 (HTM-) or A111-20 (HTM-) - Body ground and other terminals
Power switch off
10 kΩ or higher
Reconnect the A111 inverter with converter assembly connector.
Reconnect the A66 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
Disconnect the A66 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
-
*a
Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A66-24 (HTM+) - A66-25 (HTM-)
Power switch off
80 to 170 Ω
Reconnect the A66 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY)
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY)
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG