IMMOBILISER SYSTEM(w/o Entry and Start System), Diagnostic DTC:B279A

DTC Code DTC Name
B279A Theft Deterrent System Communication Line High Fixation

DESCRIPTION

If the communication line (EFIO-IMI) to the transponder key ECU assembly is stuck high (e.g. shorted to +B), the ECM stores this DTC.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

Note

B279A

Theft Deterrent System Communication Line High Fixation

Communication line (EFIO-IMI) between the ECM and transponder key ECU assembly is stuck high.

  • Harness or connector

  • ECM

  • Transponder key ECU assembly

  • Telephone transceiver assembly*

  • DTC Output Confirmation Operation:

  • Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait 6 seconds.

  • *: w/ Blocking System

Table 1. Vehicle Condition and Fail-safe Operation when Malfunction Detected

Vehicle Condition when Malfunction Detected

Fail-safe Operation when Malfunction Detected

Engine cannot be started (initial ignition occurs and engine cranks, then ignition stops)

Engine cannot be started

Table 2. Related Data List and Active Test

DTC No.

Data List and Active Test

B279A

-

WIRING DIAGRAM

  1. 1. w/o Blocking System

    B271007E38
  2. 2. w/ Blocking System

    B278905E03

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • If the transponder key ECU assembly, telephone transceiver assembly* or ECM is replaced, refer to the Service Bulletin.

  • After repair, confirm that no DTCs are output by performing "DTC Output Confirmation Operation".

  • When using the GTS with the vehicle ignition switch off, connect the GTS to the vehicle and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the GTS and the vehicle begins. Then select the Model Code "KEY REGIST" under manual mode and enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Immobiliser. While using the GTS, periodically turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less to maintain communication between the GTS and the vehicle.

  • *: w/ Blocking System

PROCEDURE

  1. CLEAR DTC

    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  2. CHECK FOR DTC

    1. Check for DTCs.

      Click here

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes

      Tip:

      Before checking for DTCs, perform the "DTC Output Confirmation Operation" procedure.

    Result

    Proceed to

    B279A is not output

    B279A is output

    B279A is not output

    USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

    B279A is output
  3. CHECK CONNECTION OF CONNECTOR

    1. Check that the connectors are properly connected to the ECM and transponder key ECU assembly.

      OK

      Connectors are properly connected.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CONNECT CONNECTORS PROPERLY

    OK
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the G88 transponder key ECU assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the A62*1 or A61*2 ECM connector.

      • *1: for Gasoline

      • *2: for Diesel

    3. w/ Blocking System:

      1. Disconnect the G58 telephone transceiver assembly connector.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      w/o Blocking System (for Gasoline)

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      G88-13 (EFIO) - A62-28 (IMI)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A62-28 (IMI) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      G88-13 (EFIO) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      w/o Blocking System (for Diesel)

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      G88-13 (EFIO) - A61-16 (IMI)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A61-16 (IMI) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      G88-13 (EFIO) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      w/ Blocking System

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      G88-13 (EFIO) - G58-2 (BLK4)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      G58-8 (BLK3) - A62-28 (IMI)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      G88-13 (EFIO) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      G58-2 (BLK4) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      G58-8 (BLK3) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      A62-28 (IMI) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  5. REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY

    1. Replace the transponder key ECU assembly with a new one.

      Tip:

      Refer to the Service Bulletin.

      Note:

      Key ID code registration is necessary when replacing the transponder key ECU assembly.

      Refer to the Service Bulletin.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  6. CLEAR DTC

    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT (w/o Blocking System)

    NEXT (w/ Blocking System)

    NEXT (w/ Blocking System)

    CHECK FOR DTCClick here

    NEXT (w/o Blocking System)
  7. CHECK FOR DTC

    1. Check for DTCs.

      Click here

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes

      Tip:

      Before checking for DTCs, perform the "DTC Output Confirmation Operation" procedure.

    Result

    Proceed to

    B279A is not output

    B279A is output (for 2AR-FE)

    B279A is output (for 3ZR-FAE)

    B279A is output (for 3ZR-FE)

    B279A is output (for 1AD-FTV)

    B279A is output (for 2AD-FTV)

    B279A is output (for 2AD-FHV)

    B279A is not output

    END (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE)

    B279A is output (for 2AR-FE)

    REPLACE ECM

    B279A is output (for 3ZR-FAE)

    REPLACE ECM

    B279A is output (for 3ZR-FE)

    REPLACE ECM

    B279A is output (for 1AD-FTV)

    REPLACE ECM

    B279A is output (for 2AD-FTV)

    REPLACE ECM

    B279A is output (for 2AD-FHV)

    REPLACE ECM

  8. CHECK FOR DTC

    1. Check for DTCs.

      Click here

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

      Tip:

      Before checking for DTCs, perform the "DTC Output Confirmation Operation" procedure.

      OK

      DTC B279A is not output.

    Result

    Proceed to

    DTC B279A is not output

    DTC B279A is output

    DTC B279A is not output

    END (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE)

    DTC B279A is output
  9. REPLACE ECM

    1. Temporarily replace the ECM with a new one.

      for 2AR-FE:

      Click here

      for 3ZR-FE:

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  10. REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID

    1. Reregister the ECU communication ID.

      Tip:

      Refer to the Service Bulletin.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  11. CHECK FOR DTC

    1. Check for DTCs.

      Click here

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

      Tip:

      Before checking for DTCs, perform the "DTC Output Confirmation Operation" procedure.

    Result

    Proceed to

    DTC B279A is not output

    DTC B279A is output

    DTC B279A is not output

    END (ECM WAS DEFECTIVE)

    DTC B279A is output

    REPLACE TELEPHONE TRANSCEIVER ASSEMBLY