STOP AND START SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P1545
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P1545 | Starter Maintenance |
DESCRIPTION
When the number of starter operations reaches the maximum number, the engine stop and start ECU stores DTC P1545 and blinks the stop and start cancel indicator light. When the STA signal detected by the ECM and by the engine stop and start ECU do not match, the engine stop and start ECU stores DTC P1545 and blinks the stop and start cancel indicator light.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
Warning Indicate |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P1545 |
Starter Maintenance |
The following conditions are met (1 trip detection logic):
Both of the following conditions continue for 2 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic):
|
|
Blinking |
DTC stored |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
DTCs for the stop and start system are not cleared even if the malfunction has been repaired. After repairing the malfunction, be sure to clear the DTCs.
-
Tip:
When the cable is disconnected from the negative (-) battery terminal, stop and start control is prohibited for a certain amount of time. After connecting the cable, drive the vehicle until stop and start control is permitted (approximately 15 to 40 minutes).
Allow the engine to idle for 3 minutes after the engine warms up and check that the engine speed is within 50 rpm of the target idle speed.
CONFIRMATION AFTER TROUBLESHOOTING
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Stop and Start > Clear DTCs
Start the engine and warm it up.
Drive the vehicle at 7 km/h (4.3 mph) or more.
CAUTION:When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
Stop the vehicle, move the shift lever to neutral and release the clutch pedal.
Keep the engine stopped by stop and start control for 1 second or more.
Depress the clutch pedal and start the engine.
Check that no DTCs are output.
Powertrain > Stop and Start > Trouble Codes
STOP AND START SYSTEM OPERATION CHECK
Tip:When the cable is disconnected from the negative (-) battery terminal, stop and start control is prohibited for a certain amount of time. After connecting the cable, drive the vehicle until stop and start control is permitted (approximately 15 to 40 minutes).
Start the engine and warm it up.
Turn the air conditioning system off.
Drive the vehicle at 7 km/h (4.3 mph) or more.
CAUTION:When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
Stop the vehicle, move the shift lever to neutral and release the clutch pedal.
Allow the engine to stop by stop and start control.
Depress the clutch pedal and start the engine.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0617.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Before replacing the engine stop and start ECU, read the number of starter operations and write it into a new engine stop and start ECU.
After replacing the starter assembly, perform initialization of the number of starter operations stored in the engine stop and start ECU.
After replacing the engine stop and start ECU or air conditioning amplifier assembly, reset and perform learning of the air conditioning information in the engine stop and start ECU.
After replacing the engine stop and start ECU or airbag sensor assembly, perform deceleration sensor zero point clear and calibration.
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
DTCs for the stop and start system are not cleared even if the malfunction has been repaired. After repairing the malfunction, be sure to clear the DTCs.
Using the GTS, read the freeze frame data before troubleshooting. System condition information is recorded as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. This information can be useful when troubleshooting.
PROCEDURE
READ VALUE USING GTS (STARTER OPERATION #)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Data List / Starter Operation #.
Powertrain > Stop and Start > Data List
Tester Display
Starter Operation #
Read the Starter Operation # value displayed on the GTS.
Result
Result
Proceed to
Below 368000
A
368000 or more
B
B REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLYClick here
READ VALUE USING GTS (STARTER SIGNAL)
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Starter Signal.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Starter Signal
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Starter Signal
Depress the clutch pedal fully.
Read the values displayed on the GTS when the ignition or starter switch assembly*1 or engine switch*2 is turned to ON and START.
*1: w/o Entry and Start System
*2: w/ Entry and Start System
OK
Tester Display
Condition
Normal Condition
Starter Signal
Ignition switch ON
OFF
Ignition switch START
ON
Result
Result
Proceed to
OK
A
NG (for 1AD-FTV)
B
NG (for 1ND-TV)
C
NG (for 1NR-FE)
D
CHECK ENGINE STOP AND START ECU (STA TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Tip:If battery voltage drops below 8 V when cranking, CAN communication may be interrupted.
*a
Component with harness connected
(Engine Stop and Start ECU)
-
-
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A9-21 (STA) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
0 to 1.5 V
Cranking
6 to 14 V
Result
Result
Proceed to
NG
A
OK
B
INSPECT RELAY (ST NO. 1 RELAY)
Inspect the ST NO. 1 relay.
for 1AD-FTV:Click here
for 1ND-TV:Click here
for 1NR-FE:Click here
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE RELAY (ST NO. 1 RELAY)
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - ST NO. 1 RELAY)
Disconnect the E33 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector (w/ Entry and Start System).
Disconnect the A9 engine stop and start ECU connector.
Disconnect the A118*1, A101*2 or A50*3 ECM connector.
*1: for 1AD-FTV
*2: for 1ND-TV
*3: for 1NR-FE
Disconnect the A5 clutch start switch assembly (for lower) connector.
Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A9-21 (STA) - ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2
Always
Below 1 Ω
A9-21 (STA) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
Disconnect the E33 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector (w/ Entry and Start System).
Disconnect the A9 engine stop and start ECU connector.
Disconnect the A118*1, A101*2 or A50*3 ECM connector.
*1: for 1AD-FTV
*2: for 1ND-TV
*3: for 1NR-FE
Disconnect the A5 clutch start switch assembly (for lower) connector.
Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A9-21 (STA) - A5-1
Always
Below 1 Ω
A5-1 - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - ECM)
Disconnect the E33 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector (w/ Entry and Start System).
Disconnect the A9 engine stop and start ECU connector.
Disconnect the A118*1, A101*2 or A50*3 ECM connector.
*1: for 1AD-FTV
*2: for 1ND-TV
*3: for 1NR-FE
Disconnect the A5 clutch start switch assembly (for lower) connector.
Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Table 1. for 1AD-FTV Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A9-21 (STA) - A118-43 (STA)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A118-43 (STA) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Table 2. for 1ND-TV Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A9-21 (STA) - A101-6 (STA)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A101-6 (STA) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Table 3. for 1NR-FE Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A9-21 (STA) - A50-22 (STA)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A50-22 (STA) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY
Replace the starter assembly
for 1AD-FTV:Click here
for 1ND-TV:Click here
for 1NR-FE:Click here
Tip:When replacing a starter assembly that has exceeded the specified number of operations, other related parts may also be worn. Replace the ST No. 1 relay and related fuses at the same time.
Clear the number of starter operations by performing "Starter Exchange" using the GTS.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT END