ENTRY AND START SYSTEM(for Start Function), Diagnostic DTC:B2282 and B2283

DTC Code DTC Name
B2282 Vehicle Speed Signal Malfunction
B2283 Vehicle Speed Sensor Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

DTC B2282 is stored when the vehicle speed signal sent by the combination meter assembly via direct line and the vehicle speed signal sent via CAN communication do not match.

DTC B2283 is stored when a malfunction in the vehicle speed sensor is detected.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

Note

B2282

Vehicle Speed Signal Malfunction

The vehicle speed signal sent by the combination meter assembly via direct line and the vehicle speed signal sent via CAN communication do not match. (1-trip detection logic*)

  • AM2 NO. 3 fuse

  • Meter/gauge system

  • Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)

  • Wire harness or connector

  • DTC Output Confirmation Operation:

  • Drive the vehicle at a vehicle speed of 25 km/h (16 mph) or more for 20 seconds, and then drive the vehicle at a vehicle speed of less than 5 km/h (3 mph) for 20 seconds.

B2283

Vehicle Speed Sensor Malfunction

Either of the following malfunctions is detected (a vehicle speed sensor malfunction is detected) (1-trip detection logic*):

  • Vehicle speed signal malfunction detection 1: Excessive deceleration is detected

  • Vehicle speed signal malfunction detection 2: Engine speed linked detection

  • AM2 NO. 3 fuse

  • Meter/gauge system

  • Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)

  • Wire harness or connector

  • DTC Output Confirmation Operation:

  • Run the engine at an engine speed of 2000 rpm or more for 300 seconds.

  • *: Only detected while a malfunction is present and the engine switch is on (IG).

Table 1. Vehicle Condition and Fail-safe Function when Malfunction Detected

DTC Code

Vehicle Condition when Malfunction Detected

Fail-safe Function when Malfunction Detected

B2282

  • When the signal sent via either direct line or CAN communication is malfunctioning and indicates that the vehicle speed is 0 km/h (0 mph), there is no effect on vehicle behavior.

  • When the signal sent via either direct line or CAN communication is malfunctioning and indicates that the vehicle is moving, the engine switch cannot be turned from on (IG) to off.

-

B2283

  • The power source mode is changed to off (the engine is stopped) by pressing the engine switch while the vehicle is being driven.

  • With the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly in the cabin, even if an engine start operation is performed, the engine does not start.

Steering lock motor operation is prohibited.

Table 2. Related Data List and Active Test Items

DTC No.

Data List and Active Test

B2282

B2283

  • Power Source Control

  • Vehicle Speed Signal

  • Engine Condition

  • Power Supply Condition

  • Starting Control

  • Engine Speed

  • Combination Meter

  • Vehicle Speed Meter

WIRING DIAGRAM

C278815E09

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • When using the GTS with the engine switch off, connect the GTS to the DLC3 and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the GTS and the vehicle begins. Then select Model Code "KEY REGIST" under manual mode and enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Entry&Start(CAN). While using the GTS, periodically turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less to maintain communication between the GTS and the vehicle.

  • The entry and start system (for Start Function) uses the LIN communication system and CAN communication system. Inspect the communication function by following How to Proceed with Troubleshooting. Troubleshoot the entry and start system (for Start Function) after confirming that the communication systems are functioning properly.

    Click hereClick here

  • Inspect the fuses of circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

  • Before replacing the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly), refer to the entry and start system (for Start Function) Precaution.

    Click here

  • After repair, confirm that no DTCs are output by performing "DTC Output Confirmation Operation".

Tip:

When the cable is disconnected and reconnected to the negative (-) battery terminal, the power source mode returns to the state it was in before the cable was disconnected.

PROCEDURE

  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (VEHICLE SPEED METER)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Data List.

    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.

      Body Electrical > Combination Meter > Data List

      Tester Display

      Measurement Item

      Range

      Normal Condition

      Diagnostic Note

      Vehicle Speed Meter

      Vehicle speed

      Min.: 0, Max.: 255

      Almost same as actual vehicle speed (Speedometer tester)

      -

      Body Electrical > Combination Meter > Data List

      Tester Display

      Vehicle Speed Meter

      Tip:

      Using a speedometer tester, check the actual vehicle speed and the vehicle speed displayed on the GTS.

      OK

      Vehicle speed displayed on the GTS is almost the same as the actual vehicle speed measured using a speedometer tester.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (Speedometer Malfunction)

    OK
  2. READ VALUE USING GTS (VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL)

    1. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.

    2. Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.

      Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List

      Tester Display

      Measurement Item

      Range

      Normal Condition

      Diagnostic Note

      Vehicle Speed Signal

      Vehicle being driven or stopped

      Stop or Run

      Stop: Vehicle stopped

      Run: Vehicle being driven at 5 km/h (3 mph) or more

      -

      Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List

      Tester Display

      Vehicle Speed Signal

      OK

      The GTS display changes correctly in response to the vehicle condition.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING)

    NG
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE)

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR IN CIRCUIT CONNECTED TO POWER SOURCE

    OK
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND)

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY)

    1. Disconnect the E49 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.

    2. Disconnect the E12 combination meter assembly connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      E49-7 (SPD) - E12-22 (+S)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      E49-7 (SPD) or E12-22 (+S) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  6. CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)

    1. Reconnect the E49 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.

    2. Reconnect the E12 combination meter assembly connector.

    3. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

      B367015C02

      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))

      *b

      Waveform 1

      OK

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Tool Setting

      Specified Condition

      E49-7 (SPD) - E49-10 (E)

      Engine switch on (IG), vehicle being driven at approx. 5 km/h (3 mph)

      5 V/DIV., 20 ms./DIV.

      Pulse generation

      (See waveform 1)

      Tip:

      The wavelength becomes shorter as the vehicle speed increases.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)

    NG

    GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (Speed Signal Circuit)