ENTRY AND START SYSTEM(for Start Function), Diagnostic DTC:B2282 and B2283
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| B2282 | Vehicle Speed Signal Malfunction |
| B2283 | Vehicle Speed Sensor Malfunction |
DESCRIPTION
DTC B2282 is stored when the vehicle speed signal sent by the combination meter assembly via direct line and the vehicle speed signal sent via CAN communication do not match.
DTC B2283 is stored when a malfunction in the vehicle speed sensor is detected.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
B2282 |
Vehicle Speed Signal Malfunction |
The vehicle speed signal sent by the combination meter assembly via direct line and the vehicle speed signal sent via CAN communication do not match. (1-trip detection logic*) |
|
|
B2283 |
Vehicle Speed Sensor Malfunction |
Either of the following malfunctions is detected (a vehicle speed sensor malfunction is detected) (1-trip detection logic*):
|
|
|
*: Only detected while a malfunction is present and the engine switch is on (IG).
DTC Code |
Vehicle Condition when Malfunction Detected |
Fail-safe Function when Malfunction Detected |
|---|---|---|
B2282 |
|
- |
B2283 |
|
Steering lock motor operation is prohibited. |
DTC No. |
Data List and Active Test |
|---|---|
B2282 B2283 |
|
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
When using the GTS with the engine switch off, connect the GTS to the DLC3 and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the GTS and the vehicle begins. Then select Model Code "KEY REGIST" under manual mode and enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Entry&Start(CAN). While using the GTS, periodically turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less to maintain communication between the GTS and the vehicle.
The entry and start system (for Start Function) uses the LIN communication system and CAN communication system. Inspect the communication function by following How to Proceed with Troubleshooting. Troubleshoot the entry and start system (for Start Function) after confirming that the communication systems are functioning properly.
Inspect the fuses of circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
Before replacing the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly), refer to the entry and start system (for Start Function) Precaution.
After repair, confirm that no DTCs are output by performing "DTC Output Confirmation Operation".
When the cable is disconnected and reconnected to the negative (-) battery terminal, the power source mode returns to the state it was in before the cable was disconnected.
PROCEDURE
READ VALUE USING GTS (VEHICLE SPEED METER)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Data List.
Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
Body Electrical > Combination Meter > Data List
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
Vehicle Speed Meter
Vehicle speed
Min.: 0, Max.: 255
Almost same as actual vehicle speed (Speedometer tester)
-
Body Electrical > Combination Meter > Data List
Tester Display
Vehicle Speed Meter
Tip:Using a speedometer tester, check the actual vehicle speed and the vehicle speed displayed on the GTS.
OK
Vehicle speed displayed on the GTS is almost the same as the actual vehicle speed measured using a speedometer tester.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
READ VALUE USING GTS (VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL)
Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
Vehicle Speed Signal
Vehicle being driven or stopped
Stop or Run
Stop: Vehicle stopped
Run: Vehicle being driven at 5 km/h (3 mph) or more
-
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display
Vehicle Speed Signal
OK
The GTS display changes correctly in response to the vehicle condition.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE)
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR IN CIRCUIT CONNECTED TO POWER SOURCE
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND)
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY)
Disconnect the E49 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
Disconnect the E12 combination meter assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
E49-7 (SPD) - E12-22 (+S)
Always
Below 1 Ω
E49-7 (SPD) or E12-22 (+S) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
Reconnect the E49 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
Reconnect the E12 combination meter assembly connector.
Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
*a
Component with harness connected
(Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))
*b
Waveform 1
OK
Tester Connection
Condition
Tool Setting
Specified Condition
E49-7 (SPD) - E49-10 (E)
Engine switch on (IG), vehicle being driven at approx. 5 km/h (3 mph)
5 V/DIV., 20 ms./DIV.
Pulse generation
(See waveform 1)
Tip:The wavelength becomes shorter as the vehicle speed increases.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)