SFI SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0112 and P0113
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0112 | Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input |
| P0113 | Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input |
DESCRIPTION
The intake air temperature sensor is built into the manifold absolute pressure sensor, and monitors the intake air temperature. The intake air temperature sensor has a built-in thermistor that varies its resistance depending on the temperature of the intake air. When the air temperature is low, the resistance in the thermistor increases. When the temperature is high, the resistance drops. The variations in resistance are reflected in the voltage applied to the ECM terminal (See Fig 1).
The intake air temperature sensor is connected to the ECM. The 5 V power source voltage in the ECM is applied to the intake air temperature sensor from terminal THA via resistor R.
Resistor R and the intake air temperature sensor are connected in series. When the resistance value of the intake air temperature sensor changes in accordance with changes in the intake air temperature, the voltage at terminal THA also changes. Based on this signal, the ECM increases the fuel injection volume to improve the driveability during cold engine operation.
When the intake air temperature sensor output is outside the normal range, the ECM determines this to be a malfunction.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0112 |
Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input |
Intake air temperature sensor output voltage is 0.05 V or less for 0.5 seconds (3 trip detection logic). |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
P0113 |
Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input |
Intake air temperature sensor output voltage is 4.95 V or more for 0.5 seconds (3 trip detection logic). |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
When any of these DTCs are output, check the intake air temperature using the GTS. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Intake Air.
Intake Air Temperature |
Malfunction |
|---|---|
-40°C (-40°F) |
Open circuit |
140°C (284°F) |
Short circuit |
WIRING DIAGRAM
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
DTC P0112 and P0113 are detected when the engine idles for approximately 5 minutes.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
READ VALUE USING GTS (INTAKE AIR)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Intake Air.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Intake Air
Read the value displayed on the GTS.
OK
Same as actual intake air temperature.
Result
Result
Proceed to
-40°C (-40°F)
A
140°C (284°F)
B
Same as actual intake air temperature
C
Tip:If there is an open circuit, the GTS indicates -40°C (-40°F).
If there is a short circuit, the GTS indicates 140°C (284°F).
B READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)Click here
READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
*1
Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor
*2
ECM
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor)
-
-
Connect terminals 4 (THA) and 2 (E2) of the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector on the wire harness side.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Intake Air.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Intake Air
Read the value displayed on the GTS.
Standard Value
140°C (284°F)
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B7-4 (THA) - B31-128 (THA)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B7-2 (E2) - B31-127 (E21)
Always
Below 1 Ω
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
-
*1
Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor
*2
ECM
Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Intake Air.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Intake Air
Read the value displayed on the GTS.
Standard Value
-40°C (-40°F)
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B7-4 (THA) or B31-128 (THA) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR