ECD SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P1410

DTC Code DTC Name
P1410 Enhanced SRC Check for the Adapted Diesel Particulate Filter Differential Pressure Too High

DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTC P2454.

Click here

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

P1410

Enhanced SRC Check for the Adapted Diesel Particulate Filter Differential Pressure Too High

Differential pressure sensor value exceeds upper limit for 1.5 seconds.

(3 trip detection logic)

  • Open or short in differential pressure sensor circuit

  • Differential pressure sensor

  • Air hose

  • ECM

Does not come on

DTC stored

Table 1. Related Data List

DTC No.

Data List

P1410

Adaptation Value of Differential Pressure at Particle Filter

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P2454.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • When replacing the ECM, the ECM needs registration and initialization.

    Click here

  • After replacing the differential pressure sensor, the ECM needs initialization.

    Click here

Tip:
  • When the ECM must be replaced, before replacing the ECM, perform the "Learning Values Save" function using the GTS. Then after installing the new ECM, perform all of the initialization/registrations for the "Learning Values Write" function by following the instructions shown on the GTS display.

  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the differential pressure sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B127-1 (VC) - B112-70 (VCPX)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B127-2 (PEX) - B112-85 (PEX)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B127-3 (E2) - B112-71 (EPEX)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B127-1 (VC) or B112-70 (VCPX) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B127-2 (PEX) or B112-85 (PEX) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B127-3 (E2) or B112-71 (EPEX) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here

    OK
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VC VOLTAGE)

    A351160C10

    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to Differential Pressure Sensor)

    1. Disconnect the differential pressure sensor connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Switch Condition

      Specified Condition

      B127-1 (VC) - B127-3(E2)

      Ignition switch ON

      4.5 to 5.5 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE ECMClick here

    OK
  3. CHECK DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR AIR HOSE CONNECTION

    1. Check the hose pipe from the exhaust emission system to the differential pressure sensor (for correct installation, sooting and leaks).

      OK

      Part is securely installed.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR AIR HOSEClick here

    OK
  4. READ VALUE USING GTS (ADAPTATION VALUE OF DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE AT PARTICLE FILTER)

    Note:

    The EGR valve is closed during the test.

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Adaptation Value of Differential Pressure at Particle Filter.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List

      Tester Display

      Adaptation Value of Differential Pressure at Particle Filter

    4. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 80°C (176°F) or higher.

    5. Test 1

      1. Idle the engine for 2 seconds.

      2. Read the value for 10 seconds.

        OK

        With the ignition switch ON, "Adaptation Value of Differential Pressure at Particle Filter" value is within 3.5 kPa.

    6. Test 2

      1. Maintain the engine speed at 2000 rpm for 2 seconds.

      2. Maintain the engine speed at 2000 rpm and read the value for 10 seconds.

        OK

        With the ignition switch ON, "Adaptation Value of Differential Pressure at Particle Filter" value is within 7.5 kPa.

    7. Test 3

      1. With the engine running without load at approximately 3800 rpm, wait for 2 seconds.

      2. With the engine running without load at approximately 3800 rpm, read the value for 10 seconds.

        OK

        With the ignition switch ON, "Adaptation Value of Differential Pressure at Particle Filter" value is within 20 kPa.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

    NG
  5. REPLACE DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR

    1. Replace the differential pressure sensor.

      Click here

    2. Perform the differential pressure learning value reset.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  6. REPAIR AIR HOSE

    1. Install the air hose.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  7. REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  8. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  9. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

    4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 60 seconds or more [A].

    5. Perform road test [B].

    6. Repeat [A] and [B] for the number of trips detected.

    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

    8. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    END