CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0712 and P0713
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0712 | Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Low Input |
| P0713 | Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit High Input |
DESCRIPTION
The CVT fluid temperature sensor converts the fluid temperature into a resistance value which is detected by the ECM.
The sensor resistance changes with the CVT fluid temperature. As the temperature rises, the sensor resistance decreases. The ECM applies voltage to the temperature sensor through ECM terminal THO1 and calculates the fluid temperature based on the voltage signal.
The CVT fluid temperature is likely to increase under conditions such as towing, climbing hills and in traffic.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0712 |
Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Low Input |
|
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
P0713 |
Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit High Input |
|
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The CVT fluid temperature sensor converts the CVT fluid temperature to an electrical resistance value. Based on the resistance, the ECM determines the CVT fluid temperature and detects an open or short circuit in the CVT fluid temperature circuit. If the resistance value of the CVT fluid temperature is less than 79 Ω*1 or more than 156 kΩ*2, the ECM interprets this as a fault in the CVT fluid sensor or wiring. The ECM illuminates the MIL and stores a DTC.
*1: 150°C (302°F) or more is indicated regardless of the actual CVT fluid temperature.
*2: -40°C (-40°F) is indicated regardless of the actual CVT fluid temperature.
The CVT fluid temperature can be checked on the GTS display.
WIRING DIAGRAM
PROCEDURE
READ VALUE USING GTS (A/T OIL TEMPERATURE 1)
Warm up the engine.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary.
In accordance with the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
A/T Oil Temperature 1
CVT fluid temperature sensor value
min.: -40°C (-40°F)
max.: 215°C (419°F)
After stall speed test: approximately 100°C (212°F)
Equal to ambient temperature after cold soak
If the value is -40°C (-40°F) or 150°C (302°F) or more, the CVT fluid temperature sensor circuit is open or shorted.
Result
Result
Proceed to
Data display is not within Normal Condition range
A
Data display is within Normal Condition range
B
B REPLACE ECMClick here
INSPECT TRANSMISSION WIRE (CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR)
-
*a
Component without harness connected
(Transmission Wire)
Disconnect the B90 transmission wire connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
1 (THO) - 6 (E2)
Always
79 Ω to 156 kΩ
1 (THO) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
6 (E2) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Tip:If the resistance is outside the specified range at either of the CVT fluid temperatures shown in the table below, the driveability of the vehicle may be affected.
CVT Fluid Temperature
Specified Condition
10°C (50°F)
5.6 to 7.3 kΩ
25°C (77°F)
3.5 kΩ
110°C (230°F)
0.22 to 0.27 kΩ
Connect the B90 transmission wire connector.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLYClick here
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM)
Disconnect the B31 ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B31-95 (THO1) - B31-96 (ETHO)
Always
79 Ω to 156 kΩ
B31-95 (THO1) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B31-96 (ETHO) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Connect the B31 ECM connector.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM)
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
for 1ZR-FAE:Click here
for 1ZR-FE:Click here
for 2ZR-FE:Click here
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
PERFORM INITIALIZATION
Note:Performing Reset Memory will clear the learned value of the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point calibration) and the CVT oil pressure (CVT oil pressure calibration). Make sure to perform Reset Memory, yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration, and CVT oil pressure calibration when replacing any of the parts shown in the following table:
Replaced Part
Continuously variable transaxle assembly
ECM
Oil pressure sensor
Airbag sensor assembly (Yaw rate and acceleration sensor)
After performing Reset Memory, always perform yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point) calibration first, and then CVT oil pressure calibration.
Always perform calibration with the vehicle on level ground.
Do not shake or vibrate the vehicle during calibration.
Using the GTS, perform Reset Memory, deceleration sensor zero point calibration and CVT oil pressure calibration.
Check for DTCs again.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT END
REPLACE CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
Replace the continuously variable transaxle assembly.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
PERFORM INITIALIZATION
Note:Performing Reset Memory will clear the learned value of the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point calibration) and the CVT oil pressure (CVT oil pressure calibration). Make sure to perform Reset Memory, yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration, and CVT oil pressure calibration when replacing any of the parts shown in the following table:
Replaced Part
Continuously variable transaxle assembly
ECM
Oil pressure sensor
Airbag sensor assembly (Yaw rate and acceleration sensor)
After performing Reset Memory, always perform yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point) calibration first, and then CVT oil pressure calibration.
Always perform calibration with the vehicle on level ground.
Do not shake or vibrate the vehicle during calibration.
Using the GTS, perform Reset Memory, deceleration sensor zero point calibration and CVT oil pressure calibration.
Check for DTCs again.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT END
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
for 1ZR-FAE:Click here
for 1ZR-FE:Click here
for 2ZR-FE:Click here
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
PERFORM INITIALIZATION
Note:Performing Reset Memory will clear the learned value of the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point calibration) and the CVT oil pressure (CVT oil pressure calibration). Make sure to perform Reset Memory, yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration, and CVT oil pressure calibration when replacing any of the parts shown in the following table:
Replaced Part
Continuously variable transaxle assembly
ECM
Oil pressure sensor
Airbag sensor assembly (Yaw rate and acceleration sensor)
After performing Reset Memory, always perform yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point) calibration first, and then CVT oil pressure calibration.
Always perform calibration with the vehicle on level ground.
Do not shake or vibrate the vehicle during calibration.
Using the GTS, perform Reset Memory, deceleration sensor zero point calibration and CVT oil pressure calibration.
Check for DTCs again.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT END