AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM(for Manual Air Conditioning System), Diagnostic DTC:B1423
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| B1423 | Pressure Sensor Circuit |
DESCRIPTION
This DTC is stored if refrigerant pressure on the high pressure side is extremely low (176 kPa [1.8 kgf/cm2, 26 psi] or less) or extremely high (3025 kPa [30.8 kgf/cm2, 439 psi] or more). The air conditioner pressure sensor, which is installed on the pipe on the high pressure side to detect refrigerant pressure, sends a refrigerant pressure signal to the air conditioning amplifier assembly. The air conditioning amplifier assembly converts this signal to a pressure value according to the sensor characteristics and uses it to control the compressor.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|
B1423 |
Pressure Sensor Circuit |
|
|
- |
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
If DTC B1423 and B14B8 are output at the same time, troubleshoot for DTC B1423 first.
PROCEDURE
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Air Conditioner Pressure Sensor)
Disconnect the air conditioner pressure sensor connector.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Switch Condition
Specified Condition
A34-3 (+) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
4.75 to 5.25 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY - AIR CONDITIONER PRESSURE SENSOR)Click here
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND CIRCUIT)
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Air Conditioner Pressure Sensor)
Disconnect the air conditioner pressure sensor connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A34-1 (-) - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY - AIR CONDITIONER PRESSURE SENSOR)Click here
-
CHECK AIR CONDITIONER PRESSURE SENSOR (SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT)
-
*a
Component with harness connected
(Air Conditioning Amplifier Assembly)
Remove the air conditioning amplifier assembly with the connector still connected.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Switch Condition
Specified Condition
G80-7 (PRE) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
A/C switch off
0.74 to 4.62 V
Tip:If the measured voltage is not within the normal range, there may be a malfunction in the air conditioning amplifier assembly, air conditioner pressure sensor, or wire harness. It is also possible that the amount of refrigerant may not be appropriate.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR CONDITIONER PRESSURE SENSOR - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY)Click here
-
CHECK AIR CONDITIONER PRESSURE SENSOR (SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT)
Measure the voltage when the following conditions are satisfied.
Item
Condition
Vehicle doors
Fully open
Temperature setting
MAX COLD
Blower speed
HI
A/C switch
On
Recirculation/fresh switch
RECIRCULATION
Interior temperature
25 to 35°C (77 to 95°F)
Engine speed
2000 rpm
Note:If refrigerant pressure on the high pressure side becomes extremely high during the inspection (if the voltage exceeds 4.8 V), the fail-safe function stops compressor operation. Therefore, measure the voltage before the fail-safe operation.
It is necessary to measure the voltage for a certain amount of time (approximately 10 minutes) because the malfunction may recur after a while.
Tip:When the outside air temperature is low (below -1.5°C [29.3°F]), the compressor stops due to operation of the thermistor assembly and the No. 1 cooler thermistor to prevent the evaporator from freezing. In this case, perform the inspection in a warm indoor environment.
-
*a
Component with harness connected
(Air Conditioning Amplifier Assembly)
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Switch Condition
Specified Condition
G80-7 (PRE) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
A/C switch on
0.74 to 4.62 V
Result
Result
Proceed to
OK (When troubleshooting according to the DTC)
A
OK (When troubleshooting according to Problem Symptoms Table)
B
NG
C
C INSPECT COOLING FAN SYSTEMClick here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR CONDITIONER PRESSURE SENSOR - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY)
Disconnect the A34 air conditioner pressure sensor connector.
Disconnect the G80 air conditioning amplifier assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A34-2 (PR) - G80-7 (PRE)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A34-2 (PR) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
INSPECT FOR AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM LEAK
Install a manifold gauge set.
Recover the refrigerant from the air conditioning system using a refrigerant recovery unit.
Evacuate the air conditioning system and check that vacuum can be maintained in it.
Tip:If vacuum cannot be maintained in the air conditioning system, refrigerant may be leaking from it. In this case, it is necessary to repair or replace the leaking part of the air conditioning system.
OK
Vacuum can be maintained in the air conditioning system.
Result
Result
OK
NG
NG REPAIR AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM LEAKClick here
CHARGE SYSTEM WITH REFRIGERANT
Use a refrigerant recovery unit to recover refrigerant.
Evacuate the air conditioning system.
Add an appropriate amount of refrigerant.
for HFC-134a (R134a):Click here
for HFO-1234yf (R1234yf):Click here
Tip:If refrigerant is added and the system has not been properly evacuated (insufficient vacuum time), moisture in the air remaining in the system will freeze in the cooler expansion valve, blocking the flow on the high pressure side. Therefore, in order to confirm the problem, recover the refrigerant and properly evacuate the system. Add an appropriate amount of refrigerant, and check for DTCs.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK FOR DTC
Check for DTCs when the following conditions are satisfied.
Item
Condition
Vehicle doors
Fully open
Temperature setting
MAX COLD
Blower speed
HI
A/C switch
On
Recirculation/fresh switch
RECIRCULATION
Interior temperature
25 to 35°C (77 to 95°F)
Engine speed
2000 rpm
Body Electrical > Air Conditioner > Trouble Codes
Note:If refrigerant pressure on the high pressure side becomes high, the DTC will be stored. It is necessary to operate the air conditioning system for a certain amount of time (approximately 10 minutes) because the DTC may be stored after the air conditioning operates for a while.
Tip:When the outside air temperature is low (below -1.5°C [29.3°F]), the compressor stops due to operation of the thermistor assembly and the No. 1 cooler thermistor to prevent the evaporator from freezing. In this case, perform the inspection in a warm indoor environment.
OK
DTC B1423 is not output.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
Note:If the DTC was stored due to an insufficient or excessive amount of refrigerant, the problem may have been solved after performing the previous step. However, the root cause of insufficient refrigerant may be refrigerant leaks. The root cause of excessive refrigerant may be adding refrigerant when the level was insufficient. Therefore, identify and repair the area where refrigerant leaks from as necessary.
OK END
CHECK AIR CONDITIONER PRESSURE SENSOR
-
*a
Component with harness connected
(Air Conditioning Amplifier Assembly)
Install a manifold gauge set.
Connect the A34 air conditioner pressure sensor connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the A/C switch on.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
G80-7 (PRE) - G80-5 (SG-2)
Engine running
Air conditioning system operating
Refrigerant pressure: Normal pressure (less than 3025 kPa [30.9 kgf/cm2, 439 psi] and more than 176 kPa [1.8 kgf/cm2, 25 psi])
0.74 to 4.62 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
-
INSPECT COOLING FAN SYSTEM
Check that the cooling fan(s) operates normally.
for 2AD-FHV (w/ Towing Package):Click here
for 2AD-FHV (w/o Towing Package):Click here
for 2AD-FTV (w/ Towing Package):Click here
for 2AD-FTV (w/o Towing Package):Click here
for 2AR-FE:Click here
for 3ZR-FAE:Click here
for 3ZR-FE:Click here
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG GO TO COOLING FAN SYSTEM
for 2AD-FHV (w/ Towing Package):Click here
for 2AD-FHV (w/o Towing Package):Click here
for 2AD-FTV (w/ Towing Package):Click here
for 2AD-FTV (w/o Towing Package):Click here
for 2AR-FE:Click here
for 3ZR-FAE:Click here
for 3ZR-FE:Click here
CHARGE SYSTEM WITH REFRIGERANT
Use a refrigerant recovery unit to recover refrigerant.
Evacuate the air conditioning system.
Add an appropriate amount of refrigerant.
for HFC-134a (R134a):Click here
for HFO-1234yf (R1234yf):Click here
Tip:If refrigerant is added and the system has not been properly evacuated (insufficient vacuum time), moisture in the air remaining in the system will freeze in the cooler expansion valve, blocking the flow on the high pressure side. Therefore, in order to confirm the problem, recover the refrigerant and properly evacuate the system. Add an appropriate amount of refrigerant, and check for DTCs.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK FOR DTC
Check for DTCs when the following conditions are satisfied.
Item
Condition
Vehicle doors
Fully open
Temperature setting
MAX COLD
Blower speed
HI
A/C switch
On
Recirculation/fresh switch
RECIRCULATION
Interior temperature
25 to 35°C (77 to 95°F)
Engine speed
2000 rpm
Body Electrical > Air Conditioner > Trouble Codes
Note:If refrigerant pressure on the high pressure side becomes high, the DTC will be stored. It is necessary to operate the air conditioning system for a certain amount of time (approximately 10 minutes) because the DTC may be stored after the air conditioning operates for a while.
Tip:When the outside air temperature is low (below -1.5°C [29.3°F]), the compressor stops due to operation of the thermistor assembly and the No. 1 cooler thermistor to prevent the evaporator from freezing. In this case, perform the inspection in a warm indoor environment.
If refrigerant is added and the system has not been properly evacuated (insufficient vacuum time), moisture in the air remaining in the system will freeze in the cooler expansion valve, blocking the flow on the high pressure side. Therefore, in order to confirm the problem, recover the refrigerant and properly evacuate the system. Add an appropriate amount of refrigerant, and check for DTCs. If the DTC is not output after this work, it indicates that the cooler dryer in the cooler condenser assembly is not able to absorb moisture in the refrigerant cycle. It is necessary to replace the cooler dryer in order to complete the repair.
OK
DTC B1423 is not output.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK REPLACE COOLER CONDENSER ASSEMBLY
for: 2WW:Click here
for: 3ZR-FE, 3ZR-FAE, 2AR-FE:Click here
for: 2AD-FHV, 2AD-FTV:Click here
NG REPLACE COOLER EXPANSION VALVEClick here
REPAIR AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM LEAK
Identify the area where refrigerant leaks from.
for HFC-134a (R134a):Click here
for HFO-1234yf (R1234yf):Click here
Repair the identified area of the air conditioning system.
Evacuate the air conditioning system.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CHARGE SYSTEM WITH REFRIGERANT
for HFC-134a (R134a):Click here
for HFO-1234yf (R1234yf):Click here
REPLACE COOLER EXPANSION VALVE
Replace the cooler expansion valve with a new one.
Tip:Replace the cooler expansion valve with a new one because the cooler expansion valve is either stuck or clogged.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHARGE SYSTEM WITH REFRIGERANT
Use a refrigerant recovery unit to recover refrigerant.
Evacuate the air conditioning system.
Add an appropriate amount of refrigerant.
for HFC-134a (R134a):Click here
for HFO-1234yf (R1234yf):Click here
Tip:If refrigerant is added and the system has not been properly evacuated (insufficient vacuum time), moisture in the air remaining in the system will freeze in the cooler expansion valve, blocking the flow on the high pressure side. Therefore, in order to confirm the problem, recover the refrigerant and properly evacuate the system. Add an appropriate amount of refrigerant, and check for DTCs.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK FOR DTC
Check for DTCs when the following conditions are satisfied.
Item
Condition
Vehicle doors
Fully open
Temperature setting
MAX COLD
Blower speed
HI
A/C switch
On
Recirculation/fresh switch
RECIRCULATION
Interior temperature
25 to 35°C (77 to 95°F)
Engine speed
2000 rpm
Body Electrical > Air Conditioner > Trouble Codes
Note:If refrigerant pressure on the high pressure side becomes high, the DTC will be stored. It is necessary to operate the air conditioning system for a certain amount of time (approximately 10 minutes) because the DTC may be stored after the air conditioning operates for a while.
Tip:When the outside air temperature is low (below -1.5°C [29.3°F]), the compressor stops due to operation of the thermistor assembly and the No. 1 cooler thermistor to prevent the evaporator from freezing. In this case, perform the inspection in a warm indoor environment.
If refrigerant pressure is not normal after replacing the cooler expansion valve with a new or known good one, the cooler condenser assembly or pipes may be clogged due to dirt, dust or other foreign matter. In this case, clean or replace the cooler condenser assembly or pipes.
OK
DTC B1423 is not output.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK END (COOLER EXPANSION VALVE IS DEFECTIVE)
NG CLEAN OR REPLACE COOLER CONDENSER ASSEMBLY OR PIPE
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY - AIR CONDITIONER PRESSURE SENSOR)
Disconnect the G80 air conditioning amplifier assembly connector.
Disconnect the A34 air conditioner pressure sensor connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
G80-5 (SG-2) - A34-1 (-)
Always
Below 1 Ω
G80-5 (SG-2) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY - AIR CONDITIONER PRESSURE SENSOR)
Disconnect the G80 air conditioning amplifier assembly connector.
Disconnect the A34 air conditioner pressure sensor connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
G80-24 (S5-3) - A34-3 (+)
Always
Below 1 Ω
G80-24 (S5-3) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR