STOP AND START SYSTEM(for 3ZR-FAE), Diagnostic DTC:P1780

DTC Code DTC Name
P1780 Discrepancy between Neutral Position SW and Shift Position

DESCRIPTION

The engine stop and start ECU detects malfunctions by comparing the conditions of the shift position signal and NSW signal. If a malfunction is detected, the engine stop and start ECU blinks the stop and start cancel indicator light, prohibits stop and start control and stores DTC P1780.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

Warning Indicate

Memory

P1780

Discrepancy between Neutral Position SW and Shift Position

Both of the following conditions are met for 2 seconds or more (2 trip detection logic) (*1):

  • Ignition switch ON

  • NSW signal is ON with the shift lever in D

Both of the following conditions are met for 2 seconds or more (2 trip detection logic) (*1):

  • Ignition switch ON

  • NSW signal is ON with the shift lever in R

Both of the following conditions are met for 15 seconds or more (2 trip detection logic) (*2):

  • Ignition switch ON

  • NSW signal is ON with the shift lever in P or N

  • Park/neutral position switch assembly

  • Engine stop and start ECU

  • ECM

  • Wire harness or connector

Blinks

DTC stored

*1: "ON" is displayed for the freeze frame data item [Neutral Switch Stuck ON]

*2: "ON" is displayed for the freeze frame data item [Neutral Switch Stuck OFF]

WIRING DIAGRAM

A348495E02

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • When replacing the engine stop and start ECU with a new one, make sure to download the previous status (number of starter operations) of the old engine stop and start ECU. After replacing the engine stop and start ECU, turn the ignition switch to ON and wait 20 seconds, then confirm that "OK" is displayed for the Data List item "Oper Prohibition (O/P Air Bleeding)". Then upload the previous status (number of starter operations) to the engine stop and start ECU.

    Click here

  • After replacing the engine stop and start ECU or air conditioning amplifier assembly, reset and perform learning of the air conditioning information in the engine stop and start ECU.

    Click here

  • After replacing the engine stop and start ECU or airbag sensor assembly, clear and calibrate the deceleration sensor zero point in the engine stop and start ECU.

    Click here

  • When the ECM is replaced on a vehicle with a non-specified battery, it is necessary to perform battery type switching.

    Click here

  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

Tip:
  • Using the GTS, read the freeze frame data before troubleshooting. System condition information is recorded as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. This information can be useful when troubleshooting.

    Click here

  • DTCs for the stop and start system are not cleared even if the malfunction has been repaired. After repairing the malfunction, be sure to clear the DTCs.

    Click here

PROCEDURE

  1. READ VALUE USING GTS

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List.

    5. In accordance with the display on the GTS, read the Data List.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List

      Tester Display

      Measurement Item

      Range

      Normal Condition

      Diagnostic Note

      Shift SW Status (P Range)

      Park/neutral position switch assembly status

      OFF or ON

      OFF: Shift lever not in P

      ON: Shift lever in P

      -

      Shift SW Status (R Range)

      Park/neutral position switch assembly status

      OFF or ON

      OFF: Shift lever not in R

      ON: Shift lever in R

      -

      Shift SW Status (N Range)

      Park/neutral position switch assembly status

      OFF or ON

      OFF: Shift lever not in N

      ON: Shift lever in N

      -

      Shift SW Status (D Range)

      Park/neutral position switch assembly status

      OFF or ON

      OFF: Shift lever not in D or M

      ON: Shift lever in D or M

      -

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List

      Tester Display

      Shift SW Status (P Range)

      Shift SW Status (R Range)

      Shift SW Status (N Range)

      Shift SW Status (D Range)

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLYClick here

    OK
  2. READ VALUE USING GTS (NEUTRAL POSITION SW SIGNAL)

    1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List.

    2. In accordance with the display on the GTS, read the Data List.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List

      Tester Display

      Measurement Item

      Range

      Normal Condition

      Diagnostic Note

      Neutral Position SW Signal

      Park/neutral position switch assembly status

      OFF or ON

      OFF: Shift lever not in P or N

      ON: Shift lever in P or N

      -

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List

      Tester Display

      Neutral Position SW Signal

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

    NG
  3. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY

    1. Inspect the park/neutral position switch assembly.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY

    OK
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY)

    1. Disconnect the A66 engine stop and start ECU connector.

    2. Disconnect the B36 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A66-21 (STA) - B36-9 (L)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A66-28 (CLL) - B36-4 (B)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A66-21 (STA) - Body ground

      Always

      80 to 180 Ω

      A66-28 (CLL) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B36-9 (L) - Body ground

      Always

      80 to 180 Ω

      B36-4 (B) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  5. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY

    1. Inspect the park/neutral position switch assembly.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY

    OK
  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY)

    1. Disconnect the A62 and B93 ECM connectors.

    2. Disconnect the B36 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B93-70 (P) - B36-3 (PL)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B93-64 (R) - B36-2 (RL)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B93-69 (N) - B36-8 (NL)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B93-65 (D) - B36-7 (DL)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A62-23 (NSW) - B36-4 (B)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE ECM

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR