ENTRY AND START SYSTEM(for Start Function), Diagnostic DTC:B2274

DTC Code DTC Name
B2274 ACC Monitor Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

This DTC is stored when a malfunction in the ACC output circuit is detected. The ACC output circuit is the circuit that goes from the ACC output terminal of the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) to the ACC relay.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

Note

B2274

ACC Monitor Malfunction

Malfunction in the ACC relay circuit in the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or in the external circuit (1-trip detection logic*).

Tip:

When the voltage at terminal ACCD is not at the standard, the system is determined to be malfunctioning.

  • AM2 NO. 3 fuse

  • Driver side junction block assembly

  • Certification ECU (Smart key ECU assembly)

  • Wire harness or connector

  • DTC Output Confirmation Operation:

  • Wait 10 seconds after turning the engine switch on (ACC) or on (IG), and then wait another 10 seconds after turning the engine switch off.

  • *: Only detected while a malfunction is present.

Table 1. Vehicle Condition and Fail-safe Function when Malfunction Detected

Vehicle Condition when Malfunction Detected

Fail-safe Function when Malfunction Detected

  • If there is a malfunction due to the ACC relay being stuck on, the ACC relay does not turn off even though the engine switch is off.

  • If there is a malfunction due to the ACC relay being stuck off, the ACC relay does not turn on even though the engine switch is on (ACC).

Tip:

The engine switch can be turned on (IG) and the engine can be started.

-

Table 2. Related Data List and Active Test Items

DTC No.

Data List and Active Test

B2274

  • Power Source Control

  • ACC Relay Monitor

  • Starting Control

  • Ignition

WIRING DIAGRAM

B367014E02

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • When using the GTS with the engine switch off, connect the GTS to the DLC3 and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the GTS and the vehicle begins. Then select Model Code "KEY REGIST" under manual mode and enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Entry&Start(CAN). While using the GTS, periodically turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less to maintain communication between the GTS and the vehicle.

  • The entry and start system (for Start Function) uses the LIN communication system and CAN communication system. Inspect the communication function by following How to Proceed with Troubleshooting. Troubleshoot the entry and start system (for Start Function) after confirming that the communication systems are functioning properly.

    Click hereClick here

  • Inspect the fuses of circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

  • Before replacing the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly), refer to the entry and start system (for Start Function) Precaution.

    Click here

  • After repair, confirm that no DTCs are output by performing "DTC Output Confirmation Operation".

Tip:

When the cable is disconnected and reconnected to the negative (-) battery terminal, the power source mode returns to the state it was in before the cable was disconnected.

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE)

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR IN CIRCUIT CONNECTED TO POWER SOURCE

    OK
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND)

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)

    1. Disconnect the E49 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.

    2. Disconnect the 3E and 3J driver side junction block assembly connectors.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      E49-21 (ACCD) - 3E-2

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      E49-21 (ACCD) or 3E-2 - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      3J-7 - Body ground

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  4. CHECK DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (ACC RELAY)

    1. Remove the driver side junction block assembly.

      Click here

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      B342624C06

      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Driver Side Junction Block Assembly)

      -

      -

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      3E-2 - 3J-7

      20°C (68°F)

      163 to 238 Ω

      3A-1 - 3P-4

      Battery voltage not applied to terminals 3E-2 and 3J-7

      10 kΩ or higher

      Battery voltage applied to terminals 3E-2 and 3J-7

      Below 1 Ω

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

    OK
  5. CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)

    1. B368778C08

      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))

      Reconnect the E49 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.

    2. Install the driver side junction block assembly.

      Click here

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      E49-21 (ACCD) - Body ground

      Engine switch off → Engine switch on (ACC)

      1 V or less → 8.5 V or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    END (TEMPORARY CONNECTION FAILURE IS SUSPECTED)

    NG

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)