SFI SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P1612

DTC Code DTC Name
P1612 IMMO Short Circuit to Ground or to Batt

DESCRIPTION

When there is a communication malfunction between the ECM and certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)*1, ID code box (immobiliser code ECU)*2 or transponder key ECU*3, the ECM stores this DTC.

*1: for LHD (w/ Entry and Start System)

*2: for RHD (w/ Entry and Start System)

*3: w/o Entry and Start System

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

P1612

IMMO Short Circuit to Ground or to Batt

Open or short in immobiliser (IMI and IMO terminal) system circuit.

  • Immobiliser system

  • Wire harness or connector

  • ECM

Does not Come on

DTC stored

WIRING DIAGRAM

A327744E01
A331045E01

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P1612)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: System Select / Health Check.

    5. Check for DTCs.

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      DTC P1612 is output (w/ Entry and Start System)

      A

      DTC P1612 is output (w/o Entry and Start System)

      B

      DTC P1612 and other DTCs are output

      C

      Tip:

      If any DTCs other than P1612 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU - ECM)Click here

    C

    GO TO DTC CHART

    A
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) OR ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector (for LHD).

    2. Disconnect the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) connector (for RHD).

    3. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (for RHD)

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      E48-4 (EFIO) - B56-19 (IMI)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      E48-3 (EFII) - B56-18 (IMO)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      E48-4 (EFIO) or B56-19 (IMI) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      E48-3 (EFII) or B56-18 (IMO) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      Standard Resistance (for LHD)

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      E50-35 (EFIO)- B56-19 (IMI)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      E49-3 (EFII) - B56-18 (IMO)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      E50-35 (EFIO) or B56-19 (IMI) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      E49-3 (EFII) or B56-18 (IMO) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    CHECK IMMOBILISER SYSTEMClick here

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the transponder key ECU connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      E24-13 (EFIO) - B56-19 (IMI)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      E24-12 (EFII) - B56-18 (IMO)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      E24-13 (EFIO) or B56-19 (IMI) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      E24-12 (EFII) or B56-18 (IMO) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  4. CHECK IMMOBILISER SYSTEM

    1. Check the immobiliser system.

      w/ Entry and Start System:Click here

      w/o Entry and Start System:Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE ECM

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM