STOP AND START SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P1603
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P1603 | Engine Stall History |
DESCRIPTION
If the engine stalls or engine start fails while the stop and start control is operating, DTC P1603 is stored. Using the GTS, the freeze frame data recorded the moment the DTC is stored can be read. Serviceability has been enhanced by enabling the cause of an engine stall or engine start failure which occurred while the stop and start control was operating to be checked using the freeze frame data.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
Warning Indicate |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P1603 |
Engine Stall History |
The following conditions continue for 0.5 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic):
|
|
Does not come on |
DTC stored |
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to Hood Courtesy Switch Circuit.
Refer to DTC P0617.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Before replacing the engine stop and start ECU, read the number of starter operations and write it into a new engine stop and start ECU.
After replacing the starter assembly, perform initialization of the number of starter operations stored in the engine stop and start ECU.
After replacing the engine stop and start ECU or air conditioning amplifier assembly, reset and perform learning of the air conditioning information in the engine stop and start ECU.
After replacing the engine stop and start ECU or airbag sensor assembly, perform deceleration sensor zero point clear and calibration.
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
If other DTCs are output, perform troubleshooting for this DTC first.
Unlike other DTCs that are stored due to a malfunction in parts, circuits or systems, DTC P1603 allows determination of a malfunctioning part according to problem symptoms and the freeze frame data related to a problem recognized by the customer. As this DTC may be stored due to an operation by the customer, it is not necessary to service the vehicle unless the customer recognized a problem. Clear DTCs and return the vehicle to the customer.
Using the GTS, read the freeze frame data before troubleshooting. System condition information is recorded as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. This information can be useful when troubleshooting.
Causes of engine stall or engine start failure while the engine is stopped by stop and start control:
-
If engine hood is opened while the engine is stopped by stop and start control, the engine will stall.
The number of engine stalls due to the engine hood being opened while the engine is stopped by stop and start control is stored in the engine stall history.
-
If the engine hood is opened with the clutch pedal fully depressed while the engine is stopped by stop and start control, the engine will restart without stalling.
If a collision detection signal is received from the airbag sensor assembly while the engine is stopped by stop and start control, the engine will stall.
If a collision detection signal is received from the airbag sensor assembly while the engine is restarted by stop and start control, the engine will stall.
If low battery voltage is detected while the engine is stopped by stop and start control, the engine will stall.
If any problems that cause engine start failure and are not indicated by DTCs occur while the engine is stopped by stop and start control, the engine will not start.
PROCEDURE
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (ECD OR SFI SYSTEM)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes
Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
No ECD or SFI system DTCs are output
A
ECD system DTC 1604 is output and starter assembly does not operate
ECD system DTC 1604 is output and starter assembly operates (for 1AD-FTV)
B
DTCs other than ECD system DTC 1604 are output (for 1AD-FTV)
C
ECD system DTC 1604 is output and starter assembly operates (for 1ND-TV)
D
DTCs other than ECD system DTC 1604 are output (for 1ND-TV)
E
SFI system DTC 1604 is output and starter assembly operates (for 1NR-FE)
F
DTCs other than SFI system DTC 1604 are output (for 1NR-FE)
G
CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA
Note:The freeze frame data is cleared when DTCs are cleared. Be sure to make a note of necessary data in advance.
Tip:Using the time-series freeze frame data, confirm the freeze frame data recorded the moment the DTC was stored and after the DTC was stored. This information can be useful when troubleshooting.
According to the prompts on the GTS screen, read the time-series freeze frame data to confirm the vehicle conditions when an engine stall occurred while the stop and start control was operating.
Check the freeze frame data for engine stall history and engine start failure.
Result
Tester Display
Result
Proceed to
Engine Stall History during S&S (Hood Open)
Yes
A
Engine Stall History during S&S (Collision or Battery Low)
Yes
B
Engine Stall History during Engine Starting (Collision)
Yes
Engine Start Fail
Yes
C
B CHECK VEHICLE CONDITION (COLLISION HISTORY)Click here
C CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - ST NO. 1 RELAY)Click here
READ VALUE USING GTS (HOOD COURTESY SWITCH)
Note:Before performing this step, check that the engine hood can be opened by pulling the hood lock control cable.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Data List / Hood Courtesy Switch.
Powertrain > Stop and Start > Data List
Tester Display
Hood Courtesy Switch
Read the value displayed on the GTS when the engine hood is opened and closed.
OK
Tester Display
Condition
Normal Condition
Hood Courtesy Switch
Engine hood is closed
ON
Engine hood is open
OFF
Result
Result
Proceed to
NG
A
OK
B
INSPECT HOOD LOCK ASSEMBLY (ENGINE HOOD COURTESY SWITCH)
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE HOOD COURTESY SWITCH (HOOD LOCK ASSEMBLY) - BODY GROUND)
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - ENGINE HOOD COURTESY SWITCH (HOOD LOCK ASSEMBLY))
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK VEHICLE CONDITION (COLLISION HISTORY)
Check if the vehicle was in a collision when the engine stalled.
Result
Result
Proceed to
Vehicle was in collision when engine stalled
A
Vehicle was not in collision when engine stalled (Freeze Frame Data "Engine Stall History during Engine Starting (Collision)" Yes)
B
Vehicle was not in collision when engine stalled (Freeze Frame Data "Engine Stall History during S&S (Collision or Battery Low)" Yes)
C
Tip:When "Engine Stall History during S&S (Collision or Battery Low)" or "Engine Stall History during Engine Starting (Collision)" is stored:
This may have been stored because the vehicle was in a collision or a collision detection signal was input while the stop and start control was operating.
When "Engine Stall History during S&S (Collision or Battery Low)" is detected:
This may have been stored because the battery was discharged and the voltage dropped while the stop and start control was operating . (e.g.: The gear was changed to any of the drive gears without the clutch pedal being depressed while the engine was stopped by stop and start control and the vehicle was left as is.)
A END (ENGINE STALLED BECAUSE COLLISION DETECTION SIGNAL WAS RECEIVED)
CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
Positive (+) battery terminal - Negative (-) battery terminal
Ignition switch ON
11 to 14 V
Result
Result
Proceed to
OK
A
NG (for 1AD-FTV)
B
NG (for 1ND-TV)
C
NG (for 1NR-FE)
D
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - BATTERY)
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - BODY GROUND)
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NEGATIVE (-) BATTERY TERMINAL - BODY GROUND)
Disconnect the negative (-) battery terminal.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
Negative (-) battery terminal - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - ST NO. 1 RELAY)
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST NO. 1 RELAY - BODY GROUND)
Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
ST NO. 1 relay terminal 1 - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST NO. 1 RELAY - BATTERY)
-
*1
Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly
*2
ST NO.1 Relay Terminal
Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
ST NO. 1 relay terminal 5 - Body ground
Always
9.5 to 14 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STARTER ASSEMBLY - BATTERY)
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Table 1. for 1AD-FTV Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
s4-1 - Body ground
Always
9.5 to 14 V
Table 2. for 1ND-TV Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
s2-1 - Body ground
Always
9.5 to 14 V
Table 3. for 1NR-FE Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B15-1 - Body ground
Always
9.5 to 14 V
Note:Before performing this step, check that the starter assembly connector s4*1, s2* or B15*3 is not disconnected or loose.
*1: for 1AD-FTV
*2: for 1ND-TV
*3: for 1NR-FE
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST NO. 1 RELAY - STARTER ASSEMBLY)
Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Disconnect the B8 starter assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
ST NO. 1 relay terminal 3 - B8-1
Always
Below 1 Ω
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
INSPECT RELAY (ST NO. 1 RELAY)
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE RELAY (ST NO. 1 RELAY)
INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY
Inspect the starter assembly.
for 1AD-FTV:Click here
for 1ND-TV:Click here
for 1NR-FE:Click here
Result
Result
Proceed to
OK
A
NG (for 1AD-FTV)
B
NG (for 1ND-TV)
C
NG (for 1NR-FE)
D