CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0962,P0963,P0966 and P0967
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0962 | Pressure Control Solenoid "A" Control Circuit Low (Shift Solenoid Valve DS1) |
| P0963 | Pressure Control Solenoid "A" Control Circuit High (Shift Solenoid Valve DS1) |
| P0966 | Pressure Control Solenoid "B" Control Circuit Low (Shift Solenoid Valve DS2) |
| P0967 | Pressure Control Solenoid "B" Control Circuit High (Shift Solenoid Valve DS2) |
DESCRIPTION
Using the shift solenoid valve DS1 (inflow to the primary pulley) and shift solenoid valve DS2 (outflow from the primary pulley), the ECM controls the line pressure and fluid volume input to and output from the primary pulley according to the vehicle speed and accelerator pedal angle. As a fail-safe function, if a is short or open is detected in a solenoid circuit, the ECM stops current to the faulty solenoid.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0962 |
Pressure Control Solenoid "A" Control Circuit Low (Shift Solenoid Valve DS1) |
|
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
P0963 |
Pressure Control Solenoid "A" Control Circuit High (Shift Solenoid Valve DS1) |
|
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
P0966 |
Pressure Control Solenoid "B" Control Circuit Low (Shift Solenoid Valve DS2) |
|
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
P0967 |
Pressure Control Solenoid "B" Control Circuit High (Shift Solenoid Valve DS2) |
|
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
These DTCs indicate an open or short circuit in the shift solenoid valve DS1 or DS2 circuit. When there is an open or short circuit in the shift solenoid valve DS1 or DS2 circuit, the ECM detects the problem, illuminates the MIL and stores a DTC.
WIRING DIAGRAM
PROCEDURE
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE SHIFT POSITION)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
Shift Status
ECM gearshift command
1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th or 5th
Same as actual shift position
*1
Tip:*1:"Shift Status" is a signal divided into 5 gear positions for Active Test.
It does not express gear ratios for normal driving and gear positions for 7-speed sport sequential shiftmatic mode.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test.
In accordance with the display on the GTS, perform the Active Test.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Control Range
Diagnostic Note
Control the Shift Position
Operates the shift solenoid valves to allow the gear position to be manually selected [1st - 2nd - 3rd - 4th - 5th]
Reference gear ratios:
1st (2.4 gear ratio max.) - 2nd (1.5) - 3rd (1.0) - 4th (0.7) - 5th (0.43 gear ratio min.)
Press "→" button: Shift up
Press "←" button: Shift down
Used to check the operation of the shift solenoid valves.
[Vehicle Condition]
Perform at a vehicle speed of 45 km/h (28 mph) or less.
Note:Performing this test at speeds other than those specified in "Vehicle Condition" will damage the transaxle.
Tip:Perform "Control the Shift Position" while monitoring "Shift Status" to confirm actual gear position.
Result
Result
Proceed to
Gear position does not change
A
Gear position changes
B
B REPLACE ECMClick here
INSPECT TRANSMISSION WIRE (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE DS1 AND DS2)
-
*a
Component without harness connected
(Transmission Wire)
Disconnect the B90 transmission wire connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
4 (DS2) -Body ground and other terminals
20°C (68°F)
11 to 13 Ω
9 (DS1) - Body ground and other terminals
20°C (68°F)
11 to 13 Ω
Connect the B90 transmission wire connector.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLYClick here
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM)
Disconnect the B31 ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B31-70 (DS1) - B31-16 (E1)
20°C (68°F)
11 to 13 Ω
B31-69 (DS2) - B31-16 (E1)
20°C (68°F)
11 to 13 Ω
Connect the B31 ECM connector.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM)
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
for 1ZR-FE:Click here
for 2ZR-FE:Click here
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
REPLACE CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
Replace the continuously variable transaxle assembly.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
for 1ZR-FE:Click here
for 2ZR-FE:Click here
Result
Proceed to
NEXT