CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM(for RHD), Diagnostic DTC:U0100,U0129 and U0293

DTC Code DTC Name
U0100 Lost Communication with ECM / PCM "A"
U0129 Lost Communication with Brake System Control Module
U0293 Lost Communication with Hybrid Vehicle Control System

DESCRIPTION

  • The hybrid vehicle control ECU communicates with the ECM and brake booster with master cylinder assembly (skid control ECU). When the hybrid vehicle control ECU does not receive data from the ECM or brake booster with master cylinder assembly (skid control ECU), the hybrid vehicle control ECU stores DTC U0100 or U0129.

  • The ECM communicates with the hybrid vehicle control ECU. When the ECM does not receive data from the hybrid vehicle control ECU, the ECM stores DTC U0293.

  • The brake booster with master cylinder assembly (skid control ECU) communicates with the hybrid vehicle control ECU. When the brake booster with master cylinder assembly (skid control ECU) does not receive data from the hybrid vehicle control ECU, the brake booster with master cylinder assembly (skid control ECU) stores DTC U0293.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

DTC Output from

U0100

Lost Communication with ECM / PCM "A"

The hybrid vehicle control ECU does not receive data from the ECM.

  • Open or short in sub bus 15 main wire or connector

  • Open or short in sub bus 15 branch wire or connector

  • Power source circuit of hybrid vehicle control ECU

  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU ground circuit

  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU

  • Power source circuit of ECM

  • ECM ground circuit

  • ECM

  • No. 36 junction connector

Hybrid vehicle control ECU

U0129

Lost Communication with Brake System Control Module

The hybrid vehicle control ECU does not receive data from the brake booster with master cylinder assembly (skid control ECU).

  • Open or short in sub bus 15 main wire or connector

  • Open or short in sub bus 15 branch wire or connector

  • Power source circuit of hybrid vehicle control ECU

  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU ground circuit

  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU

  • Power source circuit of brake booster with master cylinder assembly (skid control ECU)

  • Brake booster with master cylinder assembly (skid control ECU) ground circuit

  • Brake booster with master cylinder assembly (skid control ECU)

  • No. 36 junction connector

Hybrid vehicle control ECU

U0293

Lost Communication with Hybrid Vehicle Control System

  • The ECM does not receive data from the hybrid vehicle control ECU.

  • The brake booster with master cylinder assembly (skid control ECU) does not receive data from the hybrid vehicle control ECU.

  • Open or short in sub bus 15 main wire or connector

  • Open or short in sub bus 15 branch wire or connector

  • Power source circuit of ECM

  • ECM ground circuit

  • ECM

  • Power source circuit of hybrid vehicle control ECU

  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU ground circuit

  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU

  • Power source circuit of brake booster with master cylinder assembly (skid control ECU)

  • Brake booster with master cylinder assembly (skid control ECU) ground circuit

  • Brake booster with master cylinder assembly (skid control ECU)

  • No. 36 junction connector

  • ECM

  • Brake booster with master cylinder assembly (skid control ECU)

WIRING DIAGRAM

C306935E04

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • Before measuring the resistance of the CAN bus, turn the power switch off and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more without operating the key, switches or opening or closing the doors. After that, disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more before measuring the resistance.

  • After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

    Click here

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  • Because the order of diagnosis is important to allow correct diagnosis, make sure to begin troubleshooting using How to Proceed with Troubleshooting when CAN communication system related DTCs are output.

    Click here

  • DTC check procedure: Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait at least 60 seconds.

  • After the repair, perform the CAN bus check and check that all the ECUs and sensors connected to the CAN communication system are displayed.

    Click hereClick hereClick here

Tip:
  • Operating the power switch, any other switches or a door triggers related ECU and sensor communication on the CAN. This communication will cause the resistance value to change.

  • Even after DTCs are cleared, if a DTC is stored again after driving the vehicle for a while, the malfunction may be occurring due to vibration of the vehicle. In such a case, wiggling the ECUs or wire harness while performing the inspection below may help determine the cause of the malfunction.

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK FOR DTC

    1. Check for DTCs.

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes

      Tip:

      If the hybrid vehicle control ECU outputs only DTC U0129, troubleshoot DTC U0129 and check the branch circuit of sub bus 15.

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    The hybrid vehicle control ECU outputs DTC U0129 and other DTCs.

    A

    The hybrid vehicle control ECU outputs only DTC U0129.

    B

    B

    GO TO DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC

    A
  2. CHECK SUB BUS 15

    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

      C306936C09

      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

      *b

      Front view of DLC3

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      Result

      G194-31 (CA3P) - G194-30 (CA3N)

      Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

      54 to 69 Ω

      Below 53 Ω: Short in line

      G194-31 (CA3P) - G194-30 (CA3N)

      Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

      54 to 69 Ω

      70 Ω or higher: Open in CAN main bus line

      G194-31 (CA3P) - G14-4 (CG)

      Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

      200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω: Ground short

      G194-30 (CA3N) - G14-4 (CG)

      Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

      200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω: Ground short

      G194-31 (CA3P) - G14-16 (BAT)

      Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

      6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ: +B short

      G194-30 (CA3N) - G14-16 (BAT)

      Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

      6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ: +B short

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    A

    NG

    - Open in CAN main wire

    B

    NG

    - Short in CAN bus wire

    C

    NG

    - +B short

    - Ground short

    D

    A

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU

    C

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)Click here

    D

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 36 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)Click here

    B
  3. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)

    1. C285696C78

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

      Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      G194-31 (CA3P) - G194-30 (CA3N)

      Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

      108 to 132 Ω

    Result

    Proceed to

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU

    NG
  4. CONNECT CONNECTOR

    1. Reconnect the G194 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  5. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (NO. 36 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

    1. C266890C93

      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 36 Junction Connector)

      *b

      to ECM

      *c

      to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU

      Disconnect the No. 36 junction connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A94-9 (CANH) - A94-20 (CANL)

      Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

      108 to 132 Ω

      A94-11 (CANH) - A94-22 (CANL)

      Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

      108 to 132 Ω

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    A

    NG (to hybrid vehicle control ECU CAN main wire)

    B

    NG (to ECM CAN main wire)

    C

    A

    REPLACE NO. 36 JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    B

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 36 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)

    C
  6. CONNECT CONNECTOR

    1. Reconnect the A94 No. 36 junction connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  7. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (ECM)

    1. C300832C22

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to ECM)

      Disconnect the ECM connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A62-12 (CANP) - A62-25 (CANN)

      Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

      108 to 132 Ω

    Result

    Proceed to

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE ECM

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (ECM - NO. 36 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

  8. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)

    1. C285696C78

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

      Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      G194-31 (CA3P) - G194-30 (CA3N)

      Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

      108 to 132 Ω

    Result

    Proceed to

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU

    NG
  9. CONNECT CONNECTOR

    1. Reconnect the G194 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  10. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 36 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

    1. C266890C94

      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 36 Junction Connector)

      *b

      to ECM

      *c

      to Brake Booster with Master Cylinder Assembly (Skid Control ECU)

      *d

      to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU

      Disconnect the No. 36 junction connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      Connected to

      A94-9 (CANH) - A94-20 (CANL)

      Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

      108 to 132 Ω

      ECM

      A94-10 (CANH) - A94-21 (CANL)

      Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

      200 Ω or higher

      Brake Booster with Master Cylinder Assembly (Skid Control ECU)

      A94-11 (CANH) - A94-22 (CANL)

      Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

      108 to 132 Ω

      Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    A

    NG (to hybrid vehicle control ECU CAN main wire)

    B

    NG (to ECM CAN main wire)

    C

    NG (to brake booster with master cylinder assembly [skid control ECU] CAN branch wire)

    D

    A

    REPLACE NO. 36 JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    B

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 36 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)

    D

    CONNECT CONNECTORClick here

    C
  11. CONNECT CONNECTOR

    1. Reconnect the A94 No. 36 junction connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  12. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (ECM)

    1. C300832C22

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to ECM)

      Disconnect the ECM connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A62-12 (CANP) - A62-25 (CANN)

      Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

      108 to 132 Ω

    Result

    Proceed to

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE ECM

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (ECM - NO. 36 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

  13. CONNECT CONNECTOR

    1. Reconnect the A94 No. 36 junction connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  14. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (SKID CONTROL ECU)

    1. C297192C46

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Brake Booster with Master Cylinder Assembly [Skid Control ECU])

      Disconnect the brake booster with master cylinder assembly (skid control ECU) connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A110-35 (CA2H) - A110-34 (CA2L)

      Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

      54 to 69 Ω

    Result

    Proceed to

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (SKID CONTROL ECU)

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - NO. 36 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

  15. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 36 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

    1. Disconnect the No. 36 junction connector.

      C300868C47

      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 36 Junction Connector)

      *b

      Front view of DLC3

      *c

      to ECM

      *d

      to Brake Booster with Master Cylinder Assembly (Skid Control ECU)

      *e

      to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU

      -

      -

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      Connected to

      A94-9 (CANH) - G14-4 (CG)

      Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

      200 Ω or higher

      ECM

      A94-20 (CANL) - G14-4 (CG)

      Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

      200 Ω or higher

      A94-9 (CANH) - G14-16 (BAT)

      Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

      6 kΩ or higher

      A94-20 (CANL) - G14-16 (BAT)

      Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

      6 kΩ or higher

      A94-10 (CANH) - G14-4 (CG)

      Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

      200 Ω or higher

      Brake Booster with Master Cylinder Assembly (Skid Control ECU)

      A94-21 (CANL) - G14-4 (CG)

      Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

      200 Ω or higher

      A94-10 (CANH) - G14-16 (BAT)

      Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

      6 kΩ or higher

      A94-21 (CANL) - G14-16 (BAT)

      Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

      6 kΩ or higher

      A94-11 (CANH) - G14-4 (CG)

      Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

      200 Ω or higher

      Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU

      A94-22 (CANL) - G14-4 (CG)

      Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

      200 Ω or higher

      A94-11 (CANH) - G14-16 (BAT)

      Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

      6 kΩ or higher

      A94-22 (CANL) - G14-16 (BAT)

      Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

      6 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    A

    NG (to hybrid vehicle control ECU CAN main wire)

    B

    NG (to ECM CAN main wire)

    C

    NG (to brake booster with master cylinder assembly [skid control ECU] CAN branch wire)

    D

    A

    REPLACE NO. 36 JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    C

    CONNECT CONNECTORClick here

    D

    CONNECT CONNECTORClick here

    B
  16. CONNECT CONNECTOR

    1. Reconnect the A94 No. 36 junction connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  17. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)

    1. C306938C10

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

      *b

      Front view of DLC3

      Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      G194-31 (CA3P) - G14-4 (CG)

      Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

      200 Ω or higher

      G194-30 (CA3N) - G14-4 (CG)

      Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

      200 Ω or higher

      G194-31 (CA3P) - G14-16 (BAT)

      Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

      6 kΩ or higher

      G194-30 (CA3N) - G14-16 (BAT)

      Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

      6 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - NO. 36 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

  18. CONNECT CONNECTOR

    1. Reconnect the A94 No. 36 junction connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  19. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (ECM)

    1. C300848C19

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to ECM)

      *b

      Front view of DLC3

      Disconnect the ECM connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A62-12 (CANP) - G14-4 (CG)

      Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

      200 Ω or higher

      A62-25 (CANN) - G14-4 (CG)

      Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

      200 Ω or higher

      A62-12 (CANP) - G14-16 (BAT)

      Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

      6 kΩ or higher

      A62-25 (CANN) - G14-16 (BAT)

      Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

      6 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE ECM

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (ECM - NO. 36 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

  20. CONNECT CONNECTOR

    1. Reconnect the A94 No. 36 junction connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  21. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (SKID CONTROL ECU)

    1. C306939C04

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Brake Booster with Master Cylinder Assembly [Skid Control ECU])

      *b

      Front view of DLC3

      Disconnect the brake booster with master cylinder assembly (skid control ECU) connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A110-35 (CA2H) - G14-4 (CG)

      Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

      200 Ω or higher

      A110-34 (CA2L) - G14-4 (CG)

      Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

      200 Ω or higher

      A110-35 (CA2H) - G14-16 (BAT)

      Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

      6 kΩ or higher

      A110-34 (CA2L) - G14-16 (BAT)

      Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

      6 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (SKID CONTROL ECU)

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - NO. 36 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)