ECD SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P2454 and P2455

DTC Code DTC Name
P2454 Diesel Particulate Filter Pressure Sensor "A" Circuit Low
P2455 Diesel Particulate Filter Pressure Sensor "A" Circuit High

DESCRIPTION

The two sensing chambers of the differential pressure sensor are mounted to monitor the pressure before and after the DPF catalytic converter.

The ECM compares the exhaust gas pressure before and after the DPF catalytic converter by monitoring the pressure using the upstream and downstream sensing chambers of the differential pressure sensor. If the difference between the pressure before and after the DPF catalytic converter exceeds a predetermined level, the ECM judges that the catalytic converter is clogged with particulate matter (PM).

When the ECM judges that a partially clogged condition exists, the ECM begins to perform PM forced regeneration.

When the output voltage of the sensor deviates from the normal operating range, the ECM interprets this as a malfunction of the sensor circuit, and sets DTC P2454 or P2455, and illuminates the MIL.

A342508E01

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

P2454

Diesel Particulate Filter Pressure Sensor "A" Circuit Low

Differential pressure sensor output voltage is 0.7 V or less for 0.6 seconds.

(3 trip detection logic)

  • Open or short in differential pressure sensor circuit

  • Differential pressure sensor

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P2455

Diesel Particulate Filter Pressure Sensor "A" Circuit High

Differential pressure sensor output voltage is 4.8 V or more 0.6 seconds.

(3 trip detection logic)

  • Open or short in differential pressure sensor circuit

  • Differential pressure sensor

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

Table 1. Related Data List

DTC No.

Data List

P2454

P2455

Adaptation Value of Differential Pressure at Particle Filter

WIRING DIAGRAM

A165731E76

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • When replacing the ECM, the ECM needs registration and initialization.

    Click here

  • After replacing the differential pressure sensor, the ECM needs initialization.

    Click here

Tip:
  • When the ECM must be replaced, before replacing the ECM, perform the "Learning Values Save" function using the GTS. Then after installing the new ECM, perform all of the initialization/registrations for the "Learning Values Write" function by following the instructions shown on the GTS display.

  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (ADAPTATION VALUE OF DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE AT PARTICLE FILTER)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Adaptation Value of Differential Pressure at Particle Filter.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List

      Tester Display

      Adaptation Value of Differential Pressure at Particle Filter

    4. Start the engine.

    5. Read the values while revving the engine at high speeds.

      OK

      The values in the Data List change according to changes in the engine speed.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

    NG
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the differential pressure sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B127-1 (VC) - B112-70 (VCPX)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B127-2 (PEX) - B112-85 (PEX)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B127-3 (E2) - B112-71 (EPEX)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B127-1 (VC) or B112-70 (VCPX) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B127-2 (PEX) or B112-85 (PEX) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B127-3 (E2) or B112-71 (EPEX) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here

    OK
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VC VOLTAGE)

    A351158C26

    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to Differential Pressure Sensor)

    1. Disconnect the differential pressure sensor connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Switch Condition

      Specified Condition

      B127-1 (VC) - B127-3 (E2)

      Ignition switch ON

      4.5 to 5.5 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE ECMClick here

    OK
  4. REPLACE DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR

    1. Replace the differential pressure sensor.

      Click here

    2. Perform differential pressure learning value reset.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  5. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2454 OR P2455)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

    4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 60 seconds or more [A].

    5. Perform road test [B].

    6. Repeat [A] and [B] for the number of trips detected.

    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

    8. Read the DTCs.

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      No DTC output

      A

      DTC P2454 or P2455

      B

    A

    END

    B

    REPLACE ECMClick here

  6. REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  7. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  8. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

    4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 60 seconds or more [A].

    5. Perform road test [B].

    6. Repeat [A] and [B] for the number of trips detected.

    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

    8. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    END