SFI SYSTEM(w/ EGR System), Diagnostic DTC:P0443
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0443 | Evaporative Emission Control System Purge Control Valve Circuit |
DESCRIPTION
To reduce hydrocarbon (HC) emissions, evaporated fuel from the fuel tank is routed through a charcoal canister to the intake manifold for combustion in the cylinders.
The ECM changes the duty signals to the purge VSV (Vacuum Switching Valve for Purge Control) so that the intake amount of hydrocarbon (HC) emissions is appropriate for the driving conditions (engine load, engine speed, vehicle speed, etc.) after the engine is warmed up.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0443 |
Evaporative Emission Control System Purge Control Valve Circuit |
Both of the following conditions (a) and (b) are met (1 trip detection logic): (a) The target control value and actual control value do not match for 10 seconds or more. (b) The target control value and actual control value do not match for 80 times or more. |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.
Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode).
Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher [A].
Tip:The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.
Idle the engine for 15 minutes or more [B].
Tip:Check the EVAP (Purge) VSV item in the Data List. When the value of this item is between 5 and 95%, the judgment will be performed.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes [C].
Read the pending DTCs.
Tip:If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
Input the DTC: P0443.
Check the DTC judgment result.
GTS Display
Description
NORMAL
DTC judgment completed
System normal
ABNORMAL
DTC judgment completed
System abnormal
INCOMPLETE
DTC judgment not completed
Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions
N/A
Unable to perform DTC judgment
Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit
Tip:If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [D] and [E].
With the engine running, drive the vehicle at a constant speed between 40 and 60 km/h (25 and 37 mph) for 10 minutes or more [D].
CAUTION:When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
Tip:If the engine stops, further depress the accelerator pedal to restart the engine.
Check the DTC judgment result again [E].
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Inspect the fuses of circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (ACTIVATE THE VSV FOR EVAP CONTROL)
-
*1
Purge VSV
*2
Fuel Vapor Feed Hose (to Canister)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Disconnect the fuel vapor feed hose (on the canister side) from the purge VSV.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display
Inspection Mode
Start the engine.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the VSV for Evap Control.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test
Tester Display
Activate the VSV for Evap Control
Operate the purge VSV and check the air flow.
OK
GTS Operation
Specified Condition
ON
Air flows
OFF
Air does not flow
Tip:Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
-
INSPECT PURGE VSV
Inspect the purge VSV.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF PURGE VSV)
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Purge VSV)
Disconnect the purge VSV connector.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B2-1 - Body ground
Power switch on (IG)
11 to 14 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN RELAY - PURGE VSV)Click here
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PURGE VSV - ECM)
Disconnect the purge VSV connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B2-2 - B75-68 (PRG)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B2-2 or B75-68 (PRG) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN RELAY - PURGE VSV)
Disconnect the purge VSV connector.
Remove the EFI-MAIN relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
3 (EFI-MAIN relay) - B2-1
Always
Below 1 Ω
3 (EFI-MAIN relay) or B2-1 - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR