HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P3004-131

DTC Code DTC Name
P3004-131 High Voltage Power Resource

DESCRIPTION

Refer to the description for DTC P0AE6-225 Click here.

The power management control ECU monitors the high-voltage wiring between the HV battery and the inverter with converter assembly and detects the following malfunction.

DTC No. INF Code DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
P3004 131

One of the following occurs during pre-charge (the time from when SMRP turns on until SMRG turns on):


  • Electric battery fuse in the service plug grip has an open circuit

  • Service plug grip is not installed

  • SMRP remains open

  • SMRB remains open

  • Precharge resistor has an open circuit

  • High voltage cable has an open circuit


  • Hybrid battery junction block assembly

  • Frame wire

  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • HV battery

  • Wire harness or connector

WIRING DIAGRAM


CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work Click here.

    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

  • When disposing of an HV battery, make sure to return it through an authorized collection agent who is capable of handling it safely. If the HV battery is returned via the manufacturer specified route, it will be returned properly and in a safe manner by an authorized collection agent.

  • Before returning the HV battery, make sure to perform a recovery inspection Click here

  • Make a note of the output DTCs as some of them may be necessary for recovery inspection of the HV battery.

Note

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work Click here.

Tech Tips

After the repair, clear the DTCs, perform the following procedure and check that the same DTC (including pending DTC) is not output.


  1. Turn the power switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.

  2. Turn the power switch on (READY) and wait for 30 seconds or more.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check if DTCs are output.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC P3004-131 only is output, or DTC other than the one in the table below is also output. A
      Following DTC is also output. B
      DTC No. Relevant Diagnosis
      P31AB-123 Hybrid Battery Cell Low Voltage

      Tech Tips

      P3004-131 may be output due to a malfunction which causes the DTC in the table above to be output. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTC in the table above. Then, perform a reproduction test to check that no DTCs are output.

    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check if DTCs are output.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC P3004-131 only is output, or DTCs other than the ones in the table below are also output. A
      DTCs shown in Table 1 are output simultaneously. B
      DTCs shown in Table 2 are output simultaneously. C
      Table 1
      DTC No. Relevant Diagnosis
      P0A1A-151, 155, 156, 658, 659 Generator Control Module
      P0A1B-164, 193, 512, 661, 786 Drive Motor "A" Control Module
      P0A1D-148 Hybrid Powertrain Control Module
      P0A78-266, 267, 586 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Performance
      P0A94-442 DC / DC Converter Performance
      P0ADB-227 Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit Low
      P0ADC-226 Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit High
      P0ADF-229 Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit Low
      P0AE0-228 Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit High
      P0AE6-225 Hybrid Battery Precharge Contactor Control Circuit Low
      P0AE7-224 Hybrid Battery Precharge Contactor Control Circuit High
      P0C76-523 Hybrid Battery System Discharge Time Too Long
      P2511-149 HV CPU Power Relay Sensor Circuit Intermittent No Continuity
      P3004-800, 801 High Voltage Power Resource
      P324E-788 MG-ECU Power Relay Intermittent Circuit
      U0110 (all INF codes)*1 Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"
      Table 2
      DTC No. Relevant Diagnosis
      P0A95-123 High Voltage Fuse
      P0ABF-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit
      P0AC0-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
      P0AC1-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor "A" Circuit Low
      P0AC2-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor "A" Circuit High
      P0AFC-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Sensor Module
      P0B3D-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "A" Circuit Low
      P0B42-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "B" Circuit Low
      P0B47-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "C" Circuit Low
      P0B4C-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "D" Circuit Low
      P0B51-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "E" Circuit Low
      P0B56-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "F" Circuit Low
      P0B5B-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "G" Circuit Low
      P0B60-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "H" Circuit Low
      P0B65-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "I" Circuit Low
      P308A-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor All Circuits Low
      U029A-123 Lost Communication with Hybrid Battery Pack Sensor Module

      Tech Tips


      • *1: If any INF codes are output for this DTC, refer to the corresponding diagnostic procedure.

      • P3004-131 may be output due to a malfunction which causes the DTCs in the table above to be output. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the table above. Then, perform a reproduction test to check that no DTCs are output.

    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    C
    A
  3. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read the freeze frame data of DTC P3004-131.

      Result
      Result Proceed to

      Both of the following conditions are met:


      • "VH-Voltage after Boosting" is below 50 V.

      • Difference between "Power Resource VB" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is 50 V or less.

      A
      Other than above B
    5. Turn the power switch off.


    A
    B
  4. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)


    1. Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the power management control ECU connectors Click here.

      A005DLOE01
      Text in Illustration
      *A for LHD *B for RHD
      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.

    NG
    OK
  5. CHECK FRAME WIRE (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY SIDE)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A005C4K

      Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. A005F2LE02

      Check the connection between the frame wire T1 and the inverter with converter assembly.

      Specified Condition
      Bolt A
      8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf)
      Bolt B
      9.2 N*m (94 kgf*cm, 81 ft.*lbf)
    4. Check for arc marks on the terminals of the frame wire.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    5. Install the inverter cover to the inverter with converter assembly.


    B
    C
    A
  6. CHECK FRAME WIRE (HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY SIDE)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 2 hybrid battery shield sub-assembly Click here.

    3. A005AH4E02

      Check the connection between the frame wire T5, T6 and the hybrid battery junction block assembly.

      Specified Condition
      9.0 N*m (92 kgf*cm, 80 in.*lbf)
    4. Check for arc marks on the terminals of the frame wire.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    5. Install the No. 2 hybrid battery shield sub-assembly.


    B
    C
    A
  7. CHECK FRAME WIRE (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A005C4K

      Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. A005D7ZE02

      Disconnect the frame wire T1 from the inverter with converter assembly.

    4. Remove the No. 2 hybrid battery shield sub-assembly Click here.

    5. A005CH5E02
      Text in Illustration
      *1

      Frame Wire

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      *2

      Frame Wire

      (Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      T6-1 (CBI) - T1-2 (CBI) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      T5-1 (CEI) - T1-1 (CEI) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    6. Install the No. 2 hybrid battery shield sub-assembly.

    7. Connect the frame wire to the inverter with converter assembly.

    8. Install the inverter cover to the inverter with converter assembly.


    NG
    OK
  8. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HV BATTERY HIGH VOLTAGE CONNECTOR)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 2 hybrid battery shield sub-assembly Click here.

    3. A005CY7E02

      Check the connections between the HV battery high voltage connectors (k3, h3) and the hybrid battery junction block assembly.

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and not damaged.
    4. Check for arc marks on the terminals of the HV battery high voltage connectors.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    5. Install the No. 2 hybrid battery shield sub-assembly.


    B
    C
    A
  9. CHECK HV BATTERY

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 2 hybrid battery shield sub-assembly Click here.

    3. A005A6TE02

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      k3-1 (+) - 1 Power switch off 84 V or higher
      h3-1 (-) - 2 Power switch off 84 V or higher

      CAUTION:

      Do not allow the probes of the electrical tester to contact each other during this inspection.

    4. Install the No. 2 hybrid battery shield sub-assembly.


    NG
    OK
  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the L5 power management control ECU connector.

    3. Remove the No. 2 hybrid battery shield sub-assembly Click here.

    4. Disconnect the c6 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.

      Tech Tips

      Before disconnecting the connector c6 that drives the system main relay of the hybrid battery junction block assembly, make sure that the connector is securely engaged.

    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      A005DA9E16
      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L5-4 (SMRB) - c6-4 (SMRB) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      L5-3 (SMRP) - c6-3 (SMRP) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly)

    6. Reconnect the c6 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.

    7. Install the No. 2 hybrid battery shield sub-assembly.

    8. Reconnect the L5 power management control ECU connector.


    NG
    OK
  11. INSPECT HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRB)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the hybrid battery junction block assembly Click here.

    3. A005A9YE02
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      k3-1 (+) - T6-1 (CBI) Auxiliary battery voltage is applied between terminals c6-4 (SMRB) and c6-2 (GND) Below 1 Ω
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      c6-4 (SMRB) - c6-2 (GND) -40 to 80 °C (-40 to 176°F) 19.0 to 35.5 Ω
    5. Install the hybrid battery junction block assembly.


    NG
    OK
  12. INSPECT HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRP)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the hybrid battery junction block assembly Click here.

    3. A005ADYE02
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      h3-1 (-) - T5-1 (CEI) Auxiliary battery voltage is applied between terminals c6-3 (SMRP) and c6-2 (GND) 28.5 to 31.5 Ω
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      c6-3 (SMRP) - c6-2 (GND) -40 to 80 °C (-40 to 176°F) 112 to 274 Ω
    5. Install the hybrid battery junction block assembly.


    NG
    OK
  13. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS


    1. Check for intermittent problems Click here.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Problem symptom does not recur. A
      Problem symptom recur. B

      Tech Tips


      • Since 2 trip detection logic is used, the DTC detection condition must be met twice.

      • If DTC P3004-131 is output again after performing the inspection, replace the hybrid vehicle converter. If DTC P3004-131 is not output again, replace the hybrid battery junction block assembly.


    A
    B