ENTRY AND START SYSTEM(for Entry Function), Diagnostic DTC:B27A1
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| B27A1 | Open in Driver Side Electrical Antenna Circuit |
DESCRIPTION
The certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) generates a request signal and transmits the signal to the front door outside handle assembly (for driver door) [electrical key antenna] at intervals of 0.25 seconds. For the front door outside handle assembly (for driver door) [electrical key antenna] to detect when the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought close to the vehicle, a signal requesting a response from the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is transmitted within approximately 1 m (3.28 ft.) of the driver door at intervals of 0.25 seconds. DTC B27A1 is stored by the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) when an open circuit is detected between the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and front door outside handle assembly (for driver door) [electrical key antenna] (between terminals CLG1 and ANT1, or terminals CG1B and ANT2).
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
DTC Output from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
B27A1 |
Open in Driver Side Electrical Antenna Circuit |
An open circuit is detected in the circuit between the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and front door outside handle assembly (for driver door) (CLG1 - ANT1, CG1B - ANT2) (This is detected by the malfunction detection circuit in the certification ECU [smart key ECU assembly]) (1 trip detection logic*). |
|
Any time |
*: Only output while a malfunction is present.
Vehicle Condition when Malfunction Detected |
Fail-safe Operation when Malfunction Detected |
|---|---|
Entry lock/unlock operation cannot be performed for driver door |
- |
DTC Code |
Data List and Active Test |
|---|---|
B27A1 |
Key diagnostic mode can be used to perform troubleshooting |
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
The entry and start system (for Entry Function) uses a multiplex communication system (LIN communication system) and the CAN communication system. Inspect the communication function by following How to Proceed with Troubleshooting (Click here). Troubleshoot the entry and start system (for Entry Function) after confirming that the communication systems are functioning properly.
When using the GTS with the vehicle power switch off, connect the GTS to the vehicle and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the GTS and the vehicle begins. Then select the Model Code "KEY REGIST" under manual mode and enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Entry&Start. While using the GTS, periodically turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less to maintain communication between the GTS and the vehicle.
Before replacing the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly), refer to the entry and start system (for Entry Function) precaution.
After repair, confirm that no DTCs are output by performing the "DTC Output Confirmation Operation".
The front door outside handle assembly (for driver door) has an antenna coil between ANT1 and ANT2 terminals.
PROCEDURE
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION
Turn the power switch off.
Check that the connectors are properly connected to the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and front door outside handle assembly (for driver door).
OK
Connectors are properly connected.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CONNECT CONNECTORS PROPERLY
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU - FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE ASSEMBLY AND BODY GROUND)
*1: for LHD
*2: for RHD
Disconnect the G82 and G84 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connectors.
Disconnect the J6*1 or I6*2 front door outside handle assembly (for driver door) connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
for LHD
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
G84-12 (CLG1) - J6-6 (ANT1)
Always
Below 1 Ω
G84-13 (CG1B) - J6-3 (ANT2)
Always
Below 1 Ω
G82-11 (E) - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
J6-2 (GND) - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
G84-12 (CLG1) or J6-6 (ANT1) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
G84-13 (CG1B) or J6-3 (ANT2) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
for RHD
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
G84-12 (CLG1) - I6-6 (ANT1)
Always
Below 1 Ω
G84-13 (CG1B) - I6-3 (ANT2)
Always
Below 1 Ω
G82-11 (E) - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
I6-2 (GND) - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
G84-12 (CLG1) or I6-6 (ANT1) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
G84-13 (CG1B) or I6-3 (ANT2) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (OUTPUT TO DRIVER SIDE ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA)
Connect the G82 and G84 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connectors.
*a
Component with harness connected
(Certification ECU [Smart Key ECU Assembly])
*b
Waveform 1
*c
Waveform 2
-
-
Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
OK
Tester Connection
Switch Condition
Tool Setting
Specified Condition
G84-12 (CLG1) - G82-11 (E)
Procedure:
Power switch off
Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly brought outside vehicle
All doors closed
Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly not inside vehicle
Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly brought inside detection area*1
All doors locked through wireless operation
2 V/DIV., 500 ms/DIV.
Pulse generation
(See waveform 1)
G84-12 (CLG1) - G82-11 (E)
Procedure:
Power switch off
Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly brought outside vehicle
All doors closed
Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly not inside vehicle
Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly brought outside detection area*2
All doors locked through wireless operation
2 V/DIV., 500 ms/DIV.
Pulse generation
(See waveform 2)
G84-13 (CG1B) - G82-11 (E)
Procedure:
Power switch off
Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly brought outside vehicle
All doors closed
Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly not inside vehicle
All doors locked through wireless operation
2 V/DIV., 500 ms/DIV.
Pulse generation
(See waveform 2)
*1: For details about the areas that are inside the entry function detection area, refer to Operation Check.
*2: For details about the areas that are outside the entry function detection area, refer to Operation Check.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
REPLACE FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE ASSEMBLY (FOR DRIVER DOOR)
Temporarily replace the front door outside handle assembly (for driver door) with a new or known good one.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CLEAR DTC
Clear the DTCs.
Body Electrical > Entry&Start > Clear DTCs
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK FOR DTC
Check for DTCs.
Body Electrical > Entry&Start > Trouble Codes
Result
Proceed to
DTC B27A1 is not output
DTC B27A1 is output
DTC B27A1 is not output END (FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE ASSEMBLY [FOR DRIVER DOOR] WAS DEFECTIVE)
DTC B27A1 is output REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)