| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0088 | Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too High |
DESCRIPTION
| DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P0088 | Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too High | The fuel pressure of the common rail exceeds 240000 kPa (2447 kgf/cm2, 34800 psi) (1 trip detection logic). |
|
Comes on | DTC stored |
| DTC No. | Data List |
|---|---|
| P0088 |
|
Tech Tips
For more information on the common rail system, refer to System Description Click here.
When DTC P0088 is stored, check the internal fuel pressure of the common rail assembly by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Common Rail Pressure.
| Engine Speed | Common Rail Pressure |
|---|---|
| Idling | Approximately 25000 to 45000 kPa |
| 3000 rpm (No engine load) | Approximately 60000 to 95000 kPa |
Check "Common Rail Pressure" and "Target Common Rail Pressure" in the freeze frame data.
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Drive Pattern |
|---|---|
| P0088 | After idling for 60 seconds, quickly increase engine speed to 2500 rpm repeatedly for 30 seconds |
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The ECM stores this DTC if the fuel pressure inside the common rail assembly is higher than 240000 kPa (2447 kgf/cm2, 34800 psi). This DTC indicates that: 1) the pre-stroke control valve may be stuck open, or 2) there may be a short in the pre-stroke control valve circuit.
If this DTC is stored, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and limits the engine power. The ECM continues operating in fail-safe mode until the ignition switch is turned off.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Note
After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here ) and initialization Click here.
Tech Tips
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0088)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Read Current DTCs.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
When there is an open circuit in the fuel pressure sensor circuit, the fuel pressure sensor outputs the maximum value. Therefore, P0088 may be stored together with DTCs which indicate common rail fuel pressure sensor circuit malfunctions.
| B |
|
GO TO FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (COMMON RAIL PRESSURE)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Record the stored DTCs and freeze frame data.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
GO TO STEP 5 Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT ECM (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE)
| *a | Component with harness connected (ECM) |
Connect the positive (+) probe of an oscilloscope to the fuel pressure sensor input terminal of the ECM connector and the negative (-) probe to the body ground.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Check for any noise in the waveform when vibration is applied to the wire harness and connectors between the fuel pressure sensor and ECM.
| *1 | Engine | *2 | Engine Wire |
| *3 | Common Rail Assembly (Fuel Pressure Sensor) | *4 | Wire to Wire |
| *5 | ECM | - | - |
| *a | Vibration Method (Reference) | - | - |
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR Click here |
| A |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (ACTIVATE THE PRE-STROKE CONTROL VALVE)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the Pre-stroke Control Valve
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Activate the Pre-stroke Control Valve |
Perform the Active Test and check that operation sounds can be heard from the pre-stroke control valve.
Tech Tips
Perform this procedure with the engine stopped and check the operation sounds from outside the vehicle.
Check in a quiet location with the hood opened, as the operation sound is difficult to hear.
In order to distinguish between the operation sounds of other actuators, use the GTS to turn the Active Test on and off several times, and check for operation sounds that are synchronized with the on and off operations.
| OK |
|---|
| Operation sounds occur each time the Active Test is performed every 0.5 seconds. |
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
GO TO STEP 8 Click here |
| NG |
|
REPLACE FUEL SUPPLY PUMP ASSEMBLY
Replace the fuel supply pump assembly.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
BLEED AIR FROM FUEL SYSTEM
Bleed the air from the fuel system.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK DTC OUTPUT
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Clear the DTCs.
Turn the ignition switch off for 30 seconds or more.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and start the engine.
After idling for 60 seconds, increase the engine speed from idling to 2500 rpm repeatedly for 30 seconds.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Confirm that the DTC is not output again.
Tech Tips
Perform the following procedure using the GTS to determine whether or not the DTC judgment has been carried out.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| All Readiness |
Input DTC P0088.
Check the DTC judgment result.
| Result | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
If STATUS is INCOMPLETE or N/A, race the engine to 2500 rpm repeatedly for 30 seconds and increase the idling time.
| B |
|
END |
| A |
|
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 13 Click here |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Repair or replace the harness or connector.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
INSPECT ECM (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE)
| *a | Component with harness connected (ECM) |
Connect the positive (+) probe of an oscilloscope to the fuel pressure sensor input terminal of the ECM connector and the negative (-) probe to the body ground.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Check for any noise in the waveform when vibration is applied to the wire harness and connectors between the fuel pressure sensor and ECM.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
GO TO STEP 13 Click here |
| A |
|
REPLACE COMMON RAIL ASSEMBLY
Replace the common rail assembly.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
BLEED AIR FROM FUEL SYSTEM
Bleed the air from the fuel system.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Clear the DTCs.
Turn the ignition switch off for 30 seconds or more.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and start the engine.
After idling for 60 seconds, increase the engine speed from idling to 2500 rpm repeatedly for 30 seconds.
Confirm that the DTC is not output again.
Tech Tips
Perform the following procedure using the GTS to determine whether or not the DTC judgment has been carried out.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| All Readiness |
Input DTC P0088.
Check that STATUS is NORMAL. If STATUS is INCOMPLETE or N/A, race the engine to 2500 rpm repeatedly for 30 seconds and increase the idling time.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
END |