BLOCKING SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:B1587

DTC Code DTC Name
B1587 Lost Communication for Immobiliser Communication Circuit

DESCRIPTION

When one of the following occurs: 1) the telephone transceiver assembly detects errors in its own communications with the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)*1 or transponder key ECU assembly*2, 2) the telephone transceiver assembly detects errors in the communication lines, or 3) the ECU communication ID between the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)*1 or transponder key ECU assembly*2 and telephone transceiver assembly is different and an engine start is attempted, the telephone transceiver assembly stores DTC B1587.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

B1587

Lost Communication for Immobiliser Communication Circuit

  • Either condition is met:

  • An error in communication between the telephone transceiver assembly and certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)*1 or transponder key ECU assembly*2

  • An error in communication lines

  • The communication ID is different during communication with the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)*1 or transponder key ECU assembly*2

  • Telephone transceiver assembly

  • Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)*1

  • Transponder key ECU assembly*2

  • Harness or connector

  • *1: w/ Entry and Start System

  • *2: w/o Entry and Start System

WIRING DIAGRAM

B341302E01

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • Before troubleshooting for these DTCs, make sure no immobiliser system DTCs are output. If output, troubleshoot the immobiliser system DTCs first.

  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.

  • When replacing the telephone transceiver assembly, certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)*1 or transponder key ECU assembly*2, refer to the Service Bulletin.

  • When the telephone transceiver assembly is replaced, it is necessary to set the contract mode.

  • *1: w/ Entry and Start System

  • *2: w/o Entry and Start System

Tip:
  • When DTC B1587 and B2799 are output simultaneously, perform troubleshooting for DTC B2799 first.

  • After troubleshooting for this DTC, make sure B2799 is not output. If output, troubleshoot the blocking system DTCs next.

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK FOR DTC

    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here

      Body Electrical > Telematics > Clear DTCs

    2. Turn the ignition switch off.

    3. Start the engine.

    4. Check for DTCs.

      Click here

      Body Electrical > Telematics > Clear DTCs

    Result

    Proceed to

    DTC B1587 is not output

    DTC B1587 is output

    DTC B1587 is not output

    USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

    DTC B1587 is output
  2. PERFORM ECU COMMUNICATION ID

    1. Reregister the ECU communication ID.

      Tip:

      Refer to the Service Bulletin.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  3. CHECK FOR DTC

    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here

      Body Electrical > Telematics > Clear DTCs

    2. Turn the ignition switch off.

    3. Start the engine.

    4. Check for DTCs.

      Click here

      Body Electrical > Telematics > Trouble Codes

    Result

    Proceed to

    DTC B1587 is not output

    DTC B1587 is output

    DTC B1587 is not output

    END

    DTC B1587 is output
  4. CHECK CONNECTION OF CONNECTORS

    1. Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Check that the connectors are properly connected to the telephone transceiver assembly and certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)*1 or transponder key ECU assembly*2.

      • *1: w/ Entry and Start System

      • *2: w/o Entry and Start System

      OK

      Connectors are properly connected.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK (w/ Entry and Start System)

    OK (w/o Entry and Start System)

    NG

    OK (w/o Entry and Start System)

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TELEPHONE TRANSCEIVER ASSEMBLY - TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)Click here

    NG

    CONNECT CONNECTORS CORRECTLY

    OK (w/ Entry and Start System)
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TELEPHONE TRANSCEIVER ASSEMBLY - CERTIFICATION ECU [SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY])

    1. Disconnect the G82 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.

    2. Disconnect the G58 telephone transceiver assembly connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      G58-1 (BLK1) - G82-14 (EFII)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      G58-1 (BLK1) or G82-14 (EFII) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      G58-2 (BLK4) - G82-13 (EFIO)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      G58-2 (BLK4) or G82-13 (EFIO) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      G58-1 (BLK1) - Body ground

      Always

      Below 1 V

      G58-2 (BLK4) - Body ground

      Always

      Below 1 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  6. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)

    1. Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one.

      Tip:

      Refer to the Service Bulletin.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  7. REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID

    1. Register the ECU communication ID.

      Tip:

      Refer to the Service Bulletin.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  8. CHECK FOR DTC

    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here

      Body Electrical > Telematics > Clear DTCs

    2. Turn the engine switch off.

    3. Start the engine.

    4. Check for DTCs.

      Click here

      Body Electrical > Telematics > Trouble Codes

    Result

    Proceed to

    DTC B1587 is not output

    DTC B1587 is output

    DTC B1587 is not output

    END (CERTIFICATION ECU [SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY] WAS DEFECTIVE)

    DTC B1587 is output

    REPLACE TELEPHONE TRANSCEIVER ASSEMBLY

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TELEPHONE TRANSCEIVER ASSEMBLY - TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)

    1. Disconnect the G88 transponder key ECU assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the G58 telephone transceiver assembly connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      G58-1 (BLK1) - G88-12 (EFII)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      G58-1 (BLK1) or G88-12 (EFII) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      G58-2 (BLK4) - G88-13 (EFIO)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      G58-2 (BLK4) or G88-13 (EFIO) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      G58-1 (BLK1) - Body ground

      Always

      Below 1 V

      G58-2 (BLK4) - Body ground

      Always

      Below 1 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  10. REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY

    1. Replace the transponder key ECU assembly with a new one.

      Tip:

      Refer to the Service Bulletin.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  11. REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID

    1. Register the ECU communication ID.

      Tip:

      Refer to the Service Bulletin.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  12. CHECK FOR DTC

    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here

      Body Electrical > Telematics > Clear DTCs

    2. Turn the ignition switch off.

    3. Start the engine.

    4. Check for DTCs.

      Click here

      Body Electrical > Telematics > Trouble Codes

    Result

    Proceed to

    DTC B1587 is not output

    DTC B1587 is output

    DTC B1587 is not output

    END (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE)

    DTC B1587 is output

    REPLACE TELEPHONE TRANSCEIVER ASSEMBLY