CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM(for RHD), Diagnostic DTC:U0100,U0129 and U0293
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| U0100 | Lost Communication with ECM / PCM "A" |
| U0129 | Lost Communication with Brake System Control Module |
| U0293 | Lost Communication with Hybrid Vehicle Control System |
DESCRIPTION
The hybrid vehicle control ECU communicates with the ECM and brake booster with master cylinder assembly (skid control ECU). When the hybrid vehicle control ECU does not receive data from the ECM or brake booster with master cylinder assembly (skid control ECU), the hybrid vehicle control ECU stores DTC U0100 or U0129.
The ECM communicates with the hybrid vehicle control ECU. When the ECM does not receive data from the hybrid vehicle control ECU, the ECM stores DTC U0293.
The brake booster with master cylinder assembly (skid control ECU) communicates with the hybrid vehicle control ECU. When the brake booster with master cylinder assembly (skid control ECU) does not receive data from the hybrid vehicle control ECU, the brake booster with master cylinder assembly (skid control ECU) stores DTC U0293.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
DTC Output from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
U0100 |
Lost Communication with ECM / PCM "A" |
The hybrid vehicle control ECU does not receive data from the ECM. |
|
Hybrid vehicle control ECU |
U0129 |
Lost Communication with Brake System Control Module |
The hybrid vehicle control ECU does not receive data from the brake booster with master cylinder assembly (skid control ECU). |
|
Hybrid vehicle control ECU |
U0293 |
Lost Communication with Hybrid Vehicle Control System |
|
|
|
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Before measuring the resistance of the CAN bus, turn the power switch off and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more without operating the key, switches or opening or closing the doors. After that, disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more before measuring the resistance.
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
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Because the order of diagnosis is important to allow correct diagnosis, make sure to begin troubleshooting using How to Proceed with Troubleshooting when CAN communication system related DTCs are output.
DTC check procedure: Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait at least 60 seconds.
After the repair, perform the CAN bus check and check that all the ECUs and sensors connected to the CAN communication system are displayed.
Operating the power switch, any other switches or a door triggers related ECU and sensor communication on the CAN. This communication will cause the resistance value to change.
Even after DTCs are cleared, if a DTC is stored again after driving the vehicle for a while, the malfunction may be occurring due to vibration of the vehicle. In such a case, wiggling the ECUs or wire harness while performing the inspection below may help determine the cause of the malfunction.
PROCEDURE
CHECK FOR DTC
Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
Tip:If the hybrid vehicle control ECU outputs only DTC U0129, troubleshoot DTC U0129 and check the branch circuit of sub bus 15.
Result
Result
Proceed to
The hybrid vehicle control ECU outputs DTC U0129 and other DTCs.
A
The hybrid vehicle control ECU outputs only DTC U0129.
B
CHECK SUB BUS 15
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
*a
Component with harness connected
(Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
*b
Front view of DLC3
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
Result
G194-31 (CA3P) - G194-30 (CA3N)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
54 to 69 Ω
Below 53 Ω: Short in line
G194-31 (CA3P) - G194-30 (CA3N)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
54 to 69 Ω
70 Ω or higher: Open in CAN main bus line
G194-31 (CA3P) - G14-4 (CG)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
200 Ω or higher
Below 200 Ω: Ground short
G194-30 (CA3N) - G14-4 (CG)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
200 Ω or higher
Below 200 Ω: Ground short
G194-31 (CA3P) - G14-16 (BAT)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
6 kΩ or higher
Below 6 kΩ: +B short
G194-30 (CA3N) - G14-16 (BAT)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
6 kΩ or higher
Below 6 kΩ: +B short
Result
Result
Proceed to
OK
A
NG
- Open in CAN main wire
B
NG
- Short in CAN bus wire
C
NG
- +B short
- Ground short
D
C CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)Click here
D CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 36 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)Click here
CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
G194-31 (CA3P) - G194-30 (CA3N)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
108 to 132 Ω
Result
Proceed to
Proceed to
OK
NG
-
CONNECT CONNECTOR
Reconnect the G194 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
Result
Proceed to
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (NO. 36 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
-
*a
Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 36 Junction Connector)
*b
to ECM
*c
to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU
Disconnect the No. 36 junction connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A94-9 (CANH) - A94-20 (CANL)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
108 to 132 Ω
A94-11 (CANH) - A94-22 (CANL)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
108 to 132 Ω
Result
Result
Proceed to
OK
A
NG (to hybrid vehicle control ECU CAN main wire)
B
NG (to ECM CAN main wire)
C
A REPLACE NO. 36 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
B REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 36 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)
-
CONNECT CONNECTOR
Reconnect the A94 No. 36 junction connector.
Result
Proceed to
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (ECM)
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to ECM)
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A62-12 (CANP) - A62-25 (CANN)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
108 to 132 Ω
Result
Proceed to
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (ECM - NO. 36 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
-
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
G194-31 (CA3P) - G194-30 (CA3N)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
108 to 132 Ω
Result
Proceed to
Proceed to
OK
NG
-
CONNECT CONNECTOR
Reconnect the G194 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
Result
Proceed to
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 36 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
-
*a
Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 36 Junction Connector)
*b
to ECM
*c
to Brake Booster with Master Cylinder Assembly (Skid Control ECU)
*d
to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU
Disconnect the No. 36 junction connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
Connected to
A94-9 (CANH) - A94-20 (CANL)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
108 to 132 Ω
ECM
A94-10 (CANH) - A94-21 (CANL)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
200 Ω or higher
Brake Booster with Master Cylinder Assembly (Skid Control ECU)
A94-11 (CANH) - A94-22 (CANL)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
108 to 132 Ω
Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU
Result
Result
Proceed to
OK
A
NG (to hybrid vehicle control ECU CAN main wire)
B
NG (to ECM CAN main wire)
C
NG (to brake booster with master cylinder assembly [skid control ECU] CAN branch wire)
D
A REPLACE NO. 36 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
B REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 36 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)
D CONNECT CONNECTORClick here
-
CONNECT CONNECTOR
Reconnect the A94 No. 36 junction connector.
Result
Proceed to
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (ECM)
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to ECM)
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A62-12 (CANP) - A62-25 (CANN)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
108 to 132 Ω
Result
Proceed to
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (ECM - NO. 36 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
-
CONNECT CONNECTOR
Reconnect the A94 No. 36 junction connector.
Result
Proceed to
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (SKID CONTROL ECU)
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Brake Booster with Master Cylinder Assembly [Skid Control ECU])
Disconnect the brake booster with master cylinder assembly (skid control ECU) connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A110-35 (CA2H) - A110-34 (CA2L)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
54 to 69 Ω
Result
Proceed to
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - NO. 36 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
-
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 36 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Disconnect the No. 36 junction connector.
*a
Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 36 Junction Connector)
*b
Front view of DLC3
*c
to ECM
*d
to Brake Booster with Master Cylinder Assembly (Skid Control ECU)
*e
to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU
-
-
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
Connected to
A94-9 (CANH) - G14-4 (CG)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
200 Ω or higher
ECM
A94-20 (CANL) - G14-4 (CG)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
200 Ω or higher
A94-9 (CANH) - G14-16 (BAT)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
6 kΩ or higher
A94-20 (CANL) - G14-16 (BAT)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
6 kΩ or higher
A94-10 (CANH) - G14-4 (CG)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
200 Ω or higher
Brake Booster with Master Cylinder Assembly (Skid Control ECU)
A94-21 (CANL) - G14-4 (CG)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
200 Ω or higher
A94-10 (CANH) - G14-16 (BAT)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
6 kΩ or higher
A94-21 (CANL) - G14-16 (BAT)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
6 kΩ or higher
A94-11 (CANH) - G14-4 (CG)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
200 Ω or higher
Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU
A94-22 (CANL) - G14-4 (CG)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
200 Ω or higher
A94-11 (CANH) - G14-16 (BAT)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
6 kΩ or higher
A94-22 (CANL) - G14-16 (BAT)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
6 kΩ or higher
Result
Result
Proceed to
OK
A
NG (to hybrid vehicle control ECU CAN main wire)
B
NG (to ECM CAN main wire)
C
NG (to brake booster with master cylinder assembly [skid control ECU] CAN branch wire)
D
CONNECT CONNECTOR
Reconnect the A94 No. 36 junction connector.
Result
Proceed to
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
*b
Front view of DLC3
Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
G194-31 (CA3P) - G14-4 (CG)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
200 Ω or higher
G194-30 (CA3N) - G14-4 (CG)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
200 Ω or higher
G194-31 (CA3P) - G14-16 (BAT)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
6 kΩ or higher
G194-30 (CA3N) - G14-16 (BAT)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
6 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - NO. 36 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
-
CONNECT CONNECTOR
Reconnect the A94 No. 36 junction connector.
Result
Proceed to
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (ECM)
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to ECM)
*b
Front view of DLC3
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A62-12 (CANP) - G14-4 (CG)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
200 Ω or higher
A62-25 (CANN) - G14-4 (CG)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
200 Ω or higher
A62-12 (CANP) - G14-16 (BAT)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
6 kΩ or higher
A62-25 (CANN) - G14-16 (BAT)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
6 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (ECM - NO. 36 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
-
CONNECT CONNECTOR
Reconnect the A94 No. 36 junction connector.
Result
Proceed to
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (SKID CONTROL ECU)
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Brake Booster with Master Cylinder Assembly [Skid Control ECU])
*b
Front view of DLC3
Disconnect the brake booster with master cylinder assembly (skid control ECU) connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A110-35 (CA2H) - G14-4 (CG)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
200 Ω or higher
A110-34 (CA2L) - G14-4 (CG)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
200 Ω or higher
A110-35 (CA2H) - G14-16 (BAT)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
6 kΩ or higher
A110-34 (CA2L) - G14-16 (BAT)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
6 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - NO. 36 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
-