STOP AND START SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P1603

DTC Code DTC Name
P1603 Engine Stall History

DESCRIPTION

If the engine stalls or engine start fails while the stop and start control is operating, DTC P1603 is stored. Using the GTS, the freeze frame data recorded the moment the DTC is stored can be read. Serviceability has been enhanced by enabling the cause of an engine stall or engine start failure which occurred while the stop and start control was operating to be checked using the freeze frame data.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

Warning Indicate

Memory

P1603

Engine Stall History

The following conditions continue for 0.5 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic):

  • Stop and start control is operating.

  • Engine stalls or engine start fails while the engine is stopped by stop and start control.

  • Wire harness or connector

  • Engine hood courtesy switch (Hood lock assembly)

  • CAN communication system

  • Airbag system

  • ECD system (for 1AD-FTV, 1ND-TV)

  • SFI system (for 1NR-FE)

  • Starter assembly

  • Engine stop and start ECU

Does not come on

DTC stored

WIRING DIAGRAM

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • Before replacing the engine stop and start ECU, read the number of starter operations and write it into a new engine stop and start ECU.

    Click here

  • After replacing the starter assembly, perform initialization of the number of starter operations stored in the engine stop and start ECU.

    Click here

  • After replacing the engine stop and start ECU or air conditioning amplifier assembly, reset and perform learning of the air conditioning information in the engine stop and start ECU.

    Click here

  • After replacing the engine stop and start ECU or airbag sensor assembly, perform deceleration sensor zero point clear and calibration.

    Click here

  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

Tip:
  • If other DTCs are output, perform troubleshooting for this DTC first.

  • Unlike other DTCs that are stored due to a malfunction in parts, circuits or systems, DTC P1603 allows determination of a malfunctioning part according to problem symptoms and the freeze frame data related to a problem recognized by the customer. As this DTC may be stored due to an operation by the customer, it is not necessary to service the vehicle unless the customer recognized a problem. Clear DTCs and return the vehicle to the customer.

  • Using the GTS, read the freeze frame data before troubleshooting. System condition information is recorded as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. This information can be useful when troubleshooting.

    Click here

  • Causes of engine stall or engine start failure while the engine is stopped by stop and start control:

    1. If engine hood is opened while the engine is stopped by stop and start control, the engine will stall.

      The number of engine stalls due to the engine hood being opened while the engine is stopped by stop and start control is stored in the engine stall history.

      1. If the engine hood is opened with the clutch pedal fully depressed while the engine is stopped by stop and start control, the engine will restart without stalling.

    2. If a collision detection signal is received from the airbag sensor assembly while the engine is stopped by stop and start control, the engine will stall.

    3. If a collision detection signal is received from the airbag sensor assembly while the engine is restarted by stop and start control, the engine will stall.

    4. If low battery voltage is detected while the engine is stopped by stop and start control, the engine will stall.

    5. If any problems that cause engine start failure and are not indicated by DTCs occur while the engine is stopped by stop and start control, the engine will not start.

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (ECD OR SFI SYSTEM)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes

    5. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      No ECD or SFI system DTCs are output

      A

      ECD system DTC 1604 is output and starter assembly does not operate

      ECD system DTC 1604 is output and starter assembly operates (for 1AD-FTV)

      B

      DTCs other than ECD system DTC 1604 are output (for 1AD-FTV)

      C

      ECD system DTC 1604 is output and starter assembly operates (for 1ND-TV)

      D

      DTCs other than ECD system DTC 1604 are output (for 1ND-TV)

      E

      SFI system DTC 1604 is output and starter assembly operates (for 1NR-FE)

      F

      DTCs other than SFI system DTC 1604 are output (for 1NR-FE)

      G

    B

    GO TO ECD SYSTEM (DTC P1604)

    C

    GO TO DTC CHART

    D

    GO TO ECD SYSTEM (DTC P1604)

    E

    GO TO DTC CHART

    F

    GO TO SFI SYSTEM (DTC P1604)

    G

    GO TO DTC CHART

    A
  2. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA

    Note:

    The freeze frame data is cleared when DTCs are cleared. Be sure to make a note of necessary data in advance.

    Tip:

    Using the time-series freeze frame data, confirm the freeze frame data recorded the moment the DTC was stored and after the DTC was stored. This information can be useful when troubleshooting.

    1. According to the prompts on the GTS screen, read the time-series freeze frame data to confirm the vehicle conditions when an engine stall occurred while the stop and start control was operating.

      Click here

    2. Check the freeze frame data for engine stall history and engine start failure.

      Result

      Tester Display

      Result

      Proceed to

      Engine Stall History during S&S (Hood Open)

      Yes

      A

      Engine Stall History during S&S (Collision or Battery Low)

      Yes

      B

      Engine Stall History during Engine Starting (Collision)

      Yes

      Engine Start Fail

      Yes

      C

    B

    CHECK VEHICLE CONDITION (COLLISION HISTORY)Click here

    C

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - ST NO. 1 RELAY)Click here

    A
  3. READ VALUE USING GTS (HOOD COURTESY SWITCH)

    Note:

    Before performing this step, check that the engine hood can be opened by pulling the hood lock control cable.

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Data List / Hood Courtesy Switch.

      Powertrain > Stop and Start > Data List

      Tester Display

      Hood Courtesy Switch

    5. Read the value displayed on the GTS when the engine hood is opened and closed.

      OK

      Tester Display

      Condition

      Normal Condition

      Hood Courtesy Switch

      Engine hood is closed

      ON

      Engine hood is open

      OFF

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    NG

    A

    OK

    B

    B

    USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

    A
  4. INSPECT HOOD LOCK ASSEMBLY (ENGINE HOOD COURTESY SWITCH)

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE HOOD LOCK ASSEMBLY (ENGINE HOOD COURTESY SWITCH)

    OK
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE HOOD COURTESY SWITCH (HOOD LOCK ASSEMBLY) - BODY GROUND)

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - ENGINE HOOD COURTESY SWITCH (HOOD LOCK ASSEMBLY))

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  7. CHECK VEHICLE CONDITION (COLLISION HISTORY)

    1. Check if the vehicle was in a collision when the engine stalled.

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      Vehicle was in collision when engine stalled

      A

      Vehicle was not in collision when engine stalled (Freeze Frame Data "Engine Stall History during Engine Starting (Collision)" Yes)

      B

      Vehicle was not in collision when engine stalled (Freeze Frame Data "Engine Stall History during S&S (Collision or Battery Low)" Yes)

      C

      Tip:
      • When "Engine Stall History during S&S (Collision or Battery Low)" or "Engine Stall History during Engine Starting (Collision)" is stored:

        This may have been stored because the vehicle was in a collision or a collision detection signal was input while the stop and start control was operating.

      • When "Engine Stall History during S&S (Collision or Battery Low)" is detected:

        This may have been stored because the battery was discharged and the voltage dropped while the stop and start control was operating . (e.g.: The gear was changed to any of the drive gears without the clutch pedal being depressed while the engine was stopped by stop and start control and the vehicle was left as is.)

    A

    END (ENGINE STALLED BECAUSE COLLISION DETECTION SIGNAL WAS RECEIVED)

    B

    GO TO AIRBAG SYSTEM

    C
  8. CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE

    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      Positive (+) battery terminal - Negative (-) battery terminal

      Ignition switch ON

      11 to 14 V

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    A

    NG (for 1AD-FTV)

    B

    NG (for 1ND-TV)

    C

    NG (for 1NR-FE)

    D

    B

    GO TO CHARGING SYSTEM

    C

    GO TO CHARGING SYSTEM

    D

    GO TO CHARGING SYSTEM

    A
  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - BATTERY)

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - BODY GROUND)

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NEGATIVE (-) BATTERY TERMINAL - BODY GROUND)

    1. Disconnect the negative (-) battery terminal.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      Negative (-) battery terminal - Body ground

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - ST NO. 1 RELAY)

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST NO. 1 RELAY - BODY GROUND)

    1. Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      ST NO. 1 relay terminal 1 - Body ground

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST NO. 1 RELAY - BATTERY)

    1. A290378C05

      *1

      Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly

      *2

      ST NO.1 Relay Terminal

      Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      ST NO. 1 relay terminal 5 - Body ground

      Always

      9.5 to 14 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  15. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STARTER ASSEMBLY - BATTERY)

    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Table 1. for 1AD-FTV

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      s4-1 - Body ground

      Always

      9.5 to 14 V

      Table 2. for 1ND-TV

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      s2-1 - Body ground

      Always

      9.5 to 14 V

      Table 3. for 1NR-FE

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B15-1 - Body ground

      Always

      9.5 to 14 V

      Note:

      Before performing this step, check that the starter assembly connector s4*1, s2* or B15*3 is not disconnected or loose.

      • *1: for 1AD-FTV

      • *2: for 1ND-TV

      • *3: for 1NR-FE

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  16. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST NO. 1 RELAY - STARTER ASSEMBLY)

    1. Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

    2. Disconnect the B8 starter assembly connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      ST NO. 1 relay terminal 3 - B8-1

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  17. INSPECT RELAY (ST NO. 1 RELAY)

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE RELAY (ST NO. 1 RELAY)

    OK
  18. INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY

    1. Inspect the starter assembly.

      for 1AD-FTV:Click here

      for 1ND-TV:Click here

      for 1NR-FE:Click here

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    A

    NG (for 1AD-FTV)

    B

    NG (for 1ND-TV)

    C

    NG (for 1NR-FE)

    D

    A

    REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU

    B

    REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY

    C

    REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY

    D

    REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY