CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P2763 and P2764

DTC Code DTC Name
P2763 Torque Converter Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Control Circuit High (Shift Solenoid Valve DSU)
P2764 Torque Converter Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Control Circuit Low (Shift Solenoid Valve DSU)

DESCRIPTION

The ECM controls the signal to shift solenoid valve DSU and performs lock-up clutch pressure control in response to the input torque value.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

P2763

Torque Converter Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Control Circuit High (Shift Solenoid Valve DSU)

  1. Diagnosis Condition

    • The vehicle is being driven.

  2. Malfunction Status

    • There is an open circuit in the shift solenoid valve DSU circuit.

  3. Malfunction Time

    • Detected 20 times or more consecutively

  4. Other

    • 1-trip detection logic

  • Wire harness or connector

  • Continuously variable transaxle assembly (Shift solenoid valve DSU)

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P2764

Torque Converter Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Control Circuit Low (Shift Solenoid Valve DSU)

  1. Diagnosis Condition

    • The vehicle is being driven.

  2. Malfunction Status

    • There is a short circuit in the shift solenoid valve DSU circuit.

  3. Malfunction Time

    • Detected 20 times or more consecutively

  4. Other

    • 1-trip detection logic

  • Wire harness or connector

  • Continuously variable transaxle assembly (Shift solenoid valve DSU)

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

These DTCs indicate an open or short circuit in the shift solenoid valve DSU circuit. The ECM controls lock-up by turning shift solenoid valve DSU on/off. When there is an open or short circuit in the shift solenoid valve DSU circuit, the ECM detects the problem, illuminates the MIL and stores a DTC.

WIRING DIAGRAM

C264610E08

PROCEDURE

  1. INSPECT TRANSMISSION WIRE (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE DSU)

    1. C225476C33

      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Transmission Wire)

      Disconnect the B90 transmission wire connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      5 (DSU) - Body ground

      20°C (68°F)

      11 to 15 Ω

    3. Connect the B90 transmission wire connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLYClick here

    OK
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the B31 ECM connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B31-71 (DSU) - Body ground

      20°C (68°F)

      11 to 15 Ω

    3. Connect the B31 ECM connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM)

    OK
  3. REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  4. PERFORM INITIALIZATION

    Note:
    • Performing Reset Memory will clear the learned value of the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point calibration) and the CVT oil pressure (CVT oil pressure calibration). Make sure to perform Reset Memory, yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration, and CVT oil pressure calibration when replacing any of the parts shown in the following table:

      Replaced Part

      • Continuously variable transaxle assembly

      • ECM

      • Oil pressure sensor

      • Airbag sensor assembly (Yaw rate and acceleration sensor)

    • After performing Reset Memory, always perform yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point) calibration first, and then CVT oil pressure calibration.

    • Always perform calibration with the vehicle on level ground.

    • Do not shake or vibrate the vehicle during calibration.

    1. Using the GTS, perform Reset Memory, deceleration sensor zero point calibration and CVT oil pressure calibration.

      Click here

    2. Check for DTCs again.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    END

  5. REPLACE CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY

    1. Replace the continuously variable transaxle assembly.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  6. PERFORM INITIALIZATION

    Note:
    • Performing Reset Memory will clear the learned value of the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point calibration) and the CVT oil pressure (CVT oil pressure calibration). Make sure to perform Reset Memory, yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration, and CVT oil pressure calibration when replacing any of the parts shown in the following table:

      Replaced Part

      • Continuously variable transaxle assembly

      • ECM

      • Oil pressure sensor

      • Airbag sensor assembly (Yaw rate and acceleration sensor)

    • After performing Reset Memory, always perform yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point) calibration first, and then CVT oil pressure calibration.

    • Always perform calibration with the vehicle on level ground.

    • Do not shake or vibrate the vehicle during calibration.

    1. Using the GTS, perform Reset Memory, deceleration sensor zero point calibration and CVT oil pressure calibration.

      Click here

    2. Check for DTCs again.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    END