HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P3004-132

DTC Code DTC Name
P3004-132 High Voltage Power Resource

DTC SUMMARY


  1. MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION

    The hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly monitors the high-voltage wiring between the HV battery and inverter with converter assembly and detects a power supply voltage malfunction to the inverter.

    The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:


      Inside of inverter voltage sensor (VH) circuit malfunction

    • Voltage sensor (VH) malfunction

    • Motor generator control ECU (MG ECU) malfunction

    • Communication (wire harness) malfunction


      High voltage system malfunction

    • HV battery malfunction

    • HV battery junction block assembly malfunction

    • Inverter with converter assembly malfunction

    • High-voltage wire harness malfunction

    • High-voltage connector or connection malfunction


      Low-voltage circuit (12 V) malfunction

    • Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly malfunction

    • HV battery junction block assembly malfunction

    • Low voltage wire harness malfunction

    • Low voltage connector malfunction

  2. INSPECTION DESCRIPTION

    B004E0XE08
    System Diagram Range Inspection Content Reason Inspection Step
    *a Check connection condition and wire harness continuity between hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly and HV battery junction block assembly In order to check whether connectors are connected properly and to check for an open circuit in the SMRP and SMRB primary lines 3 to 6
    *b Check system main relay Check whether SMRB and SMRP stuck OFF 7, 8
    *c Check connection condition and high-voltage cable continuity between HV battery junction block assembly and inverter with converter assembly Check for open circuit and defective connection (arc marks) due to looseness 9 to 13
    *d Check high-voltage cable and connection condition between HV battery and HV battery junction block assembly Check for open circuit and defective connection (arc marks) due to looseness 14
    *e Check HV battery Check whether HV battery voltage has drastically dropped below normal range 15

DESCRIPTION

Refer to the description for DTC P0AE6-225.

Click here

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P3004-132 High Voltage Power Resource

Although an SMR on request was sent when the power switch is operated, the voltage did not increase after boosting.

High-voltage circuit malfunctions between the HV battery and inverter with converter assembly.

The EV electric battery fuse is blown, the service plug grip is removed, the system main resistor is blown, SMRP or SMRB remains open, or the high-voltage cable has an open circuit.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • HV battery junction block assembly

  • No. 2 engine room wire

  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • HV battery

  • Wire harness or connector

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P3004-132
  • VH-Voltage after Boosting

  • Power Resource VB

The following items can be helpful when performing repairs:


WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0AA6-526.

Click here

Refer to the wiring diagram for the HV battery high-voltage line circuit.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

  • When disposing of an HV battery, make sure to return it through an authorized collection agent who is capable of handling it safely. If the HV battery is returned via the manufacturer specified route, it will be returned properly and in a safe manner by an authorized collection agent.

Note

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

Click here

Tech Tips

After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.


  1. Turn the power switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.

  2. Turn the power switch on (READY) and wait for 30 seconds or more.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P3004-132 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the tables below are also output. A
      Any of the following DTCs including pending DTCs in table 1 below are also output. B
      Any of the DTCs in Table 2 below are also output. C
      Table 1
      Malfunction Content Relevant DTC
      Microcomputer malfunction P0A1A-151, 658 Generator Control Module
      P0A1B-786 Drive Motor "A" Control Module
      P0A1D-148 Hybrid Powertrain Control Module
      P1C2A-155 Generator A/D Converter Circuit
      P1CA6-156 Generator Control Module Malfunction
      P1CA7-193 Drive Motor Control Module Malfunction
      P2511-149 HV CPU Power Relay Sense Circuit Intermittent No Continuity
      P3133-659 Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A"
      P3134-661 Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator
      P324E-788 MG-ECU Power Relay Intermittent Circuit
      Power source circuit malfunction P06E6-164 Sensor Power Supply "C" Circuit / Open
      P1C73-512 Sensor Standard Voltage "F" Circuit / Open
      Communication system malfunction U0110 (all INF codes)*1 Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"
      Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction P0ADB-227 Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit Low
      P0ADC-226 Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit High
      P0ADF-229 Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit Low
      P0AE0-228 Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit High
      P0AE6-225 Hybrid Battery Precharge Contactor Control Circuit Low
      P0AE7-224 Hybrid Battery Precharge Contactor Control Circuit High
      P0C76-523 Hybrid Battery System Discharge Time Too Long
      P0D2E-586 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
      P0D2F-266 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit Low
      P0D30-267 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit High
      System malfunction P0CA3-442 DC/DC Converter Step Up Voltage Performance
      P3004-131, 800, 801 High Voltage Power Resource
      Table 2
      Malfunction Content Relevant DTC
      Microcomputer malfunction P0AFC-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Sensor Module
      Power source circuit malfunction P0ABF-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit
      Communication system malfunction U029A-123 Lost Communication with Hybrid Battery Pack Sensor Module
      Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction P0A95-123 High Voltage Fuse
      P0AC0-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
      P0AC1-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor "A" Circuit Low
      P0AC2-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor "A" Circuit High
      P0B3D-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "A" Circuit Low
      P0B42-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "B" Circuit Low
      P0B47-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "C" Circuit Low
      P0B4C-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "D" Circuit Low
      P0B51-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "E" Circuit Low
      P0B56-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "F" Circuit Low
      P0B5B-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "G" Circuit Low
      P0B60-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "H" Circuit Low
      P0B65-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "I" Circuit Low
      P0B6A-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "J" Circuit Low
      P0B6F-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "K" Circuit Low
      P0B74-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "L" Circuit Low
      P0B79-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "M" Circuit Low
      P0B7E-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "N" Circuit Low
      P0B83-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "O" Circuit Low
      P0B88-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "P" Circuit Low
      P0B8D-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "Q" Circuit Low
      P308A-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor All Circuits Low

      Tech Tips


      • *1: If any INF codes are output for this DTC, refer to the corresponding diagnostic procedure.

      • P3004-132 may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.


        1. The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.

        2. Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without performing unnecessary inspections.)

    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    C
    A
  2. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read the freeze frame data of DTC P3004-132.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes

      Tech Tips

      In the freeze frame data, read the items "Power Resource VB", "VL-Voltage before Boosting", "VH-Voltage after Boosting" and "Batt Pack Current Val".

      Result
      Result Proceed to

      All of the following conditions are met:


      • Difference between HV battery voltage (Power Resource VB) and pre-boost voltage (VL-Voltage before Boosting) is 33 V or less.

      • Difference between HV battery voltage (Power Resource VB) and post-boost voltage (VH-Voltage after Boosting) is more than 30 V.

      • Difference between pre-boost voltage (VL-Voltage before Boosting) and post-boost voltage (VH-Voltage after Boosting) is more than 42 V.

      A
      In addition to the above conditions, HV battery current (Batt Pack Current Val) is 3 A or more. B
      Except above C
    5. Turn the power switch off.


    A
    B
    C
  3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connectors.

      Click here

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
      B004GK9C01
      *A for LHD *B for RHD
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (FLOOR WIRE CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the OT1 floor wire connector.

      Click here

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (NO. 2 HV BATTERY PACK WIRE CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    OK A
    NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
    NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    Click here

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    OK A
    NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
    NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    B
    C
    A
  6. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    NG
    OK
  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the O141 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

    3. Remove the upper No. 1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    4. Disconnect the p2 HV battery junction block assembly connector.

      Click here

    5. B004E6XC08
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)

      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to HV Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O141-4 (SMRB) - p2-4 (SMRB) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      O141-3 (SMRP) - p2-3 (SMRP) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    6. Reconnect the p2 HV battery junction block assembly connector.

    7. Install the upper No. 1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

    8. Reconnect the O141 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  8. INSPECT HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRB)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the HV battery junction block assembly.

      Click here

    3. B004E4MC05
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (HV Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A-1 (CBI) - o1-1 (+) Auxiliary battery voltage is applied between terminals p2-4 (SMRB) and p2-2 (GND) Below 1 Ω
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      p2-4 (SMRB) - p2-2 (GND) -40 to 80°C (-40 to 176°F) 18.4 to 36.3 Ω
    5. Install the HV battery junction block assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  9. INSPECT HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRP)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the HV battery junction block assembly.

      Click here

    3. B004E4MC06
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (HV Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B-1 (CEI) - n2-1 (-) Auxiliary battery voltage is applied between terminals p2-3 (SMRP) and p2-2 (GND) 28.5 to 31.5 Ω
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      p2-3 (SMRP) - p2-2 (GND) -40 to 80°C (-40 to 176°F) 112 to 274 Ω
    5. Install the HV battery junction block assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  10. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (FRAME WIRE CONNECTION CONDITION)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
    The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
    The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
    The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B004E6OC01
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD

      Remove the connector cover assembly from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. B004FBBC01
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD

      Check that the bolt for the frame wire is tightened to the specified torque, the frame wire is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

      Specified Condition
      T=8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf)
    4. Disconnect the frame wire from the inverter with converter assembly.

    5. Check for arc marks on the terminals of the frame wire.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    6. Reconnect the frame wire to the inverter with converter assembly.

    7. Install the connector cover assembly to the inverter with converter assembly.


    B
    C
    A
  11. CHECK HYBRID BATTERY TERMINAL BLOCK (FRAME WIRE CONNECTION CONDITION)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
    The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
    The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
    The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 4 hybrid battery shield panel.

      Click here

    3. B004GF3

      Check the connector connection condition between the frame wire and the hybrid battery terminal block.

    4. Disconnect the frame wire from the hybrid battery terminal block.

    5. Check for arc marks on the terminals of the frame wire.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    6. Reconnect the frame wire to the hybrid battery terminal block.

    7. Install the No. 4 hybrid battery shield panel.


    B
    C
    A
  12. CHECK HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (HYBRID BATTERY TERMINAL BLOCK CONNECTION CONDITION)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
    The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
    The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
    The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper No. 1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B004EVK

      Check that the hybrid battery terminal block nuts are tightened to the specified torque and the hybrid battery terminal block is not loose or has poor contact.

      Specified Condition
      T=9.0 N*m (92 kgf*cm, 80 in.*lbf)
    4. Remove the hybrid battery terminal block.

      Click here

    5. Check for arc marks on the terminals of the HV battery high voltage terminals.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    6. Install the upper No. 1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

    7. Install the hybrid battery terminal block.


    B
    C
    A
  13. CHECK FRAME WIRE

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 4 hybrid battery shield panel.

      Click here

    3. B004GF3

      Disconnect the frame wire from the hybrid battery terminal block.

    4. B004E6OC01
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD

      Remove the connector cover assembly from the inverter with converter assembly.

    5. B004FBBC01
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD

      Disconnect the frame wire from the inverter with converter assembly.

    6. B004GSOC12
      *a

      Frame Wire

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      *b

      Frame Wire

      (Hybrid Battery Terminal Block Side)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      V2-1 (CBI) - V5-1 (CBI) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      V2-2 (CEI) - V4-1 (CEI) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    7. Reconnect the frame wire to the inverter with converter assembly.

    8. Reconnect the frame wire to the hybrid battery terminal block.

    9. Install the connector cover assembly.

    10. Install the No. 4 hybrid battery shield panel.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  14. CHECK HYBRID BATTERY TERMINAL BLOCK

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper No. 1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B004EA6C09
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Hybrid Battery Terminal Block)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A-1 (CBI) - V5-1 (CBI) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      B-1 (CEI) - V4-1 (CEI) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    4. Install the upper No. 1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  15. CHECK HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (HV BATTERY HIGH VOLTAGE TERMINAL CONNECTION CONDITION)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
    The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
    The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
    The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper No. 1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B004G84

      Check the connector connection condition between the 2 HV battery high voltage connectors and the HV battery junction block assembly.

    4. Disconnect the 2 HV battery high voltage connectors from the HV battery junction block assembly.

    5. Check for arc marks on the terminals of the HV battery high voltage terminals.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    6. Reconnect the 2 HV battery high voltage connectors.

    7. Install the upper No. 1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.


    B
    C
    A
  16. CHECK HV BATTERY

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper No. 1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. Disconnect the 2 high voltage cable connectors of the HV battery from the HV battery junction block assembly.

      Click here

    4. B004FHOC07
      *a

      Front view of HV battery high voltage terminal connector

      (to HV Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      *b

      Service Plug Grip Disconnected

      (Service Plug Grip Connecting Terminals)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      o1-1 (+) - Service plug terminal 1 Power switch off 96 V or higher
      n2-1 (-) - Service plug terminal 2 Power switch off 96 V or higher

      CAUTION:

      Do not allow the probes of the electrical tester to contact each other during this inspection.

    5. Reconnect the 2 high voltage cable connectors of the HV battery.

    6. Install the upper No. 1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  17. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  18. CLEAR DTC

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read and record the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
    5. Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs
    6. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  19. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check if DTCs are output (including pending DTCs).


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Proceed to
      No DTCs are output.
      DTC P3004-131 is output.
      DTC P3004-132 is output.

      Tech Tips

      Because P3004-131 uses 2-trip detection logic, the DTC detection conditions need to be met 2 times.

    5. Turn the power switch off.


    No DTCs are output.
    DTC P3004-131 is output.
    DTC P3004-132 is output.