SFI SYSTEM(w/o Canister Pump Module), Diagnostic DTC:P21352B

DTC Code DTC Name
P21352B Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch "A"/"B" Voltage Correlation Signal Cross Coupled

DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTC P012011.

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DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory Note
P21352B Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch "A"/"B" Voltage Correlation Signal Cross Coupled The difference between the output voltage of VTA1 and VTA2 is 0.02 V or less for 2 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic).
  • Throttle position sensor (throttle body with motor assembly)

  • Short between VTA1 and VTA2 circuits

  • Open in ETA circuit

  • Open in VCTA circuit

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored SAE Code: P2135

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

VTA1 and VTA2 should never be close to the same voltage level. If VTA1 is within 0.02 V or less of VTA2 for 2 seconds or more, the ECM will determine there is a short in the sensor circuit, illuminate the MIL and store this DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY

Frequency of Operation Continuous

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

B00888XE18

  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  3. Turn the GTS on.

  4. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

  6. Turn the ignition switch to ON [A].

  7. Turn the GTS on.

  8. Start the engine.

  9. With the vehicle stationary, fully depress and release the accelerator pedal [B].

  10. Idle the engine for 2 seconds or more [C].

  11. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes [D].

  12. Read the pending DTCs.

    Tech Tips


    • If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.

    • If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.

  13. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

  14. Input the DTC: P21352B.

  15. Check the DTC judgment result.

    GTS Display Description
    NORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System normal

    ABNORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE
    • DTC judgment not completed

    • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    Tech Tips


    • If the judgment result is NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result is ABNORMAL, the system is malfunctioning.

    • If the judgment result is INCOMPLETE, perform steps [B] through [D] again.

FAIL-SAFE

When this DTC is stored, the ECM enters fail-safe mode. During fail-safe mode, the ECM cuts the current to the throttle actuator, and the throttle valve is returned to a 7.5° throttle valve opening angle by the return spring. The ECM then adjusts the engine output by controlling the fuel injection (intermittent fuel-cut) and ignition timing, in accordance with the accelerator pedal angle, to allow the vehicle to continue running at a minimal speed. If the accelerator pedal is depressed firmly and gently, the vehicle can be driven slowly.

Fail-safe mode continues until a pass condition is detected, and the ignition switch is turned off.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P012011.

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Tech Tips

Read Freeze Frame Data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as Freeze Frame Data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, Freeze Frame Data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE


  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Throttle Position Sensor No.1 Voltage and Throttle Position Sensor No.2 Voltage.


      Powertrain > Engine > Data List
      Tester Display
      Throttle Position Sensor No.1 Voltage
      Throttle Position Sensor No.2 Voltage
    5. Read the values displayed on the GTS.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Value of both Throttle Position Sensor No.1 Voltage and Throttle Position Sensor No.2 Voltage are less than 0.56 V A
      Value of both Throttle Position Sensor No.1 Voltage and Throttle Position Sensor No.2 Voltage are higher than 4.535 V B
      Value of both Throttle Position Sensor No.1 Voltage and Throttle Position Sensor No.2 Voltage are between 0.56 V and 4.535 V C

    B
    C
    A
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the throttle body with motor assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C27-2 (VC) - C57-109 (VCTA) Always Below 1 Ω
      C27-1 (VTA) - C57-108 (VTA1) Always Below 1 Ω
      C27-3 (VTA2) - C57-87 (VTA2) Always Below 1 Ω
      C27-4 (E2) - C57-110 (ETA) Always Below 1 Ω
      C27-2 (VC) or C57-109 (VCTA) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C27-1 (VTA) or C57-108 (VTA1) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C27-3 (VTA2) or C57-87 (VTA2) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. INSPECT TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR)

    B0087QCC05
    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to Throttle Body with Motor Assembly)


    1. Disconnect the throttle body with motor assembly connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C27-2 (VC) - C27-4 (E2) Ignition switch ON 4.5 to 5.5 V

      Tech Tips

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the throttle body with motor assembly.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND CIRCUIT)

    Tech Tips

    Make sure that the connector is properly connected. If it is not, securely connect it and check for DTCs again.


    1. Disconnect the throttle body with motor assembly connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C27-4 (E2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Tech Tips

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the throttle body with motor assembly.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the throttle body with motor assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C27-2 (VC) - C57-109 (VCTA) Always Below 1 Ω
      C27-1 (VTA) - C57-108 (VTA1) Always Below 1 Ω
      C27-3 (VTA2) - C57-87 (VTA2) Always Below 1 Ω
      C27-4 (E2) - C57-110 (ETA) Always Below 1 Ω
      C27-2 (VC) or C57-109 (VCTA) - Other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C27-1 (VTA) or C57-108 (VTA1) - Other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C27-3 (VTA2) or C57-87 (VTA2) - Other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHORT CIRCUIT)


    1. Disconnect the throttle body with motor assembly connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C27-1 (VTA) - C27-3 (VTA2) Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Tech Tips

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the throttle body with motor assembly.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHORT CIRCUIT)


    1. Disconnect the throttle body with motor assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C27-1 (VTA) - C27-3 (VTA2) Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Tech Tips

      If the resistance changes when the ECM connector is disconnected, there is an internal short in the ECM.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG