ENTRY AND START SYSTEM(for Entry Function) Driver Side Door Entry Lock Function does not Operate
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| Driver Side Door Entry Lock Function does not Operate |
DESCRIPTION
If the entry lock function does not operate for the driver door only, but the entry unlock function operates, the request code is being transmitted properly from the driver door. In this case, there may be a problem related to the front door outside handle assembly (for driver door) (lock sensor) (connection between the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and front door outside handle assembly (for driver door) (lock sensor)).
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
The entry and start system (for Entry Function) uses CAN communication system. Inspect the communication function by following How to Proceed with Troubleshooting (Click hereClick here). Troubleshoot the entry and start system (for Entry Function) after confirming that the communication systems are functioning properly.
When using the GTS with the engine switch off, connect the GTS to the DLC3 and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the GTS and the vehicle begins. Then select Model Code "KEY REGIST" under manual mode and enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Entry&Start(CAN). While using the GTS, periodically turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less to maintain communication between the GTS and the vehicle.
Check that there are no electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies in the vehicle.
Before performing the inspection, check that DTC B1242 (wireless door lock control) is not output.
Before replacing the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly), refer to the entry and start system (for Entry Function) precaution.
After repair, confirm that no DTCs are output by performing "DTC Output Confirmation Operation".
PROCEDURE
CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM
When the door control switch on the multiplex network master switch assembly is operated, check that the doors unlock and lock according to the switch operation.
except Sedan:Click here
for Sedan:Click here
OK
Door locks operate normally.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM
except Sedan:Click hereClick here
for Sedan:Click hereClick here
READ VALUE USING GTS (D-DOOR TRIGGER SWITCH)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Entry&Start / Data List.
Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
Body Electrical > Entry&Start > Data List
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
D-Door Trigger Switch
Driver door touch sensor (lock sensor)
ON or OFF
ON: Driver door touch sensor (lock sensor) touched
OFF: Driver door touch sensor (lock sensor) not touched
Displays whether the lock sensor is on or off (even if the sensor is touched and contact is maintained, "ON" is displayed only momentarily).
Use this Data List item to help determine if there is a lock sensor malfunction when the entry lock function does not operate.
Body Electrical > Entry&Start > Data List
Tester Display
D-Door Trigger Switch
OK
The GTS display changes correctly in response to the operation of the front door outside handle assembly (for driver door).
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE ASSEMBLY - CERTIFICATION ECU)
Disconnect the H13*1, G7*2 front door outside handle assembly (for driver door) connector.
*1: for LHD
*2: for RHD
Disconnect the E35 and E33 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connectors.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Table 1. for LHD Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
H13-1 (TRG+) - E35-20 (TSW1)
Always
Below 1 Ω
E33-11 (E) - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
H13-1 (TRG+) or E35-20 (TSW1) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Table 2. for RHD Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
G7-1 (TRG+) - E35-20 (TSW1)
Always
Below 1 Ω
E33-11 (E) - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
G7-1 (TRG+) or E35-20 (TSW1) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE ASSEMBLY (FOR DRIVER DOOR) (DRIVER DOOR LOCK SENSOR SIGNAL INPUT)
Connect the H13*1, G7*2 front door outside handle assembly (for driver door) connector.
*1: for LHD
*2: for RHD
*a
Component with harness connected
(Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))
*b
Waveform
*c
In actuality, sampling is being performed
-
-
Connect the E35 and E33 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connectors.
Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
OK
Tester Connection
Condition
Tool Setting
Specified Condition
E35-20 (TSW1) - E33-11 (E)
Procedure:
Engine switch off
Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly brought outside vehicle
All doors closed
Driver door lock sensor not touched → touched
2 V/DIV., 500 ms/DIV.
Pulse generation
(See waveform)
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
NG REPLACE FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE ASSEMBLY (FOR DRIVER DOOR)
for Sedan:Click here
except Sedan:Click hereClick here