ECD SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0563
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0563 | System Voltage High |
DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0562.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0563 |
System Voltage High |
When ECM supply voltage exceeds upper limit (supply voltage + 3.1 V) for 0.5 seconds. (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0100.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
When replacing the ECM, the ECM needs registration and initialization.
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
When the ECM must be replaced, before replacing the ECM, perform the "Learning Values Save" function using the GTS. Then after installing the new ECM, perform all of the initialization/registrations for the "Learning Values Write" function by following the instructions shown on the GTS display.
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
READ VALUE USING GTS (BATTERY VOLTAGE)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Battery Voltage.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Battery Voltage
Read the value.
OK
11 to 14 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTORClick here
CHECK FOR EXCESSIVELY LARGE VOLTAGE
Check that an excessively large voltage was not applied in the past.
Tip:When using a battery charger, if the charger is incorrectly set, DTCs will be cleared when the engine is started due to an excessively large voltage being applied.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
Disconnect the negative (-) battery terminal.
Disconnect the positive (+) battery terminal.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Remove the EFI MAIN relay from the engine room relay block and junction block.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A50-4 (E1) - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
A50-5 (E2) - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
A50-17 (E3) - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
A50-18 (E4) - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
A50-15 (BATT) - positive (+) battery terminal
Always
Below 1 Ω
A50-2 (+B) - 3 (EFI MAIN relay holder)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A50-14 (+B2) - 3 (EFI MAIN relay holder)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A50-1 (+B3) - 3 (EFI MAIN relay holder)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A50-9 (MREL) - 2 (EFI MAIN relay holder)
Always
Below 1 Ω
5 (EFI MAIN relay holder) - positive (+) battery terminal
Always
Below 1 Ω
1 (EFI MAIN relay holder) - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
A50-9 (MREL) - A50-2 (+B)
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A50-9 (MREL) - A50-14 (+B2)
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A50-9 (MREL) - A50-1 (+B3)
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A50-15 (BATT) or positive (+) battery terminal - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A50-2 (+B) or 3 (EFI MAIN relay holder) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A50-14 (+B2) or 3 (EFI MAIN relay holder) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A50-1 (+B3) or 3 (EFI MAIN relay holder) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A50-9 (MREL) or 2 (EFI MAIN relay holder) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
5 (EFI MAIN relay holder) or positive (+) battery terminal - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here
CHECK CHARGING SYSTEM
Check the charging system.
Tip:Check that the generated voltage is not too high.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE CHARGING SYSTEMClick here
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
REPAIR OR REPLACE CHARGING SYSTEM
Repair or replace the charging system.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Repair or replace the harness or connector.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 60 seconds or more [A].
Perform road test [B].
Repeat [A] and [B] for the number of trips detected.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Confirm that the DTC is not output again.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT END