ECD SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0563

DTC Code DTC Name
P0563 System Voltage High

DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTC P0562.

Click here

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

P0563

System Voltage High

When ECM supply voltage exceeds upper limit (supply voltage + 3.1 V) for 0.5 seconds.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Charging system

  • Battery (If 24 V battery is installed)

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P0100.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • When replacing the ECM, the ECM needs registration and initialization.

    Click here

  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.

Tip:
  • When the ECM must be replaced, before replacing the ECM, perform the "Learning Values Save" function using the GTS. Then after installing the new ECM, perform all of the initialization/registrations for the "Learning Values Write" function by following the instructions shown on the GTS display.

  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (BATTERY VOLTAGE)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Battery Voltage.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List

      Tester Display

      Battery Voltage

    4. Read the value.

      OK

      11 to 14 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTORClick here

    OK
  2. CHECK FOR EXCESSIVELY LARGE VOLTAGE

    1. Check that an excessively large voltage was not applied in the past.

      Tip:

      When using a battery charger, if the charger is incorrectly set, DTCs will be cleared when the engine is started due to an excessively large voltage being applied.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR

    1. Disconnect the negative (-) battery terminal.

    2. Disconnect the positive (+) battery terminal.

    3. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    4. Remove the EFI MAIN relay from the engine room relay block and junction block.

    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A50-4 (E1) - Body ground

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A50-5 (E2) - Body ground

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A50-17 (E3) - Body ground

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A50-18 (E4) - Body ground

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A50-15 (BATT) - positive (+) battery terminal

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A50-2 (+B) - 3 (EFI MAIN relay holder)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A50-14 (+B2) - 3 (EFI MAIN relay holder)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A50-1 (+B3) - 3 (EFI MAIN relay holder)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A50-9 (MREL) - 2 (EFI MAIN relay holder)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      5 (EFI MAIN relay holder) - positive (+) battery terminal

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      1 (EFI MAIN relay holder) - Body ground

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A50-9 (MREL) - A50-2 (+B)

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      A50-9 (MREL) - A50-14 (+B2)

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      A50-9 (MREL) - A50-1 (+B3)

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      A50-15 (BATT) or positive (+) battery terminal - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      A50-2 (+B) or 3 (EFI MAIN relay holder) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      A50-14 (+B2) or 3 (EFI MAIN relay holder) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      A50-1 (+B3) or 3 (EFI MAIN relay holder) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      A50-9 (MREL) or 2 (EFI MAIN relay holder) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      5 (EFI MAIN relay holder) or positive (+) battery terminal - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here

    OK
  4. CHECK CHARGING SYSTEM

    1. Check the charging system.

      Click hereClick here

      Tip:

      Check that the generated voltage is not too high.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CHARGING SYSTEMClick here

    OK
  5. REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  6. REPAIR OR REPLACE CHARGING SYSTEM

    1. Repair or replace the charging system.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  7. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  8. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

    4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 60 seconds or more [A].

    5. Perform road test [B].

    6. Repeat [A] and [B] for the number of trips detected.

    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

    8. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    END