CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0712 and P0713

DTC Code DTC Name
P0712 Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Low Input
P0713 Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit High Input

DESCRIPTION

The CVT fluid temperature sensor converts the fluid temperature into a resistance value which is detected by the ECM.

The sensor resistance changes with the CVT fluid temperature. As the temperature rises, the sensor resistance decreases. The ECM applies voltage to the temperature sensor through ECM terminal THO1 and calculates the fluid temperature based on the voltage signal.

Tip:

The CVT fluid temperature is likely to increase under conditions such as towing, climbing hills and in traffic.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

P0712

Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Low Input

  1. Diagnosis Condition

    • Always

  2. Malfunction Status

    • Short in CVT fluid temperature sensor circuit

  3. Malfunction Time

    • 0.5 seconds

  4. Other

    • 1-trip detection logic

  • Wire harness or connector

  • Continuously variable transaxle assembly (CVT fluid temperature sensor)

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P0713

Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit High Input

  1. Diagnosis Condition

    • 10 seconds or more after starting engine (Engine coolant temperature and intake air temperature at engine start are higher than -29.375°C (-20.9°F))

  2. Malfunction Status

    • Open in CVT fluid temperature sensor circuit

  3. Malfunction Time

    • 0.5 seconds

  4. Other

    • 1-trip detection logic

  1. Diagnosis Condition

    • 15 minutes or more after starting engine (Engine coolant temperature and intake air temperature at engine start are at -29.375°C (-20.9°F) or lower)

  2. Malfunction Status

    • Open in CVT fluid temperature sensor circuit

  3. Malfunction Time

    • 0.5 seconds

  4. Other

    • 1-trip detection logic

  • Wire harness or connector

  • Continuously variable transaxle assembly (CVT fluid temperature sensor)

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The CVT fluid temperature sensor converts the CVT fluid temperature to an electrical resistance value. Based on the resistance, the ECM determines the CVT fluid temperature and detects an open or short circuit in the CVT fluid temperature circuit. If the resistance value of the CVT fluid temperature is less than 79 Ω*1 or more than 156 kΩ*2, the ECM interprets this as a fault in the CVT fluid sensor or wiring. The ECM illuminates the MIL and stores a DTC.

*1: 150°C (302°F) or more is indicated regardless of the actual CVT fluid temperature.

*2: -40°C (-40°F) is indicated regardless of the actual CVT fluid temperature.

Tip:

The CVT fluid temperature can be checked on the GTS display.

WIRING DIAGRAM

C264272E13

PROCEDURE

  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (A/T OIL TEMPERATURE 1)

    1. Warm up the engine.

    2. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    4. Turn the GTS on.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary.

    6. In accordance with the display on the GTS, read the Data List.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List

      Tester Display

      Measurement Item

      Range

      Normal Condition

      Diagnostic Note

      A/T Oil Temperature 1

      CVT fluid temperature sensor value

      min.: -40°C (-40°F)

      max.: 215°C (419°F)

      • After stall speed test: approximately 100°C (212°F)

      • Equal to ambient temperature after cold soak

      If the value is -40°C (-40°F) or 150°C (302°F) or more, the CVT fluid temperature sensor circuit is open or shorted.

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    Data display is not within Normal Condition range

    A

    Data display is within Normal Condition range

    B

    B

    REPLACE ECMClick here

    A
  2. INSPECT TRANSMISSION WIRE (CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR)

    1. C225476C30

      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Transmission Wire)

      Disconnect the B90 transmission wire connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      1 (THO) - 6 (E2)

      Always

      79 Ω to 156 kΩ

      1 (THO) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      6 (E2) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      Tip:

      If the resistance is outside the specified range at either of the CVT fluid temperatures shown in the table below, the driveability of the vehicle may be affected.

      CVT Fluid Temperature

      Specified Condition

      10°C (50°F)

      5.6 to 7.3 kΩ

      25°C (77°F)

      3.5 kΩ

      110°C (230°F)

      0.22 to 0.27 kΩ

    3. Connect the B90 transmission wire connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLYClick here

    OK
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the B31 ECM connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B31-95 (THO1) - B31-96 (ETHO)

      Always

      79 Ω to 156 kΩ

      B31-95 (THO1) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B31-96 (ETHO) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    3. Connect the B31 ECM connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM)

    OK
  4. REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  5. PERFORM INITIALIZATION

    Note:
    • Performing Reset Memory will clear the learned value of the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point calibration) and the CVT oil pressure (CVT oil pressure calibration). Make sure to perform Reset Memory, yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration, and CVT oil pressure calibration when replacing any of the parts shown in the following table:

      Replaced Part

      • Continuously variable transaxle assembly

      • ECM

      • Oil pressure sensor

      • Airbag sensor assembly (Yaw rate and acceleration sensor)

    • After performing Reset Memory, always perform yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point) calibration first, and then CVT oil pressure calibration.

    • Always perform calibration with the vehicle on level ground.

    • Do not shake or vibrate the vehicle during calibration.

    1. Using the GTS, perform Reset Memory, deceleration sensor zero point calibration and CVT oil pressure calibration.

      Click here

    2. Check for DTCs again.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    END

  6. REPLACE CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY

    1. Replace the continuously variable transaxle assembly.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  7. PERFORM INITIALIZATION

    Note:
    • Performing Reset Memory will clear the learned value of the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point calibration) and the CVT oil pressure (CVT oil pressure calibration). Make sure to perform Reset Memory, yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration, and CVT oil pressure calibration when replacing any of the parts shown in the following table:

      Replaced Part

      • Continuously variable transaxle assembly

      • ECM

      • Oil pressure sensor

      • Airbag sensor assembly (Yaw rate and acceleration sensor)

    • After performing Reset Memory, always perform yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point) calibration first, and then CVT oil pressure calibration.

    • Always perform calibration with the vehicle on level ground.

    • Do not shake or vibrate the vehicle during calibration.

    1. Using the GTS, perform Reset Memory, deceleration sensor zero point calibration and CVT oil pressure calibration.

      Click here

    2. Check for DTCs again.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    END

  8. REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  9. PERFORM INITIALIZATION

    Note:
    • Performing Reset Memory will clear the learned value of the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point calibration) and the CVT oil pressure (CVT oil pressure calibration). Make sure to perform Reset Memory, yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration, and CVT oil pressure calibration when replacing any of the parts shown in the following table:

      Replaced Part

      • Continuously variable transaxle assembly

      • ECM

      • Oil pressure sensor

      • Airbag sensor assembly (Yaw rate and acceleration sensor)

    • After performing Reset Memory, always perform yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point) calibration first, and then CVT oil pressure calibration.

    • Always perform calibration with the vehicle on level ground.

    • Do not shake or vibrate the vehicle during calibration.

    1. Using the GTS, perform Reset Memory, deceleration sensor zero point calibration and CVT oil pressure calibration.

      Click here

    2. Check for DTCs again.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    END